Day
Back
Day

Share Event(s) for 01/13/2018...


http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468973983.html | 468973983

Fall Honor Roll at JCJC Announced

Event Dates and Times

1/12/2018 - 1/22/2018
Jones County Junior College
Fall Honor Roll at JCJC Announced

ELLISVILLE -Jones County Junior College has announced the 2017 fall semester honor roll scholars. Full-Time students with 15 hours or more and who maintain the following grade-point averages will make the honor roll: President’s List--4.0; Dean’s List--3.99-3.5: Faculty List--3.49-3.0.

(NOTE: Honor roll scholars from your area are listed according to county and then hometown in alphabetical order. Some names may be listed in your county but they also listed themselves as a resident of a city in another county. Example: the student may be listed under Lamar County but claims Hattiesburg as their hometown or Jasper County as their county but claim Laurel as their hometown or mailing address. Please include these names according to the county they claim.)

JCJC Honor Roll President’s List Fall 2017
Waterford, Herfordshire-England: Aimee Louise Durn.
Terrassa, Barcelona-Spain: Ariadna Jordan Marcos.
Terrassa, Barcelona-Spain: Mireia Jordan Marcos.

Clinton, LA: Callie Ann Venable.
Suwanee, GA: Mason Fitzgerald Daniels.

Clarke Enterprise: Jada Clair Hiatt.
Clarke Pachuta: Bethany Elayna Morris.
Clarke Waynesboro: Aarion Jendez Pace and Dovion Janzes Pace.
Covington Collins: Justin James Aultman, Yakeem Ra'Mon Bennett, Mitchell Sims Cook, Conner Lee enderson, Raegan ReeAnn Morris, Destiny Jade Ponder and Corey Trotter.
Covington Ellisville: Ashley Breann Welch.
Covington Mount Olive: Wesley Dale Ashley, Cassandra Toney, Lakelan Jewel Flynt and Terence J Rivere.
Covington Seminary: Conner Layne Autry, Randall Layne Loftin and Cheryl T. Warren.
Covington Sumrall: Carmin Adrianna Childs, Mary Kate Holland and Haley Alana McLaurin.
Forrest Hattiesburg: Abigail Kate Atwood, Ella Sophia Barker, Keighly Brianna Beall, Carli Lee Bryant, Ethan Andrew Burnett, Rebecca Leigh Catt, Kelian Leroy Ferrill, Madison Brooke Layton, Braxton Lance McKay, Alexis Le'Jardin McNair, Cory Douglas Montague, Matthew Blake Mordica, Steven Cortez Mullis, Erica Lynn Murphy, Sylvia Diana Elizabeth Sullivan, Anna Brice Taylor, Ledarius Charles Turner, Ishica Mykittia Washington and Courtney U'na Williams.
Forrest Petal: Chadwick Seamus Benes, Madison Nicole Bolling, Mason Tanner Boutwell, Nicole Elizabeth oley, Brett Micah Denson, Lynlee Michelle Dye, Valder L Dye, Caitlin Elisabeth Finch, Loren Christopher Gibson, Madison Renee Hall, Charles Anthony Marlowe, Victoria Lynn Matos, Autumn Marie Mosley, Adrian Romero, Bailey Ryan Thompson and Richard Wesley West.
George Lucedale: Alexis Michelle Horton Bond and Derek Alonzo Holder.
Greene Beaumont: Austin Tyler Lee.
Greene Leakesville: Hunter Kyle Garretson, Darien Michelle Kittrell, Haley Dione McLain, John V Roberson, Christopher Alexander Woolman, Jared Woullard and Melissa Dial Clark.
Greene Lucedale: Jason Owens Howard.
Greene Richton: Julianne Renee Burnett, Charity Melynn Byrd, Madison Grace Cochran and Hailey Scott Elmore.
Greene State Line: Austin Hunter Parnell.
Harrison Gulfport: Tyler Lynn Martin.
Hinds Clinton: Devon Michael Griffin and Alana Reshea Jolly.
Hinds Raymond: Colby Jermaine Ragland, Kateland Elizabeth Nabors and Shiann Frances Nichols.
Jackson Vancleave: Emily Kathryn Sanders.
Jasper Bay Springs: Guy Anthony Ainsworth, Jayla Shaelyn Brumfield, Kathryn Bailey Gilbert, Tate Hurston James, Carter Allen Jones, Yasmin Jaketa McLaurin and Abigail Rose Odom.
Jasper Heidelberg: Kydrekia Nicole Graves.
Jasper Louin: Anna Lee Hendry, Quinteshia Zykeria Simone Jones and Carly Lindsey Ward.
Jasper Rosehill: Samantha Lauren Bishop.
Jasper Stringer: Michael Gregory Hester and Rebecca Elaine Holifield.
Jefferson Davis New Hebron: Connie Lynn Stringer.
Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Josie Janelle Cox and Bethany Michele Langley.
Jones Ellisville: Jhonna Abuyabor, Jesse Raegan Barber, Elijah Troy Boleware, Laura Ann Brown, Ashton Haleigh Dodd, Dakota Chayne Dupree, Katharine LaTrece Evans, Briar Riley Freeman, Dorri Jane Gerlach, William Don Gowen, Casey Odell Graham, Alonso A. Hernandez, Anna Kate Howard, Emily Noel Knotts, Jennifer Anne Maranto, Madison Renee McAlpin, Kaylee Anna Miller, Mitar Milosavljevic, Sharon Leigh Pittman, John Ryne Sasser, Steven Michael Sasser, Bradley Woodward Smith, Jeshaiah Ajee Stephens, Summer Madison Taylor, Kenneth Mason Walker and Emily Lauren Youngblood.
Jones Hattiesburg: London Alysse Guthrie.
Jones Heidelberg: Cassie Danielle Barnett and Katrina Marie Sumrall.
Jones Laurel: Courtney Gene Arrington, Sydney Jade Baker, Clara Margaret Bankson, Courtney Nichole Barnette, Julia Catherine Berry, Jordan Matthew Breland, Karoline Hope Butler, Allison Mariah Byrd, Kassidy Ann Chandler, Alexis Rena Davis, Steven Bryce Dearman, Adam Brian Dickey, Whitney La'Cole Fowler, Michael Austin Gray, Melissa Camille Hankins, William Andrew Harrelson, Hudson Lee Harris, Karlee Nikole Hill, Bryce Jared Holland, Virginia Ruth Hosey, Elisabeth Marie Jolly, Jeanette Lynn Jordan, MacKenzie Leigh Jordan, Elvia Clarisa Marin, Stephen Paul Martin, Shea Elizabeth Mello, Jarred Anthony/Christopher Milliman, Allyson Danielle Myrick, Haleigh Lauren Nichols, Justin Ray Perry, Kristen Diane Poore, Brianna Noelle Read, John Clayton Robison, Jason Ricardo Romero, Bria Zhane' Sims, Ryan Austin Suggs, Levi Vance Sumrall, Angilique D Thames, Josie KathleenVick, Casper Cole Wansley, Carrie Dawn Welborn, Natalie Ann Welch and Kayla Elizabeth Yates.
Jones Moselle: Alexis Leigh Carter, Katelynn Rose McGowen, Shannon Lindsay Murrell and Dalton Andrew Sumrall.
Jones Ovett: Elijah Henry Adams, Hollie Grace Brooks, Rickey Lynn Cole, Timothy Michael Hebert and Colton Thomas Warden.
Jones Sandersville: Johnny Frank Brown.
Jones Soso: Faith Nicole Gavin, Jacqueline Elizabeth Holifield, Mason Harmon Holifield and Chelsea Laurel Musgrove.
Jones Taylorsville: David Lane Hollington.
Lamar Hattiesburg: Lance Jared Bishop, Lakelyn Lee Bohannon, Anthony Ryan Caraway, Merry Michelle Cole, Joshua Norman Lee Coursey, Shivum Kumar Desai, Charles Parker Diavolo, Payton Dejaun Harris, Allie Rae Harvey, Kaylee Delayne Johnson, Zachary Ryan Lee, Trey Douglas Lott, Zane William Penton and Christy Marshae Pheal.
Lamar Lumberton: Carmen Camillia Rainey and Jess Christopher Robbins.
Lamar Purvis: Jessica Heather Jones, Leo Edward Kennedy, Cassandra Laine Musgrove and Michael Conner Smith.
Lamar Sumrall: Meghan Brooke Aultman, Anna V Broome, Christopher Owen Cote, Hayley D'Ann Lott, Matthew Brandon Lott, Catherine Faust Massenburg, Tabitha Lynn Rutland, Jason Wayne Sorrell, Ember Lindsey West and Victoria Elizabeth Williford.
Lauderdale Meridian: Erica Leigh Gaddie.
Lawrence Monticello: Lendon Dean Ellis and Jonathan Robert Reeves.
Lawrence Oak Vale: Hailey Brook Riley.
Lawrence Silver Creek: Charles Earl Barnes and Hailey Kathleen Williamson.
Leake Carthage: Anna McKenzie Evans.
Lee Mooreville: James Thomas Henry.
Lowndes Caledonia: Madison Grace McCleskey.
Lowndes Columbus: Heather Michelle Gilkey.
Madison Canton: Kailyn Breanna Hasty and Natilyn Danielle Hasty.
Madison Madison: Sydney Christine Brady.
Marion Columbia: Robert Landon Monk and William Alfred Russell.
Marion Sandy Hook: N'Tyrhee Myte' Watts.
Perry McLain: Meagan Ashley Fairley.
Perry Petal: Aaron Dakota Bazor, Lisa E Fairchild-Loy and Patrick James Walker.
Perry Richton: Colby James Clark, Mackenzie Loriane Clark, Faith Amanda Davis, Haley Scarlet Hinton, Jakob Dakota Jones, Mallory Nicole Serera Malone, Kaley Delaine Minter, Alexandria Danielle Nowell and Mollie Ann Smith
Perry Wiggins: Jeffrey Michael Creel and Henry Clay Taylor.
Pike Magnolia: Kativeya L.M. Slocum.
Pike Osyka: Dedriona Z Lee.
Rankin Brandon: Corrie McCullough Hebert and Brent Anthony Robinson.
Rankin Florence: Makayla Ann Puckett.
Rankin Richland: Hannah Mackenzie Sanford and Norma Baylee Walter.
Simpson Mendenhall: Julian Deonta Davis.
Smith Bay Springs: Bryce Camden Murphy.
Smith Magee: Sharon M Price.
Smith Mize: Trevor Hunt Amason, Joshua David Blackwell, Joshua Heath Blakeney, Katelyn Elizabeth Harrison and Chynna Thornton Turnage.
Smith Mount Olive: Katelyn Mackenzie Chain and Venie Kaye Hand.
Smith Pulaski: Jessica D'Anna Fails.
Smith Raleigh: Brelynne Joseph Baldwin, Nkerra Breeon Burkett, Steven James Craft, Justus Brandon Graham and Zackary Paul Smith.
Smith Taylorsville: Leland Daniel Blackwell, Tori Brooke Chadick, Billy Joe Clark and Dalton Connor Garris.
Stone Wiggins: Jonathan Byron Taylor.
Walthall Sandy Hook: Sarah Olivia Stroud.
Walthall Tylertown: Py'Necious Rashida Cowart.
Wayne Buckatunna: Tiondra Antoinette Griffin, Jake Wesley Humphrey, Tonja Lynn Pendergrass and Molly Dee Pitts.
Wayne Clara: Billy Ray Miller.
Wayne Laurel: MaKayla BreAnn Walley.
Wayne Waynesboro: Matthew Jerrel Brown, Jillian Brooke Cran, Sheretta Jones Davis, William David Gaines, Ariel Denise Hall, Savannah DeAnn Holifield, Kenneth Kyle Kittrell, Melissa Anne McCadden, Matthew Robert McKee, Dallas Paige Moseley, Madison Alyce Ordoyne, Sebrina Nicole Revette, Kristenlyn Raquel Robinson, Jeri Renee' Singley, Reagan Paige Skinner, Kenneth Dewayne Stanley, Kathy Ann Taylor and Davontae Yavance Williams.


JCJC Honor Roll JCJC Dean’s List Fall 2017
Athgarvan, Kildare-Ireland: Thomas Greg Carlile.
Co. Waterford-Ireland: Glenn William Waters.
Granollers, Barcelona-Spain: Judith Verdaguer.
W. Yorks-United Kingdom: Lucas Jordan Middleton.
Leroy, AL: Carley Rae Carpenter.
Millry, AL: Thomas Maurice Loper.
Jacksonville, FL: Deontai Ontarioi Williams.
Jefferson, GA: Rachel Grace Perkins.
Buffalo, NY: Brad Mark Zaffram.
Stone Mountain, GA: Marquez Terrell Bembry.
Stone Mountain, GA: Chrystal Ogochukwu Ezechukwu.

Amite Smithdale: Destinee Airelle Morgan.
Amite Summit: Sarah Elizabeth Brock.
Clarke Meridian: Sal Steven Bilello.
Clarke Quitman: Octavius A Altman, Kimberly Lynn Dikes and Hayden Christian Myrick.
Clarke Shubuta: Samuel Travis Tucker.
Clarke Stonewall: Devon Shantavis Williams.
Covington Collins: Darius Dequian Barnes, Falon Heather Boler, Andrea Nicole Bonds, Qutina Shanta Booth, Eliza Claire Butz, Ariel Shaqua Carter, Kirsten Danielle Jones, Abby Grace Kimbrough, Kimberly Shanta Magee, Alondra DeCaprice Martin, Raven Symone McLeod, Mackenzie Elizabeth Moreau, Bethany LeeAnn Nobles, Anna Kathryn Saucier, Madison Paige Seger, Eric Juanya Sheppard, Ashley Jo Smith, Kelly Marie Smith, Asia Kshanna Starr, Christopher David Thames, Allie Keyera Trotter, Hayley Madison Vineyard, Hunter Austin Wade, Keith Antoine Watson, Zakyia Ja'loise Weathersby and Kathryn Angelica White.
Covington Mount Olive: Jasmine Audrianna Ducksworth, Lori Ann Hollingsworth, Ericka Hope Ingram, Jessie Morgan Ponder and Kameryn Leigh Walker.
Covington Seminary: Chertricia Cormelia Alvarez, Anna Gail Cascio, Justin Tyler Davis, Kaitlyn Jade McQueen and Maura Shea Pendleton.
Covington Sumrall: Kristopher Adam Chambliss.
Covington Taylorsville: Dean Morrison Menzik.
Forrest Brooklyn: Bailey Nacole Austin.
Forrest Hattiesburg: Tristia L Abner, Olivia Earlesha Barlow, Carolyn Kay Bullock, Laylee Beth Burchell, Tiffany Katherine Dyal, Kentessa Kenya Fairley, Sommer Nicole FitzGerald, Davis Alexander Gibson, Marshedia Denee Graise, Savanna Elise Hayes, Charleise Tonai Hill, Candace Nicole Kendrick, Brandon William Kneipp, Alice Christine Legg, Da'Vondra La'Nik Lynch, Michael Lemonte McGowan, K.C. Bryant McKissack, Keila Joyce Mitchell, Amber Nicole Moore, Mitchell Scott Murphy, Destany Nicole Parks, Samuel Matthew Rainey, Lyn Holliman Severson, Chyvonne La'trece Simpson, Ashley Rachelle Smigielski, Ryan Curtis Weible and Rebecca Ann Yandell.
Forrest Petal: Morgan Alexis Barnett, Savannah Leigh Barnett, Devin Lee Boudreaux, Kaitlyn Christine Craig, Jennifer Nichole Cruz, Carley Noel Dye, Clint Jeffrey Ford, Nicholas Lane Gibson, Kaitlyn Leighann Graham, Aimee Colleen Green, Anna Catherine Hampton, Casey Jade Jones, Benjamin Alexander Kirkland, Emily Lauren Lott, Taylor Michelle Magee, Kimberly Dawn Merrill, Katherine Anna Monty, Carolann Olivia Moranville, George Washington Nicholson, Addison Rush Peek, Austin Lamar Roberts, Khattab Bassel Saleh, Johnathan Gerald Scott, Haley Morgan Sledge, Jordan Leigh Trimm, Robert Joseph Vicknair and Katelyn Eshy Ware.
Franklin Bude: Takia Tashiuna Jackson.
Franklin Roxie: Sarah Elizabeth Conn.
George Lucedale: Colby Leo Charlton, Joni Marie Creel, Davis Scott Hicks, Maegan Elizabeth McAdory, Claudia Mae Passeau, Elizabeth Jane Rouse and Tyler Keith Rouse.
Greene Leakesville: Kenneth Joshua Anderson, Thomas Andrew Breland, Mason Rayborn Clark, David Wendell Helton and Ashton Sierra West.
Greene Lucedale: Brittany Ann Blankinchip and Bridgette Leigh Holland.
Greene McLain: LeeAnna Marie Dunnam and Jordan Diane Roberts.
Greene Neely: Lyle Joseph Ledet.
Greene Richton: Efird Lane Eubanks, Millicent David Finley, Tori Juanice Kitchens, Leoma Carnelius Stallworth, Holly MaryAnn Updegraff and Carla Marie Walley.
Harrison Biloxi: Zakiah Khaleel Almatrood and Richard Logan Pippen.
Harrison Gulfport: Micaela Shardae Johnson, Samantha Nicole Lawrence, Simone Antoinette McKinney, Kyle Robert Shepherd and Alexandria Madison Wittneber.
Harrison Pass Christian: Mary Helen Sherman, Samantha Marie Steele and Devonte Janariol Toles.
Hinds Byram: Chelsea Brianna Chestnut.
Hinds Clinton: William Barrett Barham and Franklin Andrew Jolly.
Hinds Edwards: Avery D. Rhodes.
Hinds Jackson: Johnny Lee Bingham.
Hinds Terry: Hannah Lee Walters and Aijalon DeZion Wilson.
Jackson Ocean Springs: Johnathan Tate Pepper.
Jackson Pascagoula: Robert Michael Cunningham and Jacquez Kordell Green.
Jackson Vancleave: Calton Robert Bakker, Blake Saul Blacksmith.
Jasper Bay Springs: John Douglas Cannon, Brelon Hawkins Hendry, Jalessa Rochelle Keyes, Sydney Grace Leavitt, Andreas LaSean Pickens, Kendalen Carol Russell, Rustin Kyle Smith, Wyatt Abram Strite, Gabrielle B Thomas, Tyler Keith Ulmer and Tyus Laquon Wilson.
Jasper Heidelberg: Madeline Jeanette Collins, James Halcyon Morgan and Tyreke DeAndre Terrell Thomas.
Jasper Laurel : Sadie Evelyn Ricketson.
Jasper Louin: Daniel Stephen Davis, Alexus Julian Ishee, Ethan Daniel Kilpatrick and Haylee Victoria Smith. Jasper Paulding: Malik Rashad Porter.
Jasper Stringer: Jana Carol Graham, Jacob Stanley Phillips and Brianna Lynne Williams.
Jasper Vossburg: Ebony Sharae Shelby.
Jefferson Davis Carson: Jason Paul Wambolt.
Jefferson Davis Oak Vale: Micheal Edward Goddard.
Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Slade Allen McNeil, Madison Kathryn Miller, Kolton Ned Sanders, Sarah Elizabeth Sherman.
Jones Ellisville: Caleb Ethan Baker, Chanler Corrine Baker, Emanuel J Barber, Bridgette Marie Boleware, Ahjana Aniya Buckley, Tony Marshall Buster, Antonicia N Collins, Brianna Kiara Francis, Jessica Gonzalez, Karlee Rae Husband, Thomas Kirk Johnson, Raven Leah Lapeyrouse, Paul Grayson Livingston, Mikala Robin McCraw, Madison Kierra McGee, Asha Desean McGown, Dalton Palmer Morgan, Hannah Faith Morris, Angelica D Nix, Ryan Alexander Nowell, Madison Brooke Odom, Annamarie Sustitia Overland, Sean Peoples, Victoria Amber-Sue Pounders, Montreke Michael Pruitt, Troy Lin Roberts, Reid Hill Robertson, Beverly Jill Smith, Emily Elise Smith, Aryonne Yvette Smith-Tribble, Kimberly Brooks Trosclair, Jessica Leeann Wade, Cheyenne Adahlia Wheat and Cathrynn Elizabeth Williams.
Jones Hattiesburg: Sarena Michelle Evans-Hutchins and Maisen Bethany Keyes.
Jones Heidelberg: Maegan Rose Adams, Tiffiany Nicole Lightsey, Ivey Wree Robinson and Hannah Charlcy Smith.
Jones Laurel: Manuel De Jesus Alvarado, Cristal E. Bautista, Lesly Yissel Benitez, Kristina Lauren Buckley, Brittany Danielle Burnham, Kaileigh Goode Burns, Kaleigh Elizabeth Byrd, Madison Blakely Chatham, Brody David Doggett, Emily Leann Dunagin, Justin Hunter Dyess, Linda Mercedes Echenique, James BenJamin Taylor Gatlin, Alisha Jennet Graham, Scarlett Rose Gully, Blake Allen Harrington, Lauryn Ashley Heidelberg, Natalie Delecia Herndon, Jared Powell Herrington, Christopher Zachary Holifield, Gemma Ann Hoodless, Harleigh Elizabeth Howell, Crawford Joseph Hunter, Trevor Reid Ishee, Jason Wade Kepley, Dayquon Tariq Killings, Laken Sherry Kimberlin, Sydney Nicole Kitchens, Christopher Jacob Knight, Willie Roy Loftin, Alexis Ramawii Lowry, Raysita Juliana Maharani, Breunna Shuntal McCann, Katherine Elizabeth McCarter, Semaj T McCray, Shi'Joura K McCray, Jakeria Dominic McGilberry, Kaitlin Danielle McLain, Kaylee Elizabeth McLaurin, Rhen Andrew McLeod, Brittany Laquay Millsap, Coleman Ray Mozingo, Zaria Ja'Lexus Nycole Nixon, Marla Danielle Parker, Daniel Kade Pierce, Taylor Victoria Pippin, Gabriel Timothy Rayner, Katelyn Elizabeth Regan, Brianna Brooke Riley, Jermarcus Lovell Ross, Trevor Alexander Schwartz, Willie Thomas Segrest, Matthew William Sexton, Charlie Eugene Smith, Raiqualah Najiah Smith, Lauren Elise Stevens, Hattie Catherine Taylor, Kaely Ann Thomas, Austin Glenn Thompkins, David Alonzo Thornton, Kalley Danielle Tolbert, Hannah Brooke Turner, Logan Braydon Walters, Kyra Kariane Wardell, Sidnee Raine Watkins, Hannah Madison Weems, JaMarcus Trayveon White, Derrick Monroe Williams, Madison Claire Williams, Reed Austin Windham, William Lyle Wood and Paige Victoria Wright.
Jones Moselle: Haley Brett Bounds, Dallas Caleb Brownlee, Cheyenne Dakota Fraun, Breanna Kaitlyn Karoly, Ashley Michelle Long, Benjamin Moody Martin, Taylor Danielle Patterson, Joseph Zachery Robinson, Lizbeth Paz Sanchez, Dustin Fredrick Schexneider, Charlie Marie Shattles, Tammie Lanette Walters.
Jones Ovett: Caitlin Nicole Broome, Jesse Todd Hinton, Conner Reed Landrum and Tanner McCoy Walters.
Jones Richton: British Ileana McKenith and Paige Renee Myrick.
Jones Sandersville: Molly Olivia Mize.
Jones Soso: Chelsa Autumn Anderson, Quentin Sace Buck, Preston John Coleman, Lela Katherine Papania, Isabella Noel Smiley, Caleb Gerald Walters and Kimberly Jane Williams.
Jones Taylorsville: April Chardea Barnes and Cody Ryan Holloway.
Lamar Hattiesburg: Brandi Nicole Burge, Emily Allison Burnett, Darian Elizabeth Cooley, Ryan Nichole Craig, Hannah Nicole Dukette, Kristen Laurel Hataway, Luke Mills Hudson, Alyssa Tatiana Jensen, Brady Michael Kepper, Sariah Aundreya Knight, Julianna Hayes Lee, Macaleigh Clayre Mancuso, Laken Grace Rogers, Allyson Elizabeth Smith, McCory Sean Smith, Nicolas Adam Vines.
Lamar Lumberton: Clayton Thomas Kelly and Steven Bradley Kelly.
Lamar Purvis: Amber Michelle Baygents, William Andrew Bowman, Nicholas R Brackman, Frankie Dylon Chisholm, Areauna E'Lexus Davis, James Parker Floyd, Kristen Kay Holmes, Ethan Phillip Jackson and Macy LeAnne Kohnke.
Lamar Sumrall: Kaleb David Michael Ashmore, Emily Jane Clement, Clinton John Davis, Shawn Russell Griffin, James Tyler Jones, Lacey Anita Middleton and Trenton Riley Williamson.
Lauderdale Collinsville: Jacob Andrew Mason.
Lee Tupelo: John Stephen Matthews.
Madison Madison: William McPherson Hicks, Amber Cherice Sutton and Robert Sewell Woody.
Marion Columbia: Madelyn Avery Ham, Michaela Noel Malcolm, Sean Nicholas McCraw, Sierra Layne Parker, Alyssa Marie Pearce and Scott Allen Prats.
Marion Tylertown: Megan Irene Pounds.
Monroe Greenwood Springs: Angel Denise Guyton.
Noxubee Macon: Shaunderius Kiwan Conner and Edison Jaquez Little.
Oktibbeha Starkville: Michael Frederick Godley.
Perry Beaumont: Zackary Chase Sylvester and Taryn Nichelle Tyree.
Perry New Augusta: Brad Edward Herring.
Perry Ovett: Brendon Carl Hollimon.
Perry Petal: Chyanne Chayce Jackson.
Perry Richton: Keely Shaye Beasley, Samantha Dusty June Brown, Anna Elizabeth Draughn, Sophia Cathleen Finley, James Daniel Hall, Zayra Larissa Jimenez, Abbigail Hope Ledet, Rhonda Verginia McSwain, Margaret Elizabeth Pittman, Maggie Elizabeth Smith and Kristin Faith Williford.
Pike McComb: Karea Melissa Welch.
Rankin Brandon: Victoria A Carter, Macy Jane Gordon, Grayson Rayne Harrison, Mia Dianne Holmes, Kristopher Ryan McElroy, Christian Sherea Millwood and Christopher Luke West.
Rankin Braxton: Hannah Nichole Marshall.
Rankin Mendenhall: Robert Clinton Christman.
Rankin Pearl: Natalie Marie Davis and Haleigh Renee' Fitzgerald.
Rankin Richland: Rhiannon Katherine Gordon.
Simpson Magee: William Lawrence Jaydon Crane, Garrett Adams Grubbs, Reginald De'Aaron D'John Nelson, Alison Nicole Padgett, Christina Virginia Thornton, Emily Grace Wallace and John Conner Westmoreland.
Simpson Mendenhall: Kelsha Nyshunderia Loftin, Alexi Amanda Shows, Jonah Leandre Sterling and Tara Leanne Williamson.
Smith Forest: Jack Taylor Batte and McKenzie Marie Tanner.
Smith Louin: Dalton Ray Ainsworth and Douglas Dakota Stringer.
Smith Mize: Matthew Ran Adams, Anthony Blake Hall, Summer Michelle Hutchinson, Bethany Brianna Pace, Natalie Brooke Rice and Andrew Charles Yeager.
Smith Morton: Catherine Grace McIntyre and Sadiko Autumn Sullivan.
Smith Mt. Olive: Brandon Chase Malley.
Smith Raleigh: Kayla Denise Crumpton, Ansley Eloise Johnson, Leshawna Salisa Keyes, Aiden Brianne Rayner and Mason Patrick Wells.
Smith Stringer: Joshua Adam Dixon.
Smith Taylorsville: Tera Briann Ainsworth Williamson, Tucker Jamison Boykin, Jessie Michael Brown, Alexus Cheyenne Hickson, Emily Joy McLaurin, Zyia Lashaye Nixon, Kelli Dawn Norris and Madison Michaela White.
Stone Wiggins: Brycen Ray Burge and Laura Elizabeth Owen.
Walthall Tylertown: Cynthia Elizabeth Anders, Madison Dawn Fairburn, Aurielle Alexius Smith and Kelsey Nicole Woodard.
Warren Vicksburg: Roosevelt Lawayne Brown, Anna-Claire Elizabeth McKellar, Malcolm S Miller and Tyra Dewann Prentiss.
Wayne Buckatunna: Aaron Damian Beasley and Christopher Jerome Powe.
Wayne Clara: Laken Breann Freeman.
Wayne Laurel: Amber Richelle Meadows and Bailey A Porter.
Wayne Shubuta: Houston Forest Johnston and Chaseanna Sharae Lacey.
Wayne State Line: Amber Avionna Davis.
Wayne Waynesboro: Makayla Leigh Arnold, Emily Leigh Beard, Chase Elie Bedwell, Amber Darlene Brewer, Christol Denise Cherry, Bryce Leland Cooper, Destani Star English, Morgan Erin Freeman, Quantessa Quashae Gandy, Bethany Alexis Hill, Starren Blair Jones, Patric James Langley, Tammie Corrina Lofton, Justin Cody May, Chelsea Elise McCarty, LeAnna Mae McCollough, Felisa Nicole McDonald, Shakeriuna Kimbreia Lasha McDougle, Travonta Ocatavious McFarland, Lateria Danielle McGrew, Jordan Ambrosia Mills, Olivia Faith Mills, Tomas Austin Mills, Cara Brooke Phillips, Jesslyn Sasha Pitts, Abigail Faith Powell, Jessica Nicole Russell, Dakota Lyn Shoemaker, Skyler Montana Williams and Janecia Jhyrez Wilson.
Wilkinson Woodville: Colby Jarrell Dorsey.

JCJC Honor Roll Faculty List Fall 2017
N. Thurles, Tipersly-Ireland: Shonagh Mary Cleary
Bucaramanga, Colombia-South America: Diego Andres Leal.

Huntsville, AL: Christopher Ryan Mendoza.
Irondale, AL: Camryn Alesia London.
Leroy, AL: Jamar S James.
Wilmer, AL: Kaylee Celeste Green.
Van Buren, AR: McKennah Elizabeth Sikes.
Apopka, FL: Olumeki Odugola Shaffer-Garrett.
Albany, GA: William Gregory Green.
Columbus, GA: Chrystal Alize Arline.
Rayville, LA: Michael Jerome Williams.

Adams Natchez: Shankerra Jeannette McMorris.
Amite Centreville: Brittney Jo Lyons and Quintin Earl Lyons.
Amite Gloster: Jasmine Danielle Walker.
Amite Liberty: Krimel Bernard Chandler.
Bolivar Cleveland: John Andrew Hawkins.
Bolivar Scott: Jonathan Ledarius Haynes.
Clarke Enterprise: Jomorra Olivia Burns, Michael Deione Sanders, Jacob Cameron Touchstone and Grant Earl Valverde.
Clarke Meridian: Ronald Trevor Davidson.
Clarke Quitman: Benjamin Kaleab Smith.
Clarke Shubuta: Careh Abagail Wooten.
Clarke Stonewall: Keyoung Kowan Arrington.
Clarke Vossburg: Chequira Lo'Real Bonner.
Copiah Crystal Springs: Adam Tyler Mack.
Copiah Wesson: Erich Higdon Fischer.
Covington Collins: Bailey Jean Bryant, Thomas Mackenzie Crocker, Sarah Elizabeth Dickens, Porsha Jacole Fairley, Kristy Nicole Haynes, Megan Nichole Herrin, Casey Danielle Hunt, Samuel Lee Jefferson, Jesse Adam McKenzie, Mirranda Michelle Oakes, Hilary LeAnne Odom, Charles Holt Saulters, William Casey Wade, Jasmine A’Tise Walker and Jozie S Barnes.
Covington Mount Olive: Quindalyn Trinicia Crosby, Sarahanne Ellis Hall, Jessica Joanna Grace Ingram, Courtney Faith Keyes, Diamond Dimillia Rankin, Robert Lynn Sanford and Whitney Elizabeth Schreiber.
Covington Seminary: Emma Grace Atwood, Ryan Shane Aultman, Lauryn Elizabeth Bohn, Sydney Lauren Brown, Chase Aultman Duckworth, Alaina Lakin Emmons, Christopher Adam Farrell, LeAnn Morgan Hicks, Regan Nichole Knotts, Justin Trent Norris, Laken Noel Pickering, McKenna Lee Pippen, Paige Nacole Posey, William Cody Quick, Felicia Evelynn Seger, Bryan Carlton Travis, David Hunter Travis and Logan Scott Ward.
Covington Sumrall: Christopher Levi Mauldin.
Covington Taylorsville: Kyle Dimitri Brown.
Desoto Olive Branch: Terry T Williams.
Forrest Brooklyn: Evan Autrey Terry.
Forrest Hattiesburg: Charmaine Sekia Amos, Kamryn De' Shira Anderson, Jaresa Jonae Brooks, Ganna Pavlovna Burlaka, Shooter Glenn Carswell, John Andrew Dickinson, Kenya Nicole Dees, Michael Christian Gammill, Carlie Madison Guthrie, Destiny Ahkeria Harmon, Katrina Evon Harrison, Matthew Lawrence Havard, Hayleigh Rose Helton, Ebony Lauraniesha Hill, Hannah Shay Hogan, Haven Alexandra Hudson, Kelly Danielle James, Casey Marie Jefcoat, Melissa Lou Mackey, Keanna Renise Magee, Charles Reginald McSwain, Casey Marie Meaders, Cathy Lynn Meaders, Kennedi Gabriel Mullen, Lorenzo Aton Necaise, Nikita Nicole Nobles, Mary Margaret Parker, Raegan Elyse Seymore, Alex Jermaine Scott, Linda Sharon Standifer, Coreyon Ravay Sutton, Mary Peyton Thompson, Eric K Turner, Nicholas Rook Welch, Briante' Darnette White and Amanda Marie Williamson.
Forrest Lumberton: Kayleigh Trace Patrick.
Forrest Natchez: Ta'Landria Nikell Minor.
Forrest Petal: Kandace Lynn Burkett, Maxwell Robert Cain, April M Chmiel, Kristen Alexandria Cook, Mikeshia Lynea Jessica Cook, Leah Danielle Cooper, Kristal Marie Cryer, Hannah McKay Eaton, Taylor Alexander Gatwood, Alora Amanda Gibson, Hunter Austin Glass, Stephanie Nicole Gleisner, Donovan Micah Graves, Taylor Ashton Graves, Seairra L Hayes, Hannon Ashton Hillman, Kaci Leeann Holdiness, Katherine Nichelle Jarrell, James Edward Jordan, Kalee Alexis Keisman, Macy Ann Knight, Stephen Douglas Lewis, Baylee Erik Macisaac, Julia Anne Moreno, Juliann Nicole Nelson, Tyler Alan Pace, Brandon Michael Pedersen, Garrett John Peterson, Peri Rene' Phillips, Laura Elizabeth Rau, Ariel Danielle Rawls, Katherine Elizabeth Rhodes, Dylan Blake Ryals, Ethan Marcus Smith, Joanna Strickland Spicuzza, Parker Watson Swafford, Robert William Tweedy, Christopher Levi Watkins, Rachel R Westmoreland and Heather Renee Williams.
Franklin Roxie: Geri Demetrice Weathersby.
George Lucedale: Elizabeth Susanne Braddock, Jordan Rayanna Busby, Christopher W Craft, Lauryn Elizabeth Jemison, Vallory Ryan King, Garrett Slay McAdory, William Payton Nelsen Amberly Christine Ray, Lakelin J Smith, Kendra Eloise Stevison and Tiffany Alyce Welford.
Greene Leakesville: David Michael Brantley, Zachary LaOttis Dale, Korriana Janae Hardy, Jacob Daniel Hillman, Jessica Jade Joiner, Tamira Lanesha Leverette and Heidi Elizabeth Sullivan.
Greene Lucedale: Mandy McLeod Bolden and Allison Raleigh Williams.
Greene Neely: Emily Kaitlyn Byrd and Cheyenne Adreanna Williams.
Greene Richton: Teresa Louise Grantham, Jacob Eric James, Bobbie Christine Martin, Byron Christopher Walley and Dawson Jean Lee Walley.
Greene State Line: Jessie Layne Deese, Serenity LaFarris Walley and Ginger LeAnn Kittrell.
Hancock Diamondhead: Abrey Leigh Strong.
Hancock Waveland: MonCheri Sade Charron.
Hancock Kiln: Pearlanna Cherelle Necaise.
Harrison Gulfport: Julieanne Madison Bishop, Carrie Rene Robertson and Danisha Denise Ross.
Harrison Long Beach: Melody Alexa Howard, Elizabeth Kay Morrison and Grace Patricia Toney.
Harrison Pass Christian: Michael Edward Sherman.
Harrison Saucier: Madison Bailey Burge, Dakota Noel Finerman and Derek Anthony Ladner.
Hinds Byram: Bradley Christopher Roberts, Te'Kayla Ken'Shaia Tassin and KeJerrick Armond Taylor.
Hinds Clinton: Jacob Tyler Hathorn.
Hinds Edwards: Courtney Elizabeth Tullos.
Hinds Jackson: Leslie Leah Claypool, Renea Franchannette Dawson, Kenneth Earl Knight, Brooklyn Janea Leverette, Gabriel Perez Rogers, Brigit LaShun Taylor and William Taylor Wallace.
Jackson Moss Point: Jacob Clyde Vick.
Jackson Ocean Springs: Cooper James Brune, Thaddeus Benard King and Kira Ivy Miller.
Jackson Pascagoula: Ty'Quarrius Ja'Jaun Thomas.
Jackson Vancleave: Autumn Adell Dunnaway and Braxton Clay Whitt.
Jasper Bay Springs: Chelsea Jahisa Amerson, Garrett Pace Brewer, Dashawn Rafiel Crawford, Tori Lynn Cromwell, Jakeal Alexander Gavin, Zachary Paul Hightower, Alexis Kiara House, Tana Victoria James, Terry X Keyes, Bryan Cody Marcum, Diana D McAdoo, Reagen Symone Millsap, Tiffany Leigh Payne, Sinque Willie Ramsey, Andrew Eddie Stevens and Shamarlas Tavion Trotter.
Jasper Enterprise: Davonzell Moncrief.
Jasper Heidelberg: Joshua Linn Beard, Jarvis Jumond Buxton, Mary-Catherine Diane Collins, Brittany Nicole Ellis, Creeanna Shamaya Koen, August Claire Parker, Kojmi Naosha Samson, Tameia Natasjia Singleton and Rachel Lynn Sumrall.
Jasper Laurel: Allison McKenzie Foster, Olivia Makenzie Harris, Shelby Dianne Murray and Jena Nichole Yeager.
Jasper Louin: Brianda Marshell Blackwell, Naja Jakira Holliday, Alexus K'Unna Jones, Dana Tierra Loper, William Mills Tullos and Ladaryus Markell Wheaton.
Jasper Pachuta: Lisa Doreen Keys, Diamond Chairmaine McDonald and Shandreka Shayunna McCray.
Jasper Stringer: Zachary Keevon Alridge, Robert Ronald Fall, Morgan Bre'Ann Kelley, Brittany Leighalynn McCuistion and Kenli Jameson Simmons.
Jasper Vossburg: Joseph Wayne Manning and Shakeliah Maryanna Williams.
Jefferson Davis Bassfield: Alexis Mercedes Bowens, Rashaud TreVon Green, Jaylon Shamar Hathorne, La'Precious Monquette Lewis, Joel Phillip Wambolt and Samuel Jasiah Wambolt.
Jefferson Davis Carson: Jonathon Cade Perrin.
Jefferson Davis Mount Olive: Quatasia Jachole Gammage.
Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Joshua Daniel Daley.
Jones Ellisville: Sydney Nora Beech, Emily Janine Biglane, Thomas Anthony Bishop, Michael Christopher-Jervon Blanks, Emma Rose Boone, Jacob Mathew Brady, Javaris Maurice Branch, Walter Arrel Brescia, Dylan Michael Butler, Michaela Shayne Clark, Dustin Kelby Coats, Jacob Anthony Craven, Xaviera Shantell DeLoach, Jennah Grace Eddins, Daniel Patrick Frank, Kemberly Ann Freeman, Jay Michael Hathorn, Tacora Monique Houston, Jacob Scott Howe, Christopher Austin Irvine-Sheely, Robert Orin James, Katelyn Victoria Jefcoat, Julious Anthony Jefferson, Kayla Lourel King, Wilson Tabor McCoy, Patricia Lynette McCullum, Trystan Reese Meadows, Jarid Scott Miller, Lakyn Alizabeth Mills, Mason James Morgan, Bandice Ann Morris, Perry Mack Morris, Destiney Cheyenne Mosley, Brittany LeAnne Myers, Jaymee Lannise Myrick, Miguel Angel Ordonez-Bonilla, Daniel Lewis Ortlepp, Byron Thomas Pittman, Peyton Dwayne Pitts, Ariana Anai Ramos, Kaylee Brianna Rayner, Benjamin Truett Robertson, William Reid Robertson, Hunter James Robinson, Lanika Simone Rogers, Lisa M Rogers, Elizabeth Reenee Ruple, Haley Nicole Smith, Trinity Leann Stewart, Hayden Joseph Tisdale, James Aaron Waite, Laura Amanda Waite and Mary LeeAnne Womack.
Jones Heidelberg: Cheyenne Mackenzie Harris, Randi Ellen Jefferson, Jelinda Nichole McLaurin, William Rashad Morgan and Talia Celeste Steve.
Jones Laurel: Wali Saleem Abdullah-Haqq, Morgan McCall Adams, Morgan Paige Alizzi, Laura DiAnne Anderson, Bryce Nolan Andrus, Benjamin James Armour, Elizabeth Paige Beard, Ben Lance Bohannon, Jahmeka Sahara Boyd, Mason Alexander Broome, Damichael Kantrell Brown, Raytavia Shavonte Brown, Christopher Glenn Burgess, Scosha La'Nae Cagins, Nicholas Addison Chesser, Destiny Rayne Cochran, James Paul Coleman, Tasha Nicole Cox, Noah Parker Cummings, Seth Michael Drennan, Barry Elijah Duncan, Daniel Wyatt Easley, Koeisha LaSheer Ellis, Akurya Ki'ara Evans, Bret Ty Evans, Shania Lanae Evans, Mikaela Marie Flynn, Eliana Nishe Gaddy, Tierra Myiesha Gallaspy, Samantha Renee Grafton, Mason Chad Graves, Raven Elizabeth Gregory, Antonio Lavarn Hales, Desirae Ann Hankins, Joseph Wayne Harrison, Amanda Aileen Haycraft, Adrian Daniel Hernandez, Hayward Thomas Hodge, Caitlyn Elizabeth Holifield, Reagan Lawston Hood, Lillian C'erra Hosey, Samuel James Houston, Kelby Renea Husser, Kayla Madison Jefcoat, Corey Cortez Johnson, Heather Renae Johnson, Johnathan Cole Johnson, Katelyn Elizabeth Kennedy, Lamarcus Tyqavion Keyes, Brittany Nicole Kilgore, Breanna King, Breanna Shanice King, Samuel Ray Kirby, Michaela Gabrielle Knight, Michael Taylor Lape, Daquinna Dionnica Lindsey, Kasey Danielle Logan, Ryan Alan Lowe, Latonya Rachelle Lyons, Marcus Kaleb Manning, Jaijeria Rashay Martin, Landon Brian Martin, Micah Taylor Martin, MaCalla Brooke Matthews, Kacie Denise McGowen, Meagan Ashleigh McLeod, Hayley Jordan Miller, Alexis Dawn Montgomery, Kysam Rashaud Moody, Forrest Mitchell Nelson, Chase Edward Newcomb, Savannah Renee Newell, Jerry Newsome, Kaine Patrick Nichols, Nicholas Elijah Nicosia, Christopher Ryan Oehrli, Konika Zikkia Page, Rafael Barrera Pantaleon, Jeffrey Mantrel Payton, Caleb Mitchell Phillips, Jodie Michelle Pierce, Savannah Erin Pitts, Tiffany Alisha Rayner, Nadji Nicole Rivera, Jacob R Roney, Malcolm Jerome Rucker, Janiah Co'Shaye Sampson, Scarlett Victoria Sandifer, Corintha Ariana Sanson, Courtney Paige Scarbrough, Keely Rayne Skipper, Jedidiah Wilson Slover, Aniston Nicole Smith, James Michael Smith, Jenifer Nicole Smith, Marrissa Leigh Smith, Sophnia T'Shia Smith, Omar Malik Steele, Tawny Lynn Stevens, Alexis Gabrielle Strickland, Daniel Martin Tanious, Bailey Elizabeth Thornton, Shalayla Acina Triplett, Shonkiria Brenay Walker, James David Walters, Sarah Elizabeth Watson, Brittany Lynn Wheat, Gervarius Lynntrell Windham and Ashley Wu.
Jones Moselle: Jorge Alberto Castillo, Skyla Marie Clark, Emily Jordan Davis, John Thomas Gill, Paxton Gage Holder, Dakota Lane Hover, Jayson Jerome Hunter, Hayley Noel Jackson, Taylor Ayn Martin, Jeffrey William Smith, Mercedes Starr and Sara Aleece Williamson.
Jones Ovett: Kaitlyn Nikole Bradshaw, Hannah Shae Brooks, Hunter Blake Byrd, Andrew James Hargrove, Carley Breann Ishee, Brandon Sean Lee, Parker Bailey Powell, Clifton Chapman Rogers, Skyy Lawrence Lee Simmons, Robert Thomas Smith and Brandon C Walters.
Jones Pachuta: Angela Rochelle Bruce.
Jones Sandersville: Isabelle Paige McLaurin.
Jones Seminary: Denton Henry Bushman and Precious Cheyanne Graham.
Jones Soso: Brittney Rochelle Clark, Alek Luke Harper, Chyenne Nicole Hillman, Sules Latoya McDonald, Kezah Nacole Pruitt, Trista Cashay Rogers, Callie Olivia Shows, Kennedy Elizabeth Taylor, Preston Charles Walters and Gabby Grace Yelverton.
Jones Taylorsville: Manlizi Hekima kenshay Arrington, Halie Elizabeth Blakeney and Maurissa Monique Marshall.
Jones Waynesboro: Whitney Nicole Jones.
Lafayette Oxford: Emily Ann Robinson.
Lamar Hattiesburg: Rashaina Elise Bilbo, Hannah Michelle Burks, Caroline Anna-Kaye Green, Nicole Elizabeth Hanneke, LaKendra Marie Hart, Breanna A Helms, Katherine Patricia Hovan, Leonard Wayne Johnson, Rebecca Joyce Lampshire, Matthew Connor Lowe, Alynia Z McLaughlin, Christian Clark Nickens, Sara Brooke Pace, Donavyn Montel-Jordan Powell, Luke C Prach, Rosa Denise Reedy, Robert Noah Sanders, Nicholas Chase Simmons, Jordea Shene Smith, Ronald James Smith, Kiernan Alexia Taylor, Haley Tiana Wade, Cassandra Grace Kay Warden and Christy Shanel Weathersby.
Lamar Lumberton: Tyler Lee Crowe and Delaney Mikell Havard.
Lamar Oak Grove: Matias Daniel Gongora.
Lamar Purvis: Samuel Nicholas Austin, Tiffany Brook Chambliss, Brandon Allen Clark, Nancy Marie Hartfield, Joshua De'Quan Hayes, Kaitlyn Nicole Hunt, Della Katherine Jones and Davis Carter Lack.
Lamar Sumrall: Morgan Lee Aultman, Blakney Seaborn Broome, Shelby Dykes Headrick, Tony Triston Lewis, Oleg Eli Mills, Madison Nicole Newsom, Daniel Ryley Patterson and Courtney Ann Pierce.
Lauderdale Meridian: Jamyla Nycole Fenton, Davis Mark Harrison and David M McCoy.
Lauderdale Toomsuba: Nancy E Williams.
Lawrence New Hebron: Maggie Lynn Merrell.
Lawrence Sontag: Gnywe Da'Shari Smith and Danielle Trene Sutton.
Lee Guntown: Harley Jade Mullins.
Lee Mooreville: Hallie Marienda Donald.
Lee Tupelo: Summer Rae Price.
Lincoln Brookhaven: Madison Elizabeth Case, Amanda Leigh Dayton, Je'Kia Annete James, Madison Ruth Lowry, Taylor Elizabeth Murray and Ashlyn Elizabeth Reynaud.
Madison Canton: Robert Brett Lovelace.
Madison Madison: Cameron Dene Edgar and Caroline Hope Runion.
Madison Ridgeland: Natilie E'Anna Magee.
Marion Columbia: Sarah Renay Ardis, Zachary Ray Davis, Skylar Nicole Dawsey, Osiel Garcia, Loren Kate Lowery, Freddrick Danell Peters, Hannah Elizabeth Sellers, Creg Aaron Stringer and Charles Davis Thompson.
Neshoba Philadephia: Meg Elizabeth Martin.
Newton Union: Caleb Dalton Thomas.
Pearl River Picayune: Corinne Mariah Munson and Jill Bennett Hudnall.
Perry Beaumont: Christian Ellease Ezell, Timothy Wayde Herring, Dylan Reed Lott and Keith Bernard Parker.
Perry Petal: Caroline Paige Cameron, Laken Nicole Edwards and Santana Michelle Brady Ishee.
Perry Richton: Rusty Ted Brown, Brittany Denise Clingon, Brianna Nicole Colbert, Rodrecqus Kimmie Earl Husband, Alayna Jade Kitchens, Nathan Ryan Lewis, Marli Brooke Malone, Jose Enrique Reyes, Nekeyous Tre Robertson, Alexandria Scott Ross, Mary Rebecca Strickland, Carlton Demond Travis and Nancy Michelle Vega.
Pike Magnolia: DiYanta LaShun Smith.
Pike McComb: Jasmin N Hamilton.
Pike Progress: Antwuan L Tate.
Pike Summit: Teri'Neka Tahijana Gibbs.
Pontotoc Pontotoc: Brandon Claude Hale.
Rankin Brandon: Faith Michelle Denton, Marshun Milton Gladney, Maya Jiselle Jones, Angel Danyelle Ryals, Madison Nicole Sellers, Courtney Allysa Sims, Brooklyn Leigh Smith and Parker Blair Welch.
Rankin Braxton: Allison Marie Anderson.
Rankin Florence: Molly Madison Smith.
Rankin Mendenhall: Molly Campbell Welch.
Rankin Pearl: Leah Elizabeth Means.
Rankin Pelahatchie: Mackenzie Lane Thompson and William Payton Tullos.
Simpson Braxton: Trenton Orlando Mayes and Daneisha Ke'era La'cher Sanders.
Simpson Magee: Wesley Michael McCoolm, Shamaia Monsahe Norwood and Regan Breanne Wilder.
Simpson Mendenhall: Jenny Marie Deal, Ella Rene Gibson, Avery Alden Harris, Desmond Dewayne King, Jade Dylan Lee and Nykeria G Traxler.
Simpson Mt. Olive: Koyasha Tarinique Bridges.
Simpson New Hebron: ShaDonna Brianna Page.
Simpson Pinola: Asia Annalica Tashay Walker.
Smith Bay Springs: Kristy Leigh Dyess, Destiney Brooke Graham, Hailey Noel Mayo and Payton Reece Stringer.
Smith Forest: Kelsey Alexis Clark.
Smith Magee: Arthur Braden Blackwell and Rush Bryant Blackwell.
Smith Mize: Caleb Edwin Bass, Charles Houston Cannon, William Hunter Hughes, Emily Nicole Keys, Kara Lynn Lowe, Tanner Leigh Madden, Madison Leigh May and Lakyn Lee-Ann Welborn.
Smith Mt Olive: Matthew Martez Aultman, Wardalis Maruice Ducksworth , David Andrew Wallace, Amy Lynn Welborn.
Smith Pulaski: Dyamond D'asia White.
Smith Raleigh: Wesley Alan Clayton, Deondra RiChan Hollis, Dustin Chad Lambert, Shanice Aaliyah Page, Nathan Jay Sims, Amanda Ann Stevenson, Joe Dylan Westbrook and Allison Nicole Wise.
Smith Taylorsville: Barbara Danise Benoit, Marley Danielle Benoit, Summer Brooke Daverson, Dana Tennille Dunnaway, Mattie Elizabeth Ford, Christopher Griffin, Alex Henry Henderson, Heather Ladawn Hester, Nicholas Dontae Payton, James Paul Walley, Chad Ward and Nicholas Kaine Wilson.
Stone Perkinston: Bradley Todd Boykin.
Walthall Sandy Hook: Tamyra Kyelle Harvey and Luke Nathan McKenzie.
Warren Vicksburg: Mikayla Michelle Banks, Alexis Jolene Hearn, Kayla Marie Mayfield, Elliot Carrington Stockett and Emily Elysabeth Stringer.
Washington Greenville: Lydia Claire Tice.
Wayne Buckatunna: Cassidy Faith Beasley, Lori Amber Bullard, JeDa Brianna Davis and Lakeryia Ivia Lacey and Damon Canaan Loper.
Wayne Laurel: Grady Kyle Mosley.
Wayne Richton: Megan Kasie Brewer.
Wayne Shubuta: Emily Lynn Finley and McKensie Elise Pugh.
Wayne State Line: Delreese Levelle Nickelson and Leslie Louvenia Hinton.
Wayne Waynesboro: Shambreka Breanna Blakely, Shanna Kantrell Blakley, Gabrielle Marie Boutwell, Brody Alexander Bunch, Tara Lynn Busby, BreAnna TyQueshia Chambers, Courtlyn Noelle Clanton, Haley Mariah Clark, Kilah LeeAnn Dearman, Michelle Nichole Echols, Calexis Deon Frost, Cameron DontaFrost, Kailey Ashton Fulkerson, William Austin Ganus, Shaquavous On'Yale Harris, Larrius Kinyon Henry, George Larry Henslee, Bryce Kendrick Hill, Randy Cole Holden, Cody Lenn Ingersoll, Morgan Taylor Johnson, Caroline Elizabeth Jones, Jared Cortez Jones, Abreah Monique Keels, Kendasha Quatrail Mayfield, Levi Harold McLain, Abbeygail G Miller, Chelsea Breanna Miller, Ross Alexander Parker, Suraj Patel, Bryan Scott Pittman, Caitlin Brooke Pittman, Quentin Quantez Pough, Dameshia Teanna Powe, Zacharias Kendarious Powe, Nickollett Payge Pugh, Jerrell Levon Rankins, Emily Patricia Revette, Heather Alexis Robinson, Tristian Jourdan Russ, Verdaleeza, Ty'Shianna Russell, Dymond Jerla Satcher, James E Smith, Kaleb Ross Stennett, Jasmine Diyan Steward, Sawyer Keith Wadley, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Walley, Draquez Chavontae West and Timothy Landon Williams.


Teresa McCreery
Jones County Junior College
Director of Media & Public Relations
Office: 601-477-4032
www.jcjc.edu

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468973633.html | 468973633

EMCC AUTOMOTIVE PROGRAM CHOSEN FOR TOYOTA PILOT PROGRAM

Event Dates and Times

1/12/2018 - 1/27/2018
East Mississippi Community College
EMCC AUTOMOTIVE PROGRAM CHOSEN FOR TOYOTA PILOT PROGRAM

MAYHEW — East Mississippi Community College is among 12 schools nationwide selected by Toyota Motor Company to participate in a pilot program that will offer Automotive Technology students certification through the University of Toyota.
EMCC will serve as the pilot school for the region represented by Gulf States Toyota, a private distributor of new Toyota vehicles and parts that serves more than 157 Toyota dealerships in Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas.
EMCC was invited to participate in the Toyota Technician Education Program, which will allow students to obtain official Toyota certification for training modules they complete. Up until this point, only Toyota employees could receive certification through the University of Toyota, which is required of mechanics who work for the company.
Five EMCC students have been initially chosen to participate in the program, which includes both online coursework from the University of Toyota and hands-on instruction by EMCC Automotive Technology instructor Dale Henry.
The five EMCC students are Cameron Bryce Hitt of Eupora; Nathan McNair of Starkville; Logan Sims of West Point; Zachery Walker of West Point; and Richard Woodruff of Louisville.
“I think it is a great opportunity,” Hitt said. “If you go to work for Toyota, they are going to send you to school. Since you are already certified by Toyota, you go straight into their workforce.”
Training modules are offered in areas such as Toyota Express Maintenance, wiring and electrical, tire, wheel and brake service, and engine control systems, to name a few.
“The certifications they earn through the University of Toyota will stay with them for life,” Henry said. “Let’s say a student graduates and goes to work at an independent repair shop and five years from now a job opportunity comes up at Toyota. A record of the Toyota certifications the student has earned will pull up in their system.
“The certifications are good for employment at any Toyota dealer in the nation.”
There is no additional cost to students to earn the Toyota certifications.
Students already learn the coursework. Henry, a certified Toyota instructor, has completed training modules needed to teach the courses and is continually training for more certifications.
“Close to 100 percent of our students already get the online training through the University of Toyota,” Henry said. “The key difference is that while I can give them a certificate of completion, they cannot earn the official Toyota certification like they can through the Toyota Technician Education Program. This really increases their odds of getting hired on by Toyota.”
EMCC’s automotive program has garnered recognition for recent achievements.
Last July, three students from EMCC’s Automotive Technology program competing against their peers from colleges and universities across the nation took home a gold medal and two silver medals in the SkillsUSA Championships in Louisville, Ky.
In October of last year, Houston-based Gulf States Toyota and the National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation held the Toyota Express Maintenance Contest at EMCC. In the contest, students from 12 Mississippi high schools competed against each other in timed maintenance-repair events. It was the first time the contest was held outside the state of Texas.
“The continuing success of our Automotive Technology program is a testament to the quality of our instructors and their dedication to providing students the best education possible,” EMCC President Dr. Thomas Huebner said. “We are grateful to Gulf States Toyota for allowing us to participate in this pilot program and to our faculty who have made this possible through their efforts. The real winners are our students who will benefit from this partnership.”

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468819283.html | 468819283

EPA Urges Home Radon Tests this January for National Radon Action Month

Event Dates and Times

1/11/2018 - 1/30/2018
See Schedule
EPA Urges Home Radon Tests this January for National Radon Action Month


WASHINGTON (January 11, 2018) — Radon, a naturally-occurring radioactive gas that causes cancer, can build up to unsafe levels in any home at any time of year. With many Americans spending more time inside their homes during January, however, there is no better time to make sure our homes are radon-free. That is why EPA starts every new year encouraging Americans to get their homes tested for radon.
“If a high radon level is found, the good news is that this serious environmental risk can be reduced by using simple, proven techniques comparable to the cost of other minor home repair or improvement projects,” said Bill Wehrum, Assistant Administrator of EPA’s Office of Air and Radiation.
Millions of homes in the United States have elevated levels of radon. Inhalation of radon damages lung cells and kills approximately 21,000 people annually, making radon the second leading cause of lung cancer after smoking.
Because radon gas is invisible and odorless, the only way to know if a house, school or other building has a radon problem is to get the building tested.
Although testing for radon is easy and inexpensive, only one in five homeowners have tested their homes for radon. EPA and states are encouraging Americans to test their homes for radon and to fix elevated levels during January as a common sense step to prevent lung cancer.

Radon test kits are available at hardware stores, home improvement centers, and online. Kits usually cost around $20 and come with easy-to-use testing and mailing instructions. Qualified radon professionals can also perform tests and fix elevated levels.
Don’t delay in testing your home during National Radon Action Month. A simple and low-cost radon test can help save a life in your family.
To learn more about radon, visit https://epa.gov/radon. Test, Fix and Save a Life

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468803533.html | 468803533

Fall Honor Roll at JCJC Announced

Event Dates and Times

1/11/2018 - 1/22/2018
Jones County Junior College
Fall Honor Roll at JCJC Announced

ELLISVILLE -Jones County Junior College has announced the 2016 fall semester honor roll scholars. Full-Time students with 15 hours or more and who maintain the following grade-point averages will make the honor roll: President’s List--4.0; Dean’s List--3.99-3.5: Faculty List--3.49-3.0.

(NOTE: Honor roll scholars from your area are listed according to county and then hometown in alphabetical order. Some names may be listed in your county but they also listed themselves as a resident of a city in another county. Example: the student may be listed under Lamar County but claims Hattiesburg as their hometown or Jasper County as their county but claim Laurel as their hometown or mailing address. Please include these names according to the county they claim.)

JCJC Honor Roll President’s List Fall 2017
Waterford, Herfordshire-England: Aimee Louise Durn.
Terrassa, Barcelona-Spain: Ariadna Jordan Marcos.
Terrassa, Barcelona-Spain: Mireia Jordan Marcos.

Clinton, LA: Callie Ann Venable.
Suwanee, GA: Mason Fitzgerald Daniels.

Clarke Enterprise: Jada Clair Hiatt.
Clarke Pachuta: Bethany Elayna Morris.
Clarke Waynesboro: Aarion Jendez Pace and Dovion Janzes Pace.
Covington Collins: Justin James Aultman, Yakeem Ra'Mon Bennett, Mitchell Sims Cook, Conner Lee enderson, Raegan ReeAnn Morris, Destiny Jade Ponder and Corey Trotter.
Covington Ellisville: Ashley Breann Welch.
Covington Mount Olive: Wesley Dale Ashley, Cassandra Toney, Lakelan Jewel Flynt and Terence J Rivere.
Covington Seminary: Conner Layne Autry, Randall Layne Loftin and Cheryl T. Warren.
Covington Sumrall: Carmin Adrianna Childs, Mary Kate Holland and Haley Alana McLaurin.
Forrest Hattiesburg: Abigail Kate Atwood, Ella Sophia Barker, Keighly Brianna Beall, Carli Lee Bryant, Ethan Andrew Burnett, Rebecca Leigh Catt, Kelian Leroy Ferrill, Madison Brooke Layton, Braxton Lance McKay, Alexis Le'Jardin McNair, Cory Douglas Montague, Matthew Blake Mordica, Steven Cortez Mullis, Erica Lynn Murphy, Sylvia Diana Elizabeth Sullivan, Anna Brice Taylor, Ledarius Charles Turner, Ishica Mykittia Washington and Courtney U'na Williams.
Forrest Petal: Chadwick Seamus Benes, Madison Nicole Bolling, Mason Tanner Boutwell, Nicole Elizabeth oley, Brett Micah Denson, Lynlee Michelle Dye, Valder L Dye, Caitlin Elisabeth Finch, Loren Christopher Gibson, Madison Renee Hall, Charles Anthony Marlowe, Victoria Lynn Matos, Autumn Marie Mosley, Adrian Romero, Bailey Ryan Thompson and Richard Wesley West.
George Lucedale: Alexis Michelle Horton Bond and Derek Alonzo Holder.
Greene Beaumont: Austin Tyler Lee.
Greene Leakesville: Hunter Kyle Garretson, Darien Michelle Kittrell, Haley Dione McLain, John V Roberson, Christopher Alexander Woolman, Jared Woullard and Melissa Dial Clark.
Greene Lucedale: Jason Owens Howard.
Greene Richton: Julianne Renee Burnett, Charity Melynn Byrd, Madison Grace Cochran and Hailey Scott Elmore.
Greene State Line: Austin Hunter Parnell.
Harrison Gulfport: Tyler Lynn Martin.
Hinds Clinton: Devon Michael Griffin and Alana Reshea Jolly.
Hinds Raymond: Colby Jermaine Ragland, Kateland Elizabeth Nabors and Shiann Frances Nichols.
Jackson Vancleave: Emily Kathryn Sanders.
Jasper Bay Springs: Guy Anthony Ainsworth, Jayla Shaelyn Brumfield, Kathryn Bailey Gilbert, Tate Hurston James, Carter Allen Jones, Yasmin Jaketa McLaurin and Abigail Rose Odom.
Jasper Heidelberg: Kydrekia Nicole Graves.
Jasper Louin: Anna Lee Hendry, Quinteshia Zykeria Simone Jones and Carly Lindsey Ward.
Jasper Rosehill: Samantha Lauren Bishop.
Jasper Stringer: Michael Gregory Hester and Rebecca Elaine Holifield.
Jefferson Davis New Hebron: Connie Lynn Stringer.
Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Josie Janelle Cox and Bethany Michele Langley.
Jones Ellisville: Jhonna Abuyabor, Jesse Raegan Barber, Elijah Troy Boleware, Laura Ann Brown, Ashton Haleigh Dodd, Dakota Chayne Dupree, Katharine LaTrece Evans, Briar Riley Freeman, Dorri Jane Gerlach, William Don Gowen, Casey Odell Graham, Alonso A. Hernandez, Anna Kate Howard, Emily Noel Knotts, Jennifer Anne Maranto, Madison Renee McAlpin, Kaylee Anna Miller, Mitar Milosavljevic, Sharon Leigh Pittman, John Ryne Sasser, Steven Michael Sasser, Bradley Woodward Smith, Jeshaiah Ajee Stephens, Summer Madison Taylor, Kenneth Mason Walker and Emily Lauren Youngblood.
Jones Hattiesburg: London Alysse Guthrie.
Jones Heidelberg: Cassie Danielle Barnett and Katrina Marie Sumrall.
Jones Laurel: Courtney Gene Arrington, Sydney Jade Baker, Clara Margaret Bankson, Courtney Nichole Barnette, Julia Catherine Berry, Jordan Matthew Breland, Karoline Hope Butler, Allison Mariah Byrd, Kassidy Ann Chandler, Alexis Rena Davis, Steven Bryce Dearman, Adam Brian Dickey, Whitney La'Cole Fowler, Michael Austin Gray, Melissa Camille Hankins, William Andrew Harrelson, Hudson Lee Harris, Karlee Nikole Hill, Bryce Jared Holland, Virginia Ruth Hosey, Elisabeth Marie Jolly, Jeanette Lynn Jordan, MacKenzie Leigh Jordan, Elvia Clarisa Marin, Stephen Paul Martin, Shea Elizabeth Mello, Jarred Anthony/Christopher Milliman, Allyson Danielle Myrick, Haleigh Lauren Nichols, Justin Ray Perry, Kristen Diane Poore, Brianna Noelle Read, John Clayton Robison, Jason Ricardo Romero, Bria Zhane' Sims, Ryan Austin Suggs, Levi Vance Sumrall, Angilique D Thames, Josie KathleenVick, Casper Cole Wansley, Carrie Dawn Welborn, Natalie Ann Welch and Kayla Elizabeth Yates.
Jones Moselle: Alexis Leigh Carter, Katelynn Rose McGowen, Shannon Lindsay Murrell and Dalton Andrew Sumrall.
Jones Ovett: Elijah Henry Adams, Hollie Grace Brooks, Rickey Lynn Cole, Timothy Michael Hebert and Colton Thomas Warden.
Jones Sandersville: Johnny Frank Brown.
Jones Soso: Faith Nicole Gavin, Jacqueline Elizabeth Holifield, Mason Harmon Holifield and Chelsea Laurel Musgrove.
Jones Taylorsville: David Lane Hollington.
Lamar Hattiesburg: Lance Jared Bishop, Lakelyn Lee Bohannon, Anthony Ryan Caraway, Merry Michelle Cole, Joshua Norman Lee Coursey, Shivum Kumar Desai, Charles Parker Diavolo, Payton Dejaun Harris, Allie Rae Harvey, Kaylee Delayne Johnson, Zachary Ryan Lee, Trey Douglas Lott, Zane William Penton and Christy Marshae Pheal.
Lamar Lumberton: Carmen Camillia Rainey and Jess Christopher Robbins.
Lamar Purvis: Jessica Heather Jones, Leo Edward Kennedy, Cassandra Laine Musgrove and Michael Conner Smith.
Lamar Sumrall: Meghan Brooke Aultman, Anna V Broome, Christopher Owen Cote, Hayley D'Ann Lott, Matthew Brandon Lott, Catherine Faust Massenburg, Tabitha Lynn Rutland, Jason Wayne Sorrell, Ember Lindsey West and Victoria Elizabeth Williford.
Lauderdale Meridian: Erica Leigh Gaddie.
Lawrence Monticello: Lendon Dean Ellis and Jonathan Robert Reeves.
Lawrence Oak Vale: Hailey Brook Riley.
Lawrence Silver Creek: Charles Earl Barnes and Hailey Kathleen Williamson.
Leake Carthage: Anna McKenzie Evans.
Lee Mooreville: James Thomas Henry.
Lowndes Caledonia: Madison Grace McCleskey.
Lowndes Columbus: Heather Michelle Gilkey.
Madison Canton: Kailyn Breanna Hasty and Natilyn Danielle Hasty.
Madison Madison: Sydney Christine Brady.
Marion Columbia: Robert Landon Monk and William Alfred Russell.
Marion Sandy Hook: N'Tyrhee Myte' Watts.
Perry McLain: Meagan Ashley Fairley.
Perry Petal: Aaron Dakota Bazor, Lisa E Fairchild-Loy and Patrick James Walker.
Perry Richton: Colby James Clark, Mackenzie Loriane Clark, Faith Amanda Davis, Haley Scarlet Hinton, Jakob Dakota Jones, Mallory Nicole Serera Malone, Kaley Delaine Minter, Alexandria Danielle Nowell and Mollie Ann Smith
Perry Wiggins: Jeffrey Michael Creel and Henry Clay Taylor.
Pike Magnolia: Kativeya L.M. Slocum.
Pike Osyka: Dedriona Z Lee.
Rankin Brandon: Corrie McCullough Hebert and Brent Anthony Robinson.
Rankin Florence: Makayla Ann Puckett.
Rankin Richland: Hannah Mackenzie Sanford and Norma Baylee Walter.
Simpson Mendenhall: Julian Deonta Davis.
Smith Bay Springs: Bryce Camden Murphy.
Smith Magee: Sharon M Price.
Smith Mize: Trevor Hunt Amason, Joshua David Blackwell, Joshua Heath Blakeney, Katelyn Elizabeth Harrison and Chynna Thornton Turnage.
Smith Mount Olive: Katelyn Mackenzie Chain and Venie Kaye Hand.
Smith Pulaski: Jessica D'Anna Fails.
Smith Raleigh: Brelynne Joseph Baldwin, Nkerra Breeon Burkett, Steven James Craft, Justus Brandon Graham and Zackary Paul Smith.
Smith Taylorsville: Leland Daniel Blackwell, Tori Brooke Chadick, Billy Joe Clark and Dalton Connor Garris.
Stone Wiggins: Jonathan Byron Taylor.
Walthall Sandy Hook: Sarah Olivia Stroud.
Walthall Tylertown: Py'Necious Rashida Cowart.
Wayne Buckatunna: Tiondra Antoinette Griffin, Jake Wesley Humphrey, Tonja Lynn Pendergrass and Molly Dee Pitts.
Wayne Clara: Billy Ray Miller.
Wayne Laurel: MaKayla BreAnn Walley.
Wayne Waynesboro: Matthew Jerrel Brown, Jillian Brooke Cran, Sheretta Jones Davis, William David Gaines, Ariel Denise Hall, Savannah DeAnn Holifield, Kenneth Kyle Kittrell, Melissa Anne McCadden, Matthew Robert McKee, Dallas Paige Moseley, Madison Alyce Ordoyne, Sebrina Nicole Revette, Kristenlyn Raquel Robinson, Jeri Renee' Singley, Reagan Paige Skinner, Kenneth Dewayne Stanley, Kathy Ann Taylor and Davontae Yavance Williams.


JCJC Honor Roll JCJC Dean’s List Fall 2017
Athgarvan, Kildare-Ireland: Thomas Greg Carlile.
Co. Waterford-Ireland: Glenn William Waters.
Granollers, Barcelona-Spain: Judith Verdaguer.
W. Yorks-United Kingdom: Lucas Jordan Middleton.
Leroy, AL: Carley Rae Carpenter.
Millry, AL: Thomas Maurice Loper.
Jacksonville, FL: Deontai Ontarioi Williams.
Jefferson, GA: Rachel Grace Perkins.
Buffalo, NY: Brad Mark Zaffram.
Stone Mountain, GA: Marquez Terrell Bembry.
Stone Mountain, GA: Chrystal Ogochukwu Ezechukwu.

Amite Smithdale: Destinee Airelle Morgan.
Amite Summit: Sarah Elizabeth Brock.
Clarke Meridian: Sal Steven Bilello.
Clarke Quitman: Octavius A Altman, Kimberly Lynn Dikes and Hayden Christian Myrick.
Clarke Shubuta: Samuel Travis Tucker.
Clarke Stonewall: Devon Shantavis Williams.
Covington Collins: Darius Dequian Barnes, Falon Heather Boler, Andrea Nicole Bonds, Qutina Shanta Booth, Eliza Claire Butz, Ariel Shaqua Carter, Kirsten Danielle Jones, Abby Grace Kimbrough, Kimberly Shanta Magee, Alondra DeCaprice Martin, Raven Symone McLeod, Mackenzie Elizabeth Moreau, Bethany LeeAnn Nobles, Anna Kathryn Saucier, Madison Paige Seger, Eric Juanya Sheppard, Ashley Jo Smith, Kelly Marie Smith, Asia Kshanna Starr, Christopher David Thames, Allie Keyera Trotter, Hayley Madison Vineyard, Hunter Austin Wade, Keith Antoine Watson, Zakyia Ja'loise Weathersby and Kathryn Angelica White.
Covington Mount Olive: Jasmine Audrianna Ducksworth, Lori Ann Hollingsworth, Ericka Hope Ingram, Jessie Morgan Ponder and Kameryn Leigh Walker.
Covington Seminary: Chertricia Cormelia Alvarez, Anna Gail Cascio, Justin Tyler Davis, Kaitlyn Jade McQueen and Maura Shea Pendleton.
Covington Sumrall: Kristopher Adam Chambliss.
Covington Taylorsville: Dean Morrison Menzik.
Forrest Brooklyn: Bailey Nacole Austin.
Forrest Hattiesburg: Tristia L Abner, Olivia Earlesha Barlow, Carolyn Kay Bullock, Laylee Beth Burchell, Tiffany Katherine Dyal, Kentessa Kenya Fairley, Sommer Nicole FitzGerald, Davis Alexander Gibson, Marshedia Denee Graise, Savanna Elise Hayes, Charleise Tonai Hill, Candace Nicole Kendrick, Brandon William Kneipp, Alice Christine Legg, Da'Vondra La'Nik Lynch, Michael Lemonte McGowan, K.C. Bryant McKissack, Keila Joyce Mitchell, Amber Nicole Moore, Mitchell Scott Murphy, Destany Nicole Parks, Samuel Matthew Rainey, Lyn Holliman Severson, Chyvonne La'trece Simpson, Ashley Rachelle Smigielski, Ryan Curtis Weible and Rebecca Ann Yandell.
Forrest Petal: Morgan Alexis Barnett, Savannah Leigh Barnett, Devin Lee Boudreaux, Kaitlyn Christine Craig, Jennifer Nichole Cruz, Carley Noel Dye, Clint Jeffrey Ford, Nicholas Lane Gibson, Kaitlyn Leighann Graham, Aimee Colleen Green, Anna Catherine Hampton, Casey Jade Jones, Benjamin Alexander Kirkland, Emily Lauren Lott, Taylor Michelle Magee, Kimberly Dawn Merrill, Katherine Anna Monty, Carolann Olivia Moranville, George Washington Nicholson, Addison Rush Peek, Austin Lamar Roberts, Khattab Bassel Saleh, Johnathan Gerald Scott, Haley Morgan Sledge, Jordan Leigh Trimm, Robert Joseph Vicknair and Katelyn Eshy Ware.
Franklin Bude: Takia Tashiuna Jackson.
Franklin Roxie: Sarah Elizabeth Conn.
George Lucedale: Colby Leo Charlton, Joni Marie Creel, Davis Scott Hicks, Maegan Elizabeth McAdory, Claudia Mae Passeau, Elizabeth Jane Rouse and Tyler Keith Rouse.
Greene Leakesville: Kenneth Joshua Anderson, Thomas Andrew Breland, Mason Rayborn Clark, David Wendell Helton and Ashton Sierra West.
Greene Lucedale: Brittany Ann Blankinchip and Bridgette Leigh Holland.
Greene McLain: LeeAnna Marie Dunnam and Jordan Diane Roberts.
Greene Neely: Lyle Joseph Ledet.
Greene Richton: Efird Lane Eubanks, Millicent David Finley, Tori Juanice Kitchens, Leoma Carnelius Stallworth, Holly MaryAnn Updegraff and Carla Marie Walley.
Harrison Biloxi: Zakiah Khaleel Almatrood and Richard Logan Pippen.
Harrison Gulfport: Micaela Shardae Johnson, Samantha Nicole Lawrence, Simone Antoinette McKinney, Kyle Robert Shepherd and Alexandria Madison Wittneber.
Harrison Pass Christian: Mary Helen Sherman, Samantha Marie Steele and Devonte Janariol Toles.
Hinds Byram: Chelsea Brianna Chestnut.
Hinds Clinton: William Barrett Barham and Franklin Andrew Jolly.
Hinds Edwards: Avery D. Rhodes.
Hinds Jackson: Johnny Lee Bingham.
Hinds Terry: Hannah Lee Walters and Aijalon DeZion Wilson.
Jackson Ocean Springs: Johnathan Tate Pepper.
Jackson Pascagoula: Robert Michael Cunningham and Jacquez Kordell Green.
Jackson Vancleave: Calton Robert Bakker, Blake Saul Blacksmith.
Jasper Bay Springs: John Douglas Cannon, Brelon Hawkins Hendry, Jalessa Rochelle Keyes, Sydney Grace Leavitt, Andreas LaSean Pickens, Kendalen Carol Russell, Rustin Kyle Smith, Wyatt Abram Strite, Gabrielle B Thomas, Tyler Keith Ulmer and Tyus Laquon Wilson.
Jasper Heidelberg: Madeline Jeanette Collins, James Halcyon Morgan and Tyreke DeAndre Terrell Thomas.
Jasper Laurel : Sadie Evelyn Ricketson.
Jasper Louin: Daniel Stephen Davis, Alexus Julian Ishee, Ethan Daniel Kilpatrick and Haylee Victoria Smith. Jasper Paulding: Malik Rashad Porter.
Jasper Stringer: Jana Carol Graham, Jacob Stanley Phillips and Brianna Lynne Williams.
Jasper Vossburg: Ebony Sharae Shelby.
Jefferson Davis Carson: Jason Paul Wambolt.
Jefferson Davis Oak Vale: Micheal Edward Goddard.
Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Slade Allen McNeil, Madison Kathryn Miller, Kolton Ned Sanders, Sarah Elizabeth Sherman.
Jones Ellisville: Caleb Ethan Baker, Chanler Corrine Baker, Emanuel J Barber, Bridgette Marie Boleware, Ahjana Aniya Buckley, Tony Marshall Buster, Antonicia N Collins, Brianna Kiara Francis, Jessica Gonzalez, Karlee Rae Husband, Thomas Kirk Johnson, Raven Leah Lapeyrouse, Paul Grayson Livingston, Mikala Robin McCraw, Madison Kierra McGee, Asha Desean McGown, Dalton Palmer Morgan, Hannah Faith Morris, Angelica D Nix, Ryan Alexander Nowell, Madison Brooke Odom, Annamarie Sustitia Overland, Sean Peoples, Victoria Amber-Sue Pounders, Montreke Michael Pruitt, Troy Lin Roberts, Reid Hill Robertson, Beverly Jill Smith, Emily Elise Smith, Aryonne Yvette Smith-Tribble, Kimberly Brooks Trosclair, Jessica Leeann Wade, Cheyenne Adahlia Wheat and Cathrynn Elizabeth Williams.
Jones Hattiesburg: Sarena Michelle Evans-Hutchins and Maisen Bethany Keyes.
Jones Heidelberg: Maegan Rose Adams, Tiffiany Nicole Lightsey, Ivey Wree Robinson and Hannah Charlcy Smith.
Jones Laurel: Manuel De Jesus Alvarado, Cristal E. Bautista, Lesly Yissel Benitez, Kristina Lauren Buckley, Brittany Danielle Burnham, Kaileigh Goode Burns, Kaleigh Elizabeth Byrd, Madison Blakely Chatham, Brody David Doggett, Emily Leann Dunagin, Justin Hunter Dyess, Linda Mercedes Echenique, James BenJamin Taylor Gatlin, Alisha Jennet Graham, Scarlett Rose Gully, Blake Allen Harrington, Lauryn Ashley Heidelberg, Natalie Delecia Herndon, Jared Powell Herrington, Christopher Zachary Holifield, Gemma Ann Hoodless, Harleigh Elizabeth Howell, Crawford Joseph Hunter, Trevor Reid Ishee, Jason Wade Kepley, Dayquon Tariq Killings, Laken Sherry Kimberlin, Sydney Nicole Kitchens, Christopher Jacob Knight, Willie Roy Loftin, Alexis Ramawii Lowry, Raysita Juliana Maharani, Breunna Shuntal McCann, Katherine Elizabeth McCarter, Semaj T McCray, Shi'Joura K McCray, Jakeria Dominic McGilberry, Kaitlin Danielle McLain, Kaylee Elizabeth McLaurin, Rhen Andrew McLeod, Brittany Laquay Millsap, Coleman Ray Mozingo, Zaria Ja'Lexus Nycole Nixon, Marla Danielle Parker, Daniel Kade Pierce, Taylor Victoria Pippin, Gabriel Timothy Rayner, Katelyn Elizabeth Regan, Brianna Brooke Riley, Jermarcus Lovell Ross, Trevor Alexander Schwartz, Willie Thomas Segrest, Matthew William Sexton, Charlie Eugene Smith, Raiqualah Najiah Smith, Lauren Elise Stevens, Hattie Catherine Taylor, Kaely Ann Thomas, Austin Glenn Thompkins, David Alonzo Thornton, Kalley Danielle Tolbert, Hannah Brooke Turner, Logan Braydon Walters, Kyra Kariane Wardell, Sidnee Raine Watkins, Hannah Madison Weems, JaMarcus Trayveon White, Derrick Monroe Williams, Madison Claire Williams, Reed Austin Windham, William Lyle Wood and Paige Victoria Wright.
Jones Moselle: Haley Brett Bounds, Dallas Caleb Brownlee, Cheyenne Dakota Fraun, Breanna Kaitlyn Karoly, Ashley Michelle Long, Benjamin Moody Martin, Taylor Danielle Patterson, Joseph Zachery Robinson, Lizbeth Paz Sanchez, Dustin Fredrick Schexneider, Charlie Marie Shattles, Tammie Lanette Walters.
Jones Ovett: Caitlin Nicole Broome, Jesse Todd Hinton, Conner Reed Landrum and Tanner McCoy Walters.
Jones Richton: British Ileana McKenith and Paige Renee Myrick.
Jones Sandersville: Molly Olivia Mize.
Jones Soso: Chelsa Autumn Anderson, Quentin Sace Buck, Preston John Coleman, Lela Katherine Papania, Isabella Noel Smiley, Caleb Gerald Walters and Kimberly Jane Williams.
Jones Taylorsville: April Chardea Barnes and Cody Ryan Holloway.
Lamar Hattiesburg: Brandi Nicole Burge, Emily Allison Burnett, Darian Elizabeth Cooley, Ryan Nichole Craig, Hannah Nicole Dukette, Kristen Laurel Hataway, Luke Mills Hudson, Alyssa Tatiana Jensen, Brady Michael Kepper, Sariah Aundreya Knight, Julianna Hayes Lee, Macaleigh Clayre Mancuso, Laken Grace Rogers, Allyson Elizabeth Smith, McCory Sean Smith, Nicolas Adam Vines.
Lamar Lumberton: Clayton Thomas Kelly and Steven Bradley Kelly.
Lamar Purvis: Amber Michelle Baygents, William Andrew Bowman, Nicholas R Brackman, Frankie Dylon Chisholm, Areauna E'Lexus Davis, James Parker Floyd, Kristen Kay Holmes, Ethan Phillip Jackson and Macy LeAnne Kohnke.
Lamar Sumrall: Kaleb David Michael Ashmore, Emily Jane Clement, Clinton John Davis, Shawn Russell Griffin, James Tyler Jones, Lacey Anita Middleton and Trenton Riley Williamson.
Lauderdale Collinsville: Jacob Andrew Mason.
Lee Tupelo: John Stephen Matthews.
Madison Madison: William McPherson Hicks, Amber Cherice Sutton and Robert Sewell Woody.
Marion Columbia: Madelyn Avery Ham, Michaela Noel Malcolm, Sean Nicholas McCraw, Sierra Layne Parker, Alyssa Marie Pearce and Scott Allen Prats.
Marion Tylertown: Megan Irene Pounds.
Monroe Greenwood Springs: Angel Denise Guyton.
Noxubee Macon: Shaunderius Kiwan Conner and Edison Jaquez Little.
Oktibbeha Starkville: Michael Frederick Godley.
Perry Beaumont: Zackary Chase Sylvester and Taryn Nichelle Tyree.
Perry New Augusta: Brad Edward Herring.
Perry Ovett: Brendon Carl Hollimon.
Perry Petal: Chyanne Chayce Jackson.
Perry Richton: Keely Shaye Beasley, Samantha Dusty June Brown, Anna Elizabeth Draughn, Sophia Cathleen Finley, James Daniel Hall, Zayra Larissa Jimenez, Abbigail Hope Ledet, Rhonda Verginia McSwain, Margaret Elizabeth Pittman, Maggie Elizabeth Smith and Kristin Faith Williford.
Pike McComb: Karea Melissa Welch.
Rankin Brandon: Victoria A Carter, Macy Jane Gordon, Grayson Rayne Harrison, Mia Dianne Holmes, Kristopher Ryan McElroy, Christian Sherea Millwood and Christopher Luke West.
Rankin Braxton: Hannah Nichole Marshall.
Rankin Mendenhall: Robert Clinton Christman.
Rankin Pearl: Natalie Marie Davis and Haleigh Renee' Fitzgerald.
Rankin Richland: Rhiannon Katherine Gordon.
Simpson Magee: William Lawrence Jaydon Crane, Garrett Adams Grubbs, Reginald De'Aaron D'John Nelson, Alison Nicole Padgett, Christina Virginia Thornton, Emily Grace Wallace and John Conner Westmoreland.
Simpson Mendenhall: Kelsha Nyshunderia Loftin, Alexi Amanda Shows, Jonah Leandre Sterling and Tara Leanne Williamson.
Smith Forest: Jack Taylor Batte and McKenzie Marie Tanner.
Smith Louin: Dalton Ray Ainsworth and Douglas Dakota Stringer.
Smith Mize: Matthew Ran Adams, Anthony Blake Hall, Summer Michelle Hutchinson, Bethany Brianna Pace, Natalie Brooke Rice and Andrew Charles Yeager.
Smith Morton: Catherine Grace McIntyre and Sadiko Autumn Sullivan.
Smith Mt. Olive: Brandon Chase Malley.
Smith Raleigh: Kayla Denise Crumpton, Ansley Eloise Johnson, Leshawna Salisa Keyes, Aiden Brianne Rayner and Mason Patrick Wells.
Smith Stringer: Joshua Adam Dixon.
Smith Taylorsville: Tera Briann Ainsworth Williamson, Tucker Jamison Boykin, Jessie Michael Brown, Alexus Cheyenne Hickson, Emily Joy McLaurin, Zyia Lashaye Nixon, Kelli Dawn Norris and Madison Michaela White.
Stone Wiggins: Brycen Ray Burge and Laura Elizabeth Owen.
Walthall Tylertown: Cynthia Elizabeth Anders, Madison Dawn Fairburn, Aurielle Alexius Smith and Kelsey Nicole Woodard.
Warren Vicksburg: Roosevelt Lawayne Brown, Anna-Claire Elizabeth McKellar, Malcolm S Miller and Tyra Dewann Prentiss.
Wayne Buckatunna: Aaron Damian Beasley and Christopher Jerome Powe.
Wayne Clara: Laken Breann Freeman.
Wayne Laurel: Amber Richelle Meadows and Bailey A Porter.
Wayne Shubuta: Houston Forest Johnston and Chaseanna Sharae Lacey.
Wayne State Line: Amber Avionna Davis.
Wayne Waynesboro: Makayla Leigh Arnold, Emily Leigh Beard, Chase Elie Bedwell, Amber Darlene Brewer, Christol Denise Cherry, Bryce Leland Cooper, Destani Star English, Morgan Erin Freeman, Quantessa Quashae Gandy, Bethany Alexis Hill, Starren Blair Jones, Patric James Langley, Tammie Corrina Lofton, Justin Cody May, Chelsea Elise McCarty, LeAnna Mae McCollough, Felisa Nicole McDonald, Shakeriuna Kimbreia Lasha McDougle, Travonta Ocatavious McFarland, Lateria Danielle McGrew, Jordan Ambrosia Mills, Olivia Faith Mills, Tomas Austin Mills, Cara Brooke Phillips, Jesslyn Sasha Pitts, Abigail Faith Powell, Jessica Nicole Russell, Dakota Lyn Shoemaker, Skyler Montana Williams and Janecia Jhyrez Wilson.
Wilkinson Woodville: Colby Jarrell Dorsey.

JCJC Honor Roll Faculty List Fall 2017
N. Thurles, Tipersly-Ireland: Shonagh Mary Cleary
Bucaramanga, Colombia-South America: Diego Andres Leal.

Huntsville, AL: Christopher Ryan Mendoza.
Irondale, AL: Camryn Alesia London.
Leroy, AL: Jamar S James.
Wilmer, AL: Kaylee Celeste Green.
Van Buren, AR: McKennah Elizabeth Sikes.
Apopka, FL: Olumeki Odugola Shaffer-Garrett.
Albany, GA: William Gregory Green.
Columbus, GA: Chrystal Alize Arline.
Rayville, LA: Michael Jerome Williams.

Adams Natchez: Shankerra Jeannette McMorris.
Amite Centreville: Brittney Jo Lyons and Quintin Earl Lyons.
Amite Gloster: Jasmine Danielle Walker.
Amite Liberty: Krimel Bernard Chandler.
Bolivar Cleveland: John Andrew Hawkins.
Bolivar Scott: Jonathan Ledarius Haynes.
Clarke Enterprise: Jomorra Olivia Burns, Michael Deione Sanders, Jacob Cameron Touchstone and Grant Earl Valverde.
Clarke Meridian: Ronald Trevor Davidson.
Clarke Quitman: Benjamin Kaleab Smith.
Clarke Shubuta: Careh Abagail Wooten.
Clarke Stonewall: Keyoung Kowan Arrington.
Clarke Vossburg: Chequira Lo'Real Bonner.
Copiah Crystal Springs: Adam Tyler Mack.
Copiah Wesson: Erich Higdon Fischer.
Covington Collins: Bailey Jean Bryant, Thomas Mackenzie Crocker, Sarah Elizabeth Dickens, Porsha Jacole Fairley, Kristy Nicole Haynes, Megan Nichole Herrin, Casey Danielle Hunt, Samuel Lee Jefferson, Jesse Adam McKenzie, Mirranda Michelle Oakes, Hilary LeAnne Odom, Charles Holt Saulters, William Casey Wade, Jasmine A’Tise Walker and Jozie S Barnes.
Covington Mount Olive: Quindalyn Trinicia Crosby, Sarahanne Ellis Hall, Jessica Joanna Grace Ingram, Courtney Faith Keyes, Diamond Dimillia Rankin, Robert Lynn Sanford and Whitney Elizabeth Schreiber.
Covington Seminary: Emma Grace Atwood, Ryan Shane Aultman, Lauryn Elizabeth Bohn, Sydney Lauren Brown, Chase Aultman Duckworth, Alaina Lakin Emmons, Christopher Adam Farrell, LeAnn Morgan Hicks, Regan Nichole Knotts, Justin Trent Norris, Laken Noel Pickering, McKenna Lee Pippen, Paige Nacole Posey, William Cody Quick, Felicia Evelynn Seger, Bryan Carlton Travis, David Hunter Travis and Logan Scott Ward.
Covington Sumrall: Christopher Levi Mauldin.
Covington Taylorsville: Kyle Dimitri Brown.
Desoto Olive Branch: Terry T Williams.
Forrest Brooklyn: Evan Autrey Terry.
Forrest Hattiesburg: Charmaine Sekia Amos, Kamryn De' Shira Anderson, Jaresa Jonae Brooks, Ganna Pavlovna Burlaka, Shooter Glenn Carswell, John Andrew Dickinson, Kenya Nicole Dees, Michael Christian Gammill, Carlie Madison Guthrie, Destiny Ahkeria Harmon, Katrina Evon Harrison, Matthew Lawrence Havard, Hayleigh Rose Helton, Ebony Lauraniesha Hill, Hannah Shay Hogan, Haven Alexandra Hudson, Kelly Danielle James, Casey Marie Jefcoat, Melissa Lou Mackey, Keanna Renise Magee, Charles Reginald McSwain, Casey Marie Meaders, Cathy Lynn Meaders, Kennedi Gabriel Mullen, Lorenzo Aton Necaise, Nikita Nicole Nobles, Mary Margaret Parker, Raegan Elyse Seymore, Alex Jermaine Scott, Linda Sharon Standifer, Coreyon Ravay Sutton, Mary Peyton Thompson, Eric K Turner, Nicholas Rook Welch, Briante' Darnette White and Amanda Marie Williamson.
Forrest Lumberton: Kayleigh Trace Patrick.
Forrest Natchez: Ta'Landria Nikell Minor.
Forrest Petal: Kandace Lynn Burkett, Maxwell Robert Cain, April M Chmiel, Kristen Alexandria Cook, Mikeshia Lynea Jessica Cook, Leah Danielle Cooper, Kristal Marie Cryer, Hannah McKay Eaton, Taylor Alexander Gatwood, Alora Amanda Gibson, Hunter Austin Glass, Stephanie Nicole Gleisner, Donovan Micah Graves, Taylor Ashton Graves, Seairra L Hayes, Hannon Ashton Hillman, Kaci Leeann Holdiness, Katherine Nichelle Jarrell, James Edward Jordan, Kalee Alexis Keisman, Macy Ann Knight, Stephen Douglas Lewis, Baylee Erik Macisaac, Julia Anne Moreno, Juliann Nicole Nelson, Tyler Alan Pace, Brandon Michael Pedersen, Garrett John Peterson, Peri Rene' Phillips, Laura Elizabeth Rau, Ariel Danielle Rawls, Katherine Elizabeth Rhodes, Dylan Blake Ryals, Ethan Marcus Smith, Joanna Strickland Spicuzza, Parker Watson Swafford, Robert William Tweedy, Christopher Levi Watkins, Rachel R Westmoreland and Heather Renee Williams.
Franklin Roxie: Geri Demetrice Weathersby.
George Lucedale: Elizabeth Susanne Braddock, Jordan Rayanna Busby, Christopher W Craft, Lauryn Elizabeth Jemison, Vallory Ryan King, Garrett Slay McAdory, William Payton Nelsen Amberly Christine Ray, Lakelin J Smith, Kendra Eloise Stevison and Tiffany Alyce Welford.
Greene Leakesville: David Michael Brantley, Zachary LaOttis Dale, Korriana Janae Hardy, Jacob Daniel Hillman, Jessica Jade Joiner, Tamira Lanesha Leverette and Heidi Elizabeth Sullivan.
Greene Lucedale: Mandy McLeod Bolden and Allison Raleigh Williams.
Greene Neely: Emily Kaitlyn Byrd and Cheyenne Adreanna Williams.
Greene Richton: Teresa Louise Grantham, Jacob Eric James, Bobbie Christine Martin, Byron Christopher Walley and Dawson Jean Lee Walley.
Greene State Line: Jessie Layne Deese, Serenity LaFarris Walley and Ginger LeAnn Kittrell.
Hancock Diamondhead: Abrey Leigh Strong.
Hancock Waveland: MonCheri Sade Charron.
Hancock Kiln: Pearlanna Cherelle Necaise.
Harrison Gulfport: Julieanne Madison Bishop, Carrie Rene Robertson and Danisha Denise Ross.
Harrison Long Beach: Melody Alexa Howard, Elizabeth Kay Morrison and Grace Patricia Toney.
Harrison Pass Christian: Michael Edward Sherman.
Harrison Saucier: Madison Bailey Burge, Dakota Noel Finerman and Derek Anthony Ladner.
Hinds Byram: Bradley Christopher Roberts, Te'Kayla Ken'Shaia Tassin and KeJerrick Armond Taylor.
Hinds Clinton: Jacob Tyler Hathorn.
Hinds Edwards: Courtney Elizabeth Tullos.
Hinds Jackson: Leslie Leah Claypool, Renea Franchannette Dawson, Kenneth Earl Knight, Brooklyn Janea Leverette, Gabriel Perez Rogers, Brigit LaShun Taylor and William Taylor Wallace.
Jackson Moss Point: Jacob Clyde Vick.
Jackson Ocean Springs: Cooper James Brune, Thaddeus Benard King and Kira Ivy Miller.
Jackson Pascagoula: Ty'Quarrius Ja'Jaun Thomas.
Jackson Vancleave: Autumn Adell Dunnaway and Braxton Clay Whitt.
Jasper Bay Springs: Chelsea Jahisa Amerson, Garrett Pace Brewer, Dashawn Rafiel Crawford, Tori Lynn Cromwell, Jakeal Alexander Gavin, Zachary Paul Hightower, Alexis Kiara House, Tana Victoria James, Terry X Keyes, Bryan Cody Marcum, Diana D McAdoo, Reagen Symone Millsap, Tiffany Leigh Payne, Sinque Willie Ramsey, Andrew Eddie Stevens and Shamarlas Tavion Trotter.
Jasper Enterprise: Davonzell Moncrief.
Jasper Heidelberg: Joshua Linn Beard, Jarvis Jumond Buxton, Mary-Catherine Diane Collins, Brittany Nicole Ellis, Creeanna Shamaya Koen, August Claire Parker, Kojmi Naosha Samson, Tameia Natasjia Singleton and Rachel Lynn Sumrall.
Jasper Laurel: Allison McKenzie Foster, Olivia Makenzie Harris, Shelby Dianne Murray and Jena Nichole Yeager.
Jasper Louin: Brianda Marshell Blackwell, Naja Jakira Holliday, Alexus K'Unna Jones, Dana Tierra Loper, William Mills Tullos and Ladaryus Markell Wheaton.
Jasper Pachuta: Lisa Doreen Keys, Diamond Chairmaine McDonald and Shandreka Shayunna McCray.
Jasper Stringer: Zachary Keevon Alridge, Robert Ronald Fall, Morgan Bre'Ann Kelley, Brittany Leighalynn McCuistion and Kenli Jameson Simmons.
Jasper Vossburg: Joseph Wayne Manning and Shakeliah Maryanna Williams.
Jefferson Davis Bassfield: Alexis Mercedes Bowens, Rashaud TreVon Green, Jaylon Shamar Hathorne, La'Precious Monquette Lewis, Joel Phillip Wambolt and Samuel Jasiah Wambolt.
Jefferson Davis Carson: Jonathon Cade Perrin.
Jefferson Davis Mount Olive: Quatasia Jachole Gammage.
Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Joshua Daniel Daley.
Jones Ellisville: Sydney Nora Beech, Emily Janine Biglane, Thomas Anthony Bishop, Michael Christopher-Jervon Blanks, Emma Rose Boone, Jacob Mathew Brady, Javaris Maurice Branch, Walter Arrel Brescia, Dylan Michael Butler, Michaela Shayne Clark, Dustin Kelby Coats, Jacob Anthony Craven, Xaviera Shantell DeLoach, Jennah Grace Eddins, Daniel Patrick Frank, Kemberly Ann Freeman, Jay Michael Hathorn, Tacora Monique Houston, Jacob Scott Howe, Christopher Austin Irvine-Sheely, Robert Orin James, Katelyn Victoria Jefcoat, Julious Anthony Jefferson, Kayla Lourel King, Wilson Tabor McCoy, Patricia Lynette McCullum, Trystan Reese Meadows, Jarid Scott Miller, Lakyn Alizabeth Mills, Mason James Morgan, Bandice Ann Morris, Perry Mack Morris, Destiney Cheyenne Mosley, Brittany LeAnne Myers, Jaymee Lannise Myrick, Miguel Angel Ordonez-Bonilla, Daniel Lewis Ortlepp, Byron Thomas Pittman, Peyton Dwayne Pitts, Ariana Anai Ramos, Kaylee Brianna Rayner, Benjamin Truett Robertson, William Reid Robertson, Hunter James Robinson, Lanika Simone Rogers, Lisa M Rogers, Elizabeth Reenee Ruple, Haley Nicole Smith, Trinity Leann Stewart, Hayden Joseph Tisdale, James Aaron Waite, Laura Amanda Waite and Mary LeeAnne Womack.
Jones Heidelberg: Cheyenne Mackenzie Harris, Randi Ellen Jefferson, Jelinda Nichole McLaurin, William Rashad Morgan and Talia Celeste Steve.
Jones Laurel: Wali Saleem Abdullah-Haqq, Morgan McCall Adams, Morgan Paige Alizzi, Laura DiAnne Anderson, Bryce Nolan Andrus, Benjamin James Armour, Elizabeth Paige Beard, Ben Lance Bohannon, Jahmeka Sahara Boyd, Mason Alexander Broome, Damichael Kantrell Brown, Raytavia Shavonte Brown, Christopher Glenn Burgess, Scosha La'Nae Cagins, Nicholas Addison Chesser, Destiny Rayne Cochran, James Paul Coleman, Tasha Nicole Cox, Noah Parker Cummings, Seth Michael Drennan, Barry Elijah Duncan, Daniel Wyatt Easley, Koeisha LaSheer Ellis, Akurya Ki'ara Evans, Bret Ty Evans, Shania Lanae Evans, Mikaela Marie Flynn, Eliana Nishe Gaddy, Tierra Myiesha Gallaspy, Samantha Renee Grafton, Mason Chad Graves, Raven Elizabeth Gregory, Antonio Lavarn Hales, Desirae Ann Hankins, Joseph Wayne Harrison, Amanda Aileen Haycraft, Adrian Daniel Hernandez, Hayward Thomas Hodge, Caitlyn Elizabeth Holifield, Reagan Lawston Hood, Lillian C'erra Hosey, Samuel James Houston, Kelby Renea Husser, Kayla Madison Jefcoat, Corey Cortez Johnson, Heather Renae Johnson, Johnathan Cole Johnson, Katelyn Elizabeth Kennedy, Lamarcus Tyqavion Keyes, Brittany Nicole Kilgore, Breanna King, Breanna Shanice King, Samuel Ray Kirby, Michaela Gabrielle Knight, Michael Taylor Lape, Daquinna Dionnica Lindsey, Kasey Danielle Logan, Ryan Alan Lowe, Latonya Rachelle Lyons, Marcus Kaleb Manning, Jaijeria Rashay Martin, Landon Brian Martin, Micah Taylor Martin, MaCalla Brooke Matthews, Kacie Denise McGowen, Meagan Ashleigh McLeod, Hayley Jordan Miller, Alexis Dawn Montgomery, Kysam Rashaud Moody, Forrest Mitchell Nelson, Chase Edward Newcomb, Savannah Renee Newell, Jerry Newsome, Kaine Patrick Nichols, Nicholas Elijah Nicosia, Christopher Ryan Oehrli, Konika Zikkia Page, Rafael Barrera Pantaleon, Jeffrey Mantrel Payton, Caleb Mitchell Phillips, Jodie Michelle Pierce, Savannah Erin Pitts, Tiffany Alisha Rayner, Nadji Nicole Rivera, Jacob R Roney, Malcolm Jerome Rucker, Janiah Co'Shaye Sampson, Scarlett Victoria Sandifer, Corintha Ariana Sanson, Courtney Paige Scarbrough, Keely Rayne Skipper, Jedidiah Wilson Slover, Aniston Nicole Smith, James Michael Smith, Jenifer Nicole Smith, Marrissa Leigh Smith, Sophnia T'Shia Smith, Omar Malik Steele, Tawny Lynn Stevens, Alexis Gabrielle Strickland, Daniel Martin Tanious, Bailey Elizabeth Thornton, Shalayla Acina Triplett, Shonkiria Brenay Walker, James David Walters, Sarah Elizabeth Watson, Brittany Lynn Wheat, Gervarius Lynntrell Windham and Ashley Wu.
Jones Moselle: Jorge Alberto Castillo, Skyla Marie Clark, Emily Jordan Davis, John Thomas Gill, Paxton Gage Holder, Dakota Lane Hover, Jayson Jerome Hunter, Hayley Noel Jackson, Taylor Ayn Martin, Jeffrey William Smith, Mercedes Starr and Sara Aleece Williamson.
Jones Ovett: Kaitlyn Nikole Bradshaw, Hannah Shae Brooks, Hunter Blake Byrd, Andrew James Hargrove, Carley Breann Ishee, Brandon Sean Lee, Parker Bailey Powell, Clifton Chapman Rogers, Skyy Lawrence Lee Simmons, Robert Thomas Smith and Brandon C Walters.
Jones Pachuta: Angela Rochelle Bruce.
Jones Sandersville: Isabelle Paige McLaurin.
Jones Seminary: Denton Henry Bushman and Precious Cheyanne Graham.
Jones Soso: Brittney Rochelle Clark, Alek Luke Harper, Chyenne Nicole Hillman, Sules Latoya McDonald, Kezah Nacole Pruitt, Trista Cashay Rogers, Callie Olivia Shows, Kennedy Elizabeth Taylor, Preston Charles Walters and Gabby Grace Yelverton.
Jones Taylorsville: Manlizi Hekima kenshay Arrington, Halie Elizabeth Blakeney and Maurissa Monique Marshall.
Jones Waynesboro: Whitney Nicole Jones.
Lafayette Oxford: Emily Ann Robinson.
Lamar Hattiesburg: Rashaina Elise Bilbo, Hannah Michelle Burks, Caroline Anna-Kaye Green, Nicole Elizabeth Hanneke, LaKendra Marie Hart, Breanna A Helms, Katherine Patricia Hovan, Leonard Wayne Johnson, Rebecca Joyce Lampshire, Matthew Connor Lowe, Alynia Z McLaughlin, Christian Clark Nickens, Sara Brooke Pace, Donavyn Montel-Jordan Powell, Luke C Prach, Rosa Denise Reedy, Robert Noah Sanders, Nicholas Chase Simmons, Jordea Shene Smith, Ronald James Smith, Kiernan Alexia Taylor, Haley Tiana Wade, Cassandra Grace Kay Warden and Christy Shanel Weathersby.
Lamar Lumberton: Tyler Lee Crowe and Delaney Mikell Havard.
Lamar Oak Grove: Matias Daniel Gongora.
Lamar Purvis: Samuel Nicholas Austin, Tiffany Brook Chambliss, Brandon Allen Clark, Nancy Marie Hartfield, Joshua De'Quan Hayes, Kaitlyn Nicole Hunt, Della Katherine Jones and Davis Carter Lack.
Lamar Sumrall: Morgan Lee Aultman, Blakney Seaborn Broome, Shelby Dykes Headrick, Tony Triston Lewis, Oleg Eli Mills, Madison Nicole Newsom, Daniel Ryley Patterson and Courtney Ann Pierce.
Lauderdale Meridian: Jamyla Nycole Fenton, Davis Mark Harrison and David M McCoy.
Lauderdale Toomsuba: Nancy E Williams.
Lawrence New Hebron: Maggie Lynn Merrell.
Lawrence Sontag: Gnywe Da'Shari Smith and Danielle Trene Sutton.
Lee Guntown: Harley Jade Mullins.
Lee Mooreville: Hallie Marienda Donald.
Lee Tupelo: Summer Rae Price.
Lincoln Brookhaven: Madison Elizabeth Case, Amanda Leigh Dayton, Je'Kia Annete James, Madison Ruth Lowry, Taylor Elizabeth Murray and Ashlyn Elizabeth Reynaud.
Madison Canton: Robert Brett Lovelace.
Madison Madison: Cameron Dene Edgar and Caroline Hope Runion.
Madison Ridgeland: Natilie E'Anna Magee.
Marion Columbia: Sarah Renay Ardis, Zachary Ray Davis, Skylar Nicole Dawsey, Osiel Garcia, Loren Kate Lowery, Freddrick Danell Peters, Hannah Elizabeth Sellers, Creg Aaron Stringer and Charles Davis Thompson.
Neshoba Philadephia: Meg Elizabeth Martin.
Newton Union: Caleb Dalton Thomas.
Pearl River Picayune: Corinne Mariah Munson and Jill Bennett Hudnall.
Perry Beaumont: Christian Ellease Ezell, Timothy Wayde Herring, Dylan Reed Lott and Keith Bernard Parker.
Perry Petal: Caroline Paige Cameron, Laken Nicole Edwards and Santana Michelle Brady Ishee.
Perry Richton: Rusty Ted Brown, Brittany Denise Clingon, Brianna Nicole Colbert, Rodrecqus Kimmie Earl Husband, Alayna Jade Kitchens, Nathan Ryan Lewis, Marli Brooke Malone, Jose Enrique Reyes, Nekeyous Tre Robertson, Alexandria Scott Ross, Mary Rebecca Strickland, Carlton Demond Travis and Nancy Michelle Vega.
Pike Magnolia: DiYanta LaShun Smith.
Pike McComb: Jasmin N Hamilton.
Pike Progress: Antwuan L Tate.
Pike Summit: Teri'Neka Tahijana Gibbs.
Pontotoc Pontotoc: Brandon Claude Hale.
Rankin Brandon: Faith Michelle Denton, Marshun Milton Gladney, Maya Jiselle Jones, Angel Danyelle Ryals, Madison Nicole Sellers, Courtney Allysa Sims, Brooklyn Leigh Smith and Parker Blair Welch.
Rankin Braxton: Allison Marie Anderson.
Rankin Florence: Molly Madison Smith.
Rankin Mendenhall: Molly Campbell Welch.
Rankin Pearl: Leah Elizabeth Means.
Rankin Pelahatchie: Mackenzie Lane Thompson and William Payton Tullos.
Simpson Braxton: Trenton Orlando Mayes and Daneisha Ke'era La'cher Sanders.
Simpson Magee: Wesley Michael McCoolm, Shamaia Monsahe Norwood and Regan Breanne Wilder.
Simpson Mendenhall: Jenny Marie Deal, Ella Rene Gibson, Avery Alden Harris, Desmond Dewayne King, Jade Dylan Lee and Nykeria G Traxler.
Simpson Mt. Olive: Koyasha Tarinique Bridges.
Simpson New Hebron: ShaDonna Brianna Page.
Simpson Pinola: Asia Annalica Tashay Walker.
Smith Bay Springs: Kristy Leigh Dyess, Destiney Brooke Graham, Hailey Noel Mayo and Payton Reece Stringer.
Smith Forest: Kelsey Alexis Clark.
Smith Magee: Arthur Braden Blackwell and Rush Bryant Blackwell.
Smith Mize: Caleb Edwin Bass, Charles Houston Cannon, William Hunter Hughes, Emily Nicole Keys, Kara Lynn Lowe, Tanner Leigh Madden, Madison Leigh May and Lakyn Lee-Ann Welborn.
Smith Mt Olive: Matthew Martez Aultman, Wardalis Maruice Ducksworth , David Andrew Wallace, Amy Lynn Welborn.
Smith Pulaski: Dyamond D'asia White.
Smith Raleigh: Wesley Alan Clayton, Deondra RiChan Hollis, Dustin Chad Lambert, Shanice Aaliyah Page, Nathan Jay Sims, Amanda Ann Stevenson, Joe Dylan Westbrook and Allison Nicole Wise.
Smith Taylorsville: Barbara Danise Benoit, Marley Danielle Benoit, Summer Brooke Daverson, Dana Tennille Dunnaway, Mattie Elizabeth Ford, Christopher Griffin, Alex Henry Henderson, Heather Ladawn Hester, Nicholas Dontae Payton, James Paul Walley, Chad Ward and Nicholas Kaine Wilson.
Stone Perkinston: Bradley Todd Boykin.
Walthall Sandy Hook: Tamyra Kyelle Harvey and Luke Nathan McKenzie.
Warren Vicksburg: Mikayla Michelle Banks, Alexis Jolene Hearn, Kayla Marie Mayfield, Elliot Carrington Stockett and Emily Elysabeth Stringer.
Washington Greenville: Lydia Claire Tice.
Wayne Buckatunna: Cassidy Faith Beasley, Lori Amber Bullard, JeDa Brianna Davis and Lakeryia Ivia Lacey and Damon Canaan Loper.
Wayne Laurel: Grady Kyle Mosley.
Wayne Richton: Megan Kasie Brewer.
Wayne Shubuta: Emily Lynn Finley and McKensie Elise Pugh.
Wayne State Line: Delreese Levelle Nickelson and Leslie Louvenia Hinton.
Wayne Waynesboro: Shambreka Breanna Blakely, Shanna Kantrell Blakley, Gabrielle Marie Boutwell, Brody Alexander Bunch, Tara Lynn Busby, BreAnna TyQueshia Chambers, Courtlyn Noelle Clanton, Haley Mariah Clark, Kilah LeeAnn Dearman, Michelle Nichole Echols, Calexis Deon Frost, Cameron DontaFrost, Kailey Ashton Fulkerson, William Austin Ganus, Shaquavous On'Yale Harris, Larrius Kinyon Henry, George Larry Henslee, Bryce Kendrick Hill, Randy Cole Holden, Cody Lenn Ingersoll, Morgan Taylor Johnson, Caroline Elizabeth Jones, Jared Cortez Jones, Abreah Monique Keels, Kendasha Quatrail Mayfield, Levi Harold McLain, Abbeygail G Miller, Chelsea Breanna Miller, Ross Alexander Parker, Suraj Patel, Bryan Scott Pittman, Caitlin Brooke Pittman, Quentin Quantez Pough, Dameshia Teanna Powe, Zacharias Kendarious Powe, Nickollett Payge Pugh, Jerrell Levon Rankins, Emily Patricia Revette, Heather Alexis Robinson, Tristian Jourdan Russ, Verdaleeza, Ty'Shianna Russell, Dymond Jerla Satcher, James E Smith, Kaleb Ross Stennett, Jasmine Diyan Steward, Sawyer Keith Wadley, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Walley, Draquez Chavontae West and Timothy Landon Williams.

Teresa McCreery
Jones County Junior College
Director of Media & Public Relations
Office: 601-477-4032
www.jcjc.edu

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468800233.html | 468800233

31st Annual Pastors for Life and Pro Life Mississippi “Candlelight Prayer Vigil

Event Dates and Times

1/11/2018 - 1/20/2018
First Floor Rotunda (Inside) the State Capitol Building, in Jackson, MS
You are invited to attend the 31st Annual Pastors for Life and Pro Life Mississippi “Candlelight Prayer Vigil for the (Lives of the) Unborn” Saturday, January 20, 2018, 6:00 P.M. – 7:00 P.M. First Floor Rotunda (Inside) the State Capitol Building, in Jackson, MS.
This year, 2018, marks 45 years since the infamous Roe v Wade decision made abortion legal in the United States. Please come and join with us as Pastors from across Mississippi lead us in prayer that we might see an end to this holocaust in Mississippi.
Prayer Vigils are also being held in Diamondhead, Tupelo and other locations in Mississippi. You can call Pro-Life Mississippi at 601-953-5124 or visit our website at prolifemississippi.org.
I Look forward to seeing you.
God Bless!
Pastor Doug Lane
601-953-5124

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468793913.html | 468793913

MDOT winter weather preparations underway

Event Dates and Times

1/11/2018 - 1/28/2018
See Schedule
MDOT winter weather preparations underway
JACKSON, MISS. –Mississippians know all too well how fast weather conditions can change throughout the state. With winter officially here, it is important to stay prepared for any weather event that Mother Nature dishes out.
The Mississippi Department of Transportation (MDOT) is prepared for any winter weather and extreme cold conditions.
On December 8, 2017, parts of central and south Mississippi received up to six inches of snow. Jackson saw the highest snowfall in the capital city since 1982.
“The weather that occurred in December is proof to why it is always important to stay prepared for any type of weather,” said Melinda McGrath, P.E., MDOT executive director. “MDOT crews and personnel are committed to keeping Mississippi’s highways safe during the winter season.”
MDOT uses numerous resources to protect the traveling public if severe winter weather strikes. During a typical winter, approximately 1,300 MDOT workers log nearly 53,300 collective hours for snow and ice removal. To get this job done, workers use an average of 3,500 tons of salt, 2,200 tons of sand and 4,650 tons of slag, in addition to a combined 30,000 gallons of salt brine and calcium chloride.
“In north Mississippi, district maintenance crews have trucks and equipment prepared to aid roads affected in the event of a winter storm,” said James Williams, P.E., MDOT Chief Engineer. “Crews are fully prepared with all materials to keep Mississippians safe this winter no matter what the circumstance.”
Different materials are used for specific winter weather events. For instance, salt brine and calcium chloride are sprayed on the road surface to prevent ice formation on travel lanes.
However, if the roads are already wet, these liquid de-icing materials will not work.
“In Mississippi, winter storms are typically associated with rain,” Williams said. “We have to know what type of weather event we are dealing with in order to keep motorists safe. If the roadways are wet, crews will spread granular salt, sand or slag over the roads to help vehicles maintain traction.”
MDOT also encourages the traveling public to stay prepared for the winter season. Staying prepared not only gives peace of mind, but also ensures drivers can keep themselves and their passengers safe.
Before loading up to travel during the winter months, make sure your vehicle is in tip-top shape.

• Have your vehicle battery and charging system checked for optimum performance.
• Clean, flush and put new antifreeze in your vehicle’s cooling system.
• Get your brakes checked to make sure they are functioning properly.
• Make sure the heater, defroster and windshield wipers are good to go for the winter.
Creating a winter weather kit to keep in the car in case of a winter weather emergency can be a lifesaver. Here are some important things to have just in case:
• Windshield scraper
• Flashlight with extra batteries
• Jumper cables
• Bottled water and snacks
• Extra blankets
For more information on how to prepare for winter weather, visit GoMDOT.com/winter.
Throughout the year, MDOT monitors road and traffic conditions constantly through its Traffic Management Center (TMC).
Using traffic cameras, radar and temperature sensors, along with local agency communication, MDOT’s TMC observes the most traveled highways in the state to ensure the safety and mobility of the traveling public. MDOT’s TMC is the nerve center of Mississippi’s highway management system. During winter weather storms, as well as other weather-related emergencies, TMC staff is on increased alert for potential travel hazards.
At the click of a button, important traveler information about Mississippi’s highways is sent to approximately 500,000 people across the state. The TMC releases travel information in many ways:
• Traffic alerts are sent via email or text to people who sign up on MDOTTraffic.com
• Information is released through our smartphone app
• Travel information and alerts can also be accessed by calling Mississippi 511
• Dynamic Message Signs
• Highway Advisory Radios
Using these avenues of communication, MDOT is able to notify the public of concerns that may affect their commute to work or school. MDOT’s free travel resources, MDOTtraffic.com, the MDOT Traffic mobile app and Mississippi 511, as well as MDOT’s social media channels like Facebook and Twitter, provide an opportunity for Mississippians to know before they go this winter.
“This winter, remember the importance of being prepared for changing weather conditions,” said McGrath. “Everyone needs to know the dangers that winter weather can bring, and the importance of knowing how to protect you from these instances. We encourage everyone to follow these safety tips while traveling during the winter season.”

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468793493.html | 468793493

City of Meridian announces that 29th Avenue between 31st and 36th Streets will be closed Tuesday, January 16th

Event Dates and Times

1/11/2018 - 1/16/2018
29th Avenue between 31st and 36th Streets
The City of Meridian announces that 29th Avenue between 31st and 36th Streets will be closed Tuesday, January 16th 2018 for a sewer tap (1-Day Closing).

For more information Contact: Hugh Smith, City of Meridian
hughsmith@meridianms.org

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468793173.html | 468793173

ELLIOTT ANNOUNCES IMPENDING RETIREMENT AS MCC PRESIDENT

Event Dates and Times

1/11/2018 - 1/28/2018
Meridian Community College
ELLIOTT ANNOUNCES IMPENDING RETIREMENT AS MCC PRESIDENT

Referencing an often-quoted Bible verse (Ecclesiastes 3:1-8), Meridian Community College President Dr. Scott Elliott recently announced that he will retire this summer. He has been at the MCC helm the past 20 years.
Speaking at the opening faculty meeting of the spring term last week, Elliott told his colleagues that “for everything there is a season, and my season at MCC will soon be coming to fruition.”
“Being part of the MCC family has been the greatest blessing of my 33 years in higher education administration,” Elliott continued. “Thanks to the unwavering support of the MCC Board of Trustees and the outstanding work of the college’s faculty and staff, I would like to think it’s been a fairly productive run. I have been very proud of the accomplishments of our team. I want to thank our Board of Trustees, my colleagues at MCC, and the people of Lauderdale County for providing me with the opportunity to be associated with a nationally renowned college.”
Elliott also acknowledged his predecessor, Dr. Bill Scaggs, who he called “an icon in the annals of Mississippi higher education.”
“When I came to MCC in 1998, I inherited from Dr. Scaggs a prolific team of administrators, faculty and staff,” Elliott recalled. “Dr. Scaggs is the president who built MCC into something really special. It was my goal from the outset to try to capitalize on the momentum and successes that he and his team had long established. I would like to think that has been accomplished, at least to some degree.”
During Elliott’s tenure at MCC, the college:
● grew its annual budget from $24,091,338 to $52,887,336 or 120 percent;
● expanded its physical plant to 94 acres supporting over 30 new structures and representing approximately 270,000 additional square feet of building space, while also renovating numerous existing areas;
● recorded several years of record-breaking credit enrollment, peaking at 4,500 credit students in 2010;
● bolstered its customized workforce training, continuing education and adult basic education programs to serve upwards of 10,000 students annually, many of them taking classes in MCC’s new 85,000-square foot workforce training center;
● increased its nursing program enrollments from approximately 250 students to over 700 annually with the Associate Degree (RN) program becoming among the largest in the state;
● initiated several new Career & Technical programs, including cosmetology and nail technology, industrial maintenance, millwright, commercial truck driving, surgical technology, dental assisting, culinary arts, paramedic, welding, and medical billing and coding;
● instituted a comprehensive e-learning program of on-line classes;
● partnered with county and city K-12 schools to develop a dual enrollment curriculum, annually providing dozens of area students with a head start on their college experience;
● witnessed annual private investment in the college’s foundation grow from $627,400 to a single-year record of $5,886,608 in 2016; and
● implemented an energy conservation program that to date has amassed roughly $2.6 million in savings on utilities.
Another highlight of the Elliott era was a run of 13 consecutive years in which MCC recorded the highest grade point average in the state among all 15 community colleges in terms of how its students performed upon matriculation to Mississippi universities. During another streak, MCC posted the state’s highest graduation rate four years in succession.
Notably, in 2016-17, the college was ranked No. 3 in the U.S. in two separate independent polls among the nation’s some 1,600 two-year colleges. MCC was ranked No. 7 in yet another national survey and was three times nominated for the prestigious Aspen Prize for Community College Excellence. Moreover, MCC won the coveted Bellwether Award sponsored by the University of Florida for excellence in economic development programming.
In athletics, MCC became and remains the only community college in state history to win a national title in soccer, recorded two national runner-up finishes in golf, and chalked up numerous other Top 10 national rankings and state and regional titles in golf, tennis, softball, track and baseball. Moreover, the Eagle athletic department won the Halbrook Award three times for having the highest student-athlete graduation in the state.
“It was never a goal of mine or our Board’s for MCC to be the biggest community college in the state,” Elliott said. “We’ve only sought to be the best we could possibly be in serving the people of our region. Given that MCC’s district is by far and away the smallest in the state geographically with one-half of one county, I think it could be argued that pound-for-pound many of MCC’s outcomes are as good as anybody’s. In other words, if you look at our outcomes on a per capita basis, considering the size of our district, I think the achievements of my colleagues have been really quite remarkable.”
Despite those and other accomplishments, Elliott said he believes MCC can do better under new leadership.
“Change can be an invigorating thing,” Elliott said. “The average tenure of a college president is about eight years, and I’ve been here 20. A new president will undoubtedly come in here with some fresh ideas and different perspectives, and that will be good for the college as it tackles new and unmet challenges. MCC was a premier college before I came, and it will most definitely be so after I leave.”
Asked about those “unmet challenges,” Elliott, who served stints as both chairman of the Mississippi Association of Community & Junior Colleges (MACJC) and the Mississippi Association of Colleges (MAC), said he regrets that during his watch the community college system did not make more progress in garnering greater legislative support.
“I always thought we (community colleges) had a convincing argument in terms of the correlation between our mission and the state’s future economic and social prosperity,” Elliott said. “I felt we could position an increased number of Mississippians for good-paying jobs and, thus, boost the state’s tax base, if only the colleges could muster a more equitable portion of state funding for K-through-University education. But the truth is that we haven’t moved the needle very much during my time. For every general fund tax dollar invested in public education in Mississippi, the community colleges only get about 7 cents. That’s just not enough, in my view, to build the kind of workforce that will enable Mississippi to expand existing industry and compete at an optimum level for new industry.”
Another current challenge is contraction, which has been occurring among nearly all the nation’s community colleges since unemployment rates have plummeted to record lows.
“There’s an inverse relationship between the economy and enrollment,” Elliott explained. “When the economy is healthy and more people are working, community college enrollments tend to ebb. The reverse is also true. MCC’s next president will hopefully develop innovative strategies to combat that trend, but, candidly, that’s no small task in a region in which four terrific community colleges are competing ever-earnestly to recruit more students. It’s like we’re all trying to command a larger slice of a shrinking pie.”
MCC’s greatest achievement during his administration?
“I would hate to single out any one thing,” Elliott answered, “but I will say that I have been president of MCC mostly during some pretty lean years when we suffered multiple reductions in state funding. Yet, the college was successful in growing its enrollment and campus facilities, in virtually eliminating all of its debt while also building a modest reserve, and in diversifying its curriculum. So, given the times, I think our team did a highly credible job.”
“Whatever success I have experienced at MCC,” he added, “has mostly been a product of surrounding myself with people a lot smarter than me, then getting out of their way and letting them do their jobs. I owe all of them – past and present - a great debt of thanks.”
What will he do in retirement?
“Being president of any college is pretty much all-consuming,” Elliott responded. “I have served as a college president for 23 years now in two different states and been in senior-level college administration for over 30 years total. I have found that even when you’re on vacation, you are constantly invested in the job. So, I look forward to spending more time with my wife, my children and my grandchildren. And while I have always considered community college work to be missionary in a sense, I nevertheless need to somehow better serve my God in the future.”
MCC Board Chairman Alex Weddington noted that the search for Elliott’s successor will begin soon with a goal of naming a new president sometime this spring or early summer. Elliott is the third of the state’s community college presidents to announce his retirement this school year following Drs. Larry Nabors and Ronnie Nettles at Mississippi Delta and Copiah-Lincoln community colleges, respectively.

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468637853.html | 468637853

ECCC Announces Annual HEADWAE Honorees

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/21/2018
East Central Community College
ECCC Announces Annual HEADWAE Honorees
Sophomore Reagan Gorgas and sociology instructor Michelle Lee, both of Decatur, will represent East Central Community College in Decatur at the 2017-18 Higher Education Appreciation Day: Working for Academic Excellence (HEADWAE) program scheduled Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2018, in Jackson.
The annual HEADWAE observance was established by the Mississippi Legislature to honor academically talented students and faculty members from each of the 36 public and private member institutions of the Mississippi Association of Colleges.
A sophomore pre-physical therapy major, Gorgas is a President’s List Scholar and a graduate of Newton County High School. She serves as co-president of the Warrior Corps, president of Catholic Campus Ministries, president of Students Against Destructive Decisions, vice president of scholarship for Phi Theta Kappa, co-editor of the Wo-He-Lo yearbook and is a member of various other clubs and organizations.
She is the daughter of Dan and Lisa Gorgas of Decatur.
Lee has served as a full-time sociology instrutor at the college since 2014. Prior to that, she taught as an adjunct instructor at ECCC and East Mississippi Community College. She is also a former adjunct English instructor and taught 5th through 8th grade Spanish.
She is a 1998 graduate of ECCC, earned her Bachelor of Arts degree in social sciences in 2008 from Southern New Hampshire University and her Master of Arts in Teaching with an emphasis in sociology in 2013 from Mississippi State University.

In addition to her teaching duties, Lee serves as sponsor of the pro-life club, ECCC Students for Life. She is also active in the auxiliary of the Gideons International and is a member and Sunday School teacher at Beulah Baptist Church in Little Rock.

The program begins at the State Capitol and will be followed by a luncheon at the Jackson Marriott Hotel in downtown Jackson, during which each student and faculty honoree will be recognized in front of their guests, institution leaders, corporate sponsors and legislators.

Maria McLeod
Assistant to the Vice President for Public Information
East Central Community College
P.O. Box 129
Decatur, MS 39327
mmcleod@eccc.edu
601-635-6303
Fax: 601-635-4398

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468637043.html | 468637043

NFPA and State Farm announce the start of funding award application period ...

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/18/2018
See Schedule
NFPA and State Farm announce the start of funding award application period
for fifth Wildfire Community Preparedness Day 2018 event
January 8, 2018 – Every year, brush, grass and forest fires burn across the U.S., and more people are living where wildfires are a real risk. It’s not a matter of if it will happen, but when will a community experience a wildfire threat.
To help address this wildfire challenge, the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) and State Farm® are announcing the launch of the project funding awards application period for its’ fifth national Wildfire Community Preparedness Day on Saturday, May 5, 2018, which helps communities prepare for and reduce their risk of wildfire damage.
State Farm is providing funding to NFPA for the Preparedness Day event and a portion will be awarded to 150 neighborhood wildfire risk reduction projects being implemented on Saturday, May 5. Preparedness Day gives people of all ages a chance to plan and participate in a risk reduction or wildfire preparedness activity that makes their community a safer place to live. A free webinar, “Completing a Successful Wildfire Community Preparedness Day Funding Application,” will be held on Thursday, January 18 at 2:30 p.m. Register today. Project applications can be submitted through March 2. Apply for an award.
During Preparedness Day 2017, more than 400 projects were undertaken in 37 states and 150 recipients received funding from State Farm for activities that helped make residents and firefighters safer when wildfires happen.
According to reports, on average, wildfires burn twice as much land area each year as they did 40 years ago, and the threat continues to increase. In 2017, California saw its largest fire in history, the Thomas Fire, burn over 273,000 acres and claim the lives of two people, including a firefighter. Wildfires once described by “seasons” are now burning earlier and later in the year across the U.S.
"NFPA is pleased to be working with State Farm on our fifth Preparedness Day campaign," said Lorraine Carli, NFPA vice president of Outreach and Advocacy. "For the last four years we have watched participation continue to grow. In 2017 we saw devastating wildfires affect communities across the U.S., but we are encouraged and inspired by the number of residents who feel empowered to take the necessary action with regard to wildfire safety."
“State Farm finds it important to inform and encourage homeowners and communities to adopt effective wildfire mitigation programs that produce stronger, safer homes where lives are saved and a family’s largest investment is better protected,” said Vickie Hodges, Underwriting Analyst.
For more information about national Wildfire Community Preparedness Day, funding awards, project ideas and free resources to download, please visit www.wildfireprepday.org.

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468636503.html | 468636503

MCC Calendar of Events

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 2/10/2018
Meridian Community College
Calendar of Events January 2018

MCC Basketball, Jan. 11: MCC vs. East Central Community College, 5:30 p.m., women; Jan. 16: MCC vs. Southwest Community College, 5:30 p.m., women; 7:30 p.m., men; Jan. 29, MCC vs. Jones County College, 5:30 p.m., women; 7:30 p.m., men. Contact: Sander Atkinson, 601-484-8707.

Adult Basic Education, High School Equivalency Class Registration, Jan. 8, 5:30 p.m.; Jan. 9, 9 a.m.; Jan. 10, 1:30 p.m.; Jan. 11, 5:30 p.m.; Jan. 12, 9 a.m., Ralph Young Center. 601-484-8796.

Spring classes begin, Jan. 8.

Re-scheduled Associate Degree Nursing Program and Practical Nursing Program pinnings, Jan. 9, 4 p.m., McCain Theater, 601-484-8710.

MLK Birthday Observance Celebration, Jan. 11, 1 p.m. MCC McCain Theater, Ivy Hall.

College closed in observance of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Jan. 15. Classes resume Tuesday, Jan. 16.

Workforce Development session, Forklift Training, Jan. 19, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, ServSafe, Jan. 20, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, HVAC I-Part II, Jan. 22-May 7, 6-9 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, HVAC II-Part II, Jan. 23-May 8, 6-9 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, Basic Welding - Day, Jan. 26-March 23, 7 a.m.-noon. 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, Basic Life Support/CPR Certification Class, Jan. 26, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, Basic Life Support/CPR Certification Class, Jan. 26, 1-5 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, Basics of Computers, Jan. 26, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Re-scheduled fall commencement, Jan. 26, 6 p.m., Temple Theater. 601-484-8627.

Health Occupation Students of America (HOSA) Leadership Conference, Jan. 27, 8 a.m., campus wide. Lori Smith, 601-484-8771.

Workforce Development session, Basic Plumbing, Jan. 29, 6-9 p.m. 601-482-7445.
Personal Enrichment class, Stained Glass Beginners and Intermediates, Jan. 30-March 6, 10 a.m. to noon or 5-7 p.m. 601-482-7445.

Personal Enrichment class, Ballet, Jan. 30-May 10, 601-482-7445.

Workforce Development session, Microsoft Word, PowerPoint and Excel for Beginners, Jan. 30-Feb. 22, 5:30-7:30 p.m. 601-482-7445.
-- Kay Thomas
Director of College Promotions
Meridian Community College
910 Highway 19 North
Meridian, MS 39307
601-484-8689
kthomas@meridiancc.edu

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468636143.html | 468636143

Registration now live for MSU’s 2018 ‘Academic Insight’ events

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/28/2018
Mississippi State University Starkville, MS
Registration now live for MSU’s 2018 ‘Academic Insight’ events

STARKVILLE, Miss.—Mississippi State University is announcing Academic Insight 2018 to give admitted students a closer look at the academic colleges that house the majors they are interested in pursuing once enrolled.
The events are free to attend; however, space is limited and seats will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. Registration may be completed at www.academicinsight.msstate.edu.
The schedule includes:
—February 2: Bagley College of Engineering, morning session at 9 a.m. or afternoon session at 12:30 p.m.
—February 3: College of Arts and Sciences, 12:30 p.m.
—February 17: College of Forest Resources, 8 a.m.; College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 8:30 a.m.; College of Architecture, Art and Design, 9 a.m.; and College of Business at noon.
—February 24: College of Education, 8:30 a.m.; pre-veterinary medical technology program in the College of Veterinary Medicine at 12:30 p.m.
For more information, visit the website listed above or contact MSU’s Office of Orientation and Events at events@msstate.edu.
MSU is Mississippi’s leading university, available online at www.msstate.edu.

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468635713.html | 468635713

Fresenius Kidney Care Hosts Open House

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/16/2018
Fresenius Kidney Care Lauderdale County 1300 38th Ave E. Meridian, Mississippi
Fresenius Kidney Care Hosts Open House
at New Meridian Dialysis Facility

Public Invited to Tour Clinic

Meridian, Miss. – Jan. 4, 2018 – Fresenius Kidney Care, the dialysis division of Fresenius Medical Care North America and the nation’s leading network of dialysis facilities, invites the community to attend an Open House celebration on Tuesday, Jan. 16, at its new clinic in Meridian. The clinic, which can treat a maximum of 100 patients a week, enables Fresenius Kidney Care’s local team of expert medical professionals to better serve the Lauderdale County area’s growing dialysis community.

WHAT: Fresenius Kidney Care Hosts Open House at Fresenius Kidney Care Lauderdale County

Local experienced medical professionals available to discuss:
– Patient services and the latest dialysis treatment options, including in-center dialysis, which provides the reassurance of staff-assisted treatment and labs all in one place
– How the center’s care team meets patients’ physical and emotional needs by individualizing their care
– How Fresenius Kidney Care Lauderdale County strives to empower people to thrive on and live the healthiest, fullest way possible – with kidney disease treatments that fit in with life, not the other way around.

Tour the clinic and:
– Meet the treatment team and see the treatment rooms
– Learn about other services offered at the center, such as hemodialysis travel services, pharmacy services and ongoing educational programs

Light refreshments available.

WHO: Open to the public

WHEN: Tuesday, Jan. 16
4 – 6 p.m.

WHERE: Fresenius Kidney Care Lauderdale County
1300 38th Ave E.
Meridian, Mississippi 39301

COST: Free

CONTACT: For more information, please contact Clinic Manager Lillie Knox, RN at lillie.knox@fmc-na.com or 601-482-4808.

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468635383.html | 468635383

MSU online programs receive high marks in U.S. News & World Report rankings

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/27/2018
Mississippi State University Starkville, MS
MSU online programs receive high marks in U.S. News & World Report rankings

STARKVILLE, Miss.—Four of Mississippi State University’s distance education programs are recognized in the 2018 U.S. News & World Report online programs rankings, with two programs ranking in the top 50 nationally in the analysis released Tuesday [Jan. 9].
The MSU College of Business’ Distance MBA program remains one of the best in the country at No. 22 in U.S. News’ Best Online MBA Program rankings, once again achieving the highest ranking of any online MBA program in Mississippi. The ranking also marks the fourth consecutive year MSU’s Distance MBA program has ranked in the top 25 nationally.
“Having nationally ranked programs by U.S. News illustrates that Mississippi State is providing a challenging and supportive online educational experience and preparing our distance students for success,” said MSU Center for Distance Education Executive Director Susan Seal.
“Additionally, students across Mississippi and the U.S. are recognizing MSU as a leader in online education as we are experiencing substantial enrollment growth in our online degree programs,” Seal added. “The MSU Center for Distance Education is working hand-in-hand with our faculty and staff to create a culture of quality and innovation while we expand opportunities by adding more academic degree programs to our online campus. It really is exciting that we provide students, regardless of location, the opportunity to earn a prestigious Mississippi State degree.”
MSU’s online graduate program in the Bagley College of Engineering continues to rank among the nation’s best, coming in at No. 49 in the 2018 rankings. The college offers seven online graduate programs. For more information, see http://www.bagley.msstate.edu/distance/.
The College of Education is once again ranked for its online graduate program. The 2018 rankings have MSU at No. 83, the highest ranking of any public institution in Mississippi.
The College of Business also was recognized for its Distance Master of Science in Information Systems (non-MBA), achieving a No. 87 ranking in 2018.
Established in 1933, U.S. News & World Report releases annual rankings of universities and individual academic programs from across the country and is in its seventh year of collecting data from distance education programs. To see the full rankings, visit https://www.usnews.com/education/online-education.
For more on the MSU Center for Distance Education’s 33 online degree programs and four certificate programs, visit www.distance.msstate.edu.
MSU is Mississippi’s leading university, available online at www.msstate.edu.

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468635183.html | 468635183

(MORA) has announced that the agency’s 2018 scholarship application process is now open

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 2/6/2018
See Schedule
Mississippi Organ Recovery Agency (MORA) has announced that the agency’s 2018 scholarship application process is now open. For the fourth straight year, MORA will present $6,500 in scholarships in May to high school seniors who understand the need for organ, eye and tissue donation in Mississippi and across the country.
Eleven $500 scholarships will be awarded in the spring, as well as a $1,000 Gift of Life scholarship, that will go to the top student applicant.
After a record number of applicants (265) from a record number of high schools (94) in 2017, MORA Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Kevin Stump, expects the list of applicants to be even higher this year. “We have seen interest in donation rise among young people through the recent years,” said Stump, who is in his 24th year as the agency’s CEO. “We feel this is because either a young person has been touched by donation through a personal experience or that they are becoming educated about the need of the lifesaving gifts of donation,” Stump added.
Seniors applying for the MORA scholarships must meet certain criteria. First, they must be a graduating senior from an accredited Mississippi high school. Those seniors must also must have been accepted by a community college or university in Mississippi, or have intentions of 2018 fall enrollment. They must also have a grade point average of 2.5 or above, include two letters of recommendation one from a teacher and one from an adult of the student’s choice and include an essay of 300 to a maximum of 750 words about their connection to donation, why they are registered donors or the importance of encouraging others to be donors.
For more information concerning these scholarships, you can contact Susan Bonds, Community Outreach Coordinator, via email at sbonds@msora.org or by phone at 662-841-1960.
Applications must be postmarked or hand delivered no later than Wednesday, February 14, 2018 to:
Susan Bonds
Mississippi Organ Recovery Agency
Midtown Pointe
499 Gloster Creek, Suite F1
Tupelo, MS 38801

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468634903.html | 468634903

LONDON FASHION AGENCY TO DISTRIBUTE EMCC MERCHANDISE GLOBALLY

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/29/2018
East Mississippi Community College
LONDON FASHION AGENCY TO DISTRIBUTE EMCC MERCHANDISE GLOBALLY

SCOOBA — T-shirts, jerseys and jackets emblazoned with East Mississippi Community College’s name and logo could soon begin showing up at major retail stores around the world.
London-based apparel company Park Agencies Ltd. has signed a contract with EMCC to design and distribute EMCC merchandise.
“The retail groups we work with are based in different countries but they can be spread out across the globe,” Park Agencies Director Tony Park wrote in an email. “Key groups such as Primark, River Island and Next are based in the United Kingdom but have stores in 12 countries. Zara, Bershka, H&M and Best Seller are European-based but can be in 60-plus countries. We do sell into these groups but we are never 100 percent sure what (clothing items) they will select.
“We also sell to various online etailers such as ASOS, Zalando and Boohoo, for example. Most of our other clients have online sales as well.”
Instore product trials could begin as soon as March, with the EMCC apparel line to officially launch this summer or this winter, Park said.
EMCC has already been selling apparel internationally since the July 29, 2016 release of season one of the gritty Neflix docuseries “Last Chance U,” which follows the college’s football team during the 2015 and 2016 years.
The series that provides an unfiltered look into the lives of the players and coaches quickly garnered worldwide acclaim. Apparel sales through EMCC’s bookstore quickly rose that first year by more than 200 percent. After season two of “Last Chance U” debuted last year, sales increased by more than 1,500 percent over the previous year, with orders coming in from all over the U.S., the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Australia, the Netherlands and New Zealand, to name a few places, EMCC District Bookstore Manager and Athletics Social Media Coordinator Ginnie Cody said.
“That first night when the second season came out, I didn’t sleep,” Cody said. “I stopped processing orders at 5 a.m. the next morning, slept for a couple of hours at my desk and went right back to it. I remember thinking to myself, ‘This is going to be bigger than we thought it would be.’”
The uptick in sales was generated from viewers who discovered EMCC’s bookstore online. Cody is excited about the partnership with Park Agencies.
“They will have a much bigger audience than we have on our website,” Cody said. “They can make it more of a brand, a cool thing to sell. We are not marketing in the UK or Europe and this is something they can do much better than we can.”
EMCC will get a small percentage of the royalties from the agency’s apparel sales.
“This won’t cost us anything and it could actually generate some revenue for us,” EMCC President Dr. Thomas Huebner said. “What is really exciting is the global expansion of the EMCC brand. As far as we know, we are the only community college in the world with an apparel contract like this.”
Park Agencies designs its own brands and specializes in high fashion street clothing. Park said he would like to create a separate label for EMCC apparel that could include jerseys, hats, T-shirts, sweats, leisure wear and jackets.
“We are delighted to work with EMCC,” Park said. “We feel that we will be able to offer a brand that will reflect the values and hard work of the staff and students at East Mississippi Community College.”
EMCC Executive Director of College Advancement Marcus Wood, a former assistant football coach who was featured in the Netflix documentary, said he is pleased with the collaboration as well.
“This is a win-win for us,” Wood said. “The Park Agencies have a broad reach and know the fashion industry. Not only will this provide us an opportunity to get entrenched in other markets, it will help us benefit from their experience as we learn the ropes of the game.
“It is exciting to know there are people in other countries who are interested in our merchandise. We are a small college in a small town and people all over the world are interested in our product. It is kind of amazing, really.”
Michael Stewart, publications coordinator
Office: (662) 476-8417 Cell: (601) 701-1490

Rocky Higginbotham, director of public information
Office: (662) 476-5013 Cell: (601) 604-2056

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468633943.html | 468633943

ALABAMA’S GRAND HOTEL ANNOUNCES CULINARY WEEKENDS FOR 2018

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/22/2018
See Schedule
ALABAMA’S GRAND HOTEL ANNOUNCES CULINARY WEEKENDS FOR 2018

Who knew classes could be so delicious? The Queen of Southern Resorts - the Grand Hotel Marriott Resort, Golf Club & Spa – announces a year-long series of culinary weekends that offer hands-on learning, exceptional tastes and sophisticated fun. The 12 culinary weekends start with a Beverage Academy on a Friday night and teach everything from making classic Grand drinks to tasting tequila, scotch and whiskey options. The next morning Grand chefs will teach culinary classes appropriate for both novice and advanced cooks. Enjoy insight into great drinks and fine food while enjoying your stay at the Grand Hotel.

The complete list of classes and descriptions are attached. Let us know if you have any questions or could like to schedule an interview with our chefs. The Grand Hotels massive transformation is scheduled to be complete in May 2018 and will become part of Marriott's Autograph Collection. We will be happy to provide information on that, as well.

Bill Lang
Public Relations Director, RTJ Golf Trail & Resort Collection including the Grand Hotel
205.965.9574; bill.lang@pchresorts.com

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468633673.html | 468633673

Public Service Commission Opens Inquiry Into Possible Rate Reductions Due To New Tax Law

Event Dates and Times

1/10/2018 - 1/19/2018
See Schedule
Public Service Commission Opens Inquiry Into Possible Rate Reductions Due To New Tax Law


Jackson, Miss. - The Mississippi Public Service Commission has requested that the Public Utilities Staff investigate possible rate reductions available to Mississippians due to the reduction in corporate income taxes as a result of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

Investor-owned utilities pass their federal income tax charges along to their customers as a cost of providing service. With the reduction in those costs as a result of the new tax bill, rate reductions could flow to Mississippi customers. The utilities’ tax rate was reduced from 35% to 21%.

“Mississippi utility customers deserve to see their power and gas bills reduced when utilities’ costs are reduced. These dollars rightfully belong in the hands of Mississippi’s working families and businesses,” said Chairman Brandon Presley.

“Simply put, this tax reduction means a rate reduction for ratepayers,” Southern District Commissioner Sam Britton said. “And keeping more money in the pockets of Mississippians is a good thing.”

The Public Service Commission regulates telecommunications, electric, gas, water and sewer utilities. The agency is charged with assuring that rates and charges for services are just and reasonable, that the service rendered is reasonably adequate, and that any facilities constructed or acquired are required for the convenience and necessity of the public

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468324363.html | 468324363

Meridian - Downtown Details ... Jan. 8th - 14th

Event Dates and Times

1/8/2018 - 1/14/2018
See Schedule
CALL US TODAY TO BE VENDOR!
EMBDC Bridal Show
Saturday, Feb. 10th-9:00am-3:00pm
MSU Riley Center

SUPERTALK MERIDIAN 103.3
Tuesday 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Looking Back with Richelle Putnam
Wednesday 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Behind the Scenes with Richelle Putnam and Leslie Lee
Thursday 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Local Focus with Lindsey Hall
Friday 9:00 am - 10:00 am: The Pre-Game Show with Lindsey Hall
Call 601.693.1103 for more information

MERIDIAN-LAUDERDALE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
Monday 11:00 am: Activities for Adults
Tuesday 10:00 am: Baby/Toddler Story Time 4:30 pm Chess Club
Wednesday 4:30 pm: (7th-12th Grades)
Thursday Special Showcases
Call 601.693.6771 for more information

MERIDIAN CIVITAN CLUB
12:00 pm every Tuesday (except 5th Tuesday)
Rush Hospital Private Dining Room
Call 601.938.6409 for more information

MERIDIAN EXCHANGE CLUB
12:00 pm every Tuesday
Red Lobster Restaurant
Call 601.479.3954 for more information

MERIDIAN LIONS CLUB
11:30 am every Thursday
Rush Hospital Cafeteria
Call 601.917.1968 for more information

MERIDIAN MUSEUM OF ART
6:00 pm every Thursday
Vino and Van Gogh
9:00 am every third Saturday
Artists Group
Call 601.693.1501 for more information

ROTARY CLUB OF EAST MISSISSIPPI
5:30 pm Every First & Third Monday
The Daily Grind
Call 601.701.3470 for more information

MERIDIAN DOWNTOWN OPTIMIST CLUB
12:00 pm every Tuesday
Western Sizzlin'
Call 601.693.2336 for more information

Dining Out/Night Life
AIE'S TASTE OF THAI
Open 11:00 am - 9:00 pm Monday-Friday with Daily Specials! Call 601.484.5858 for more information

BRICKHAUS
Mon - 7:00 pm - Craft Beer Club
Tue - 7:00 pm - Name That Tune
Wed - 8:00 pm - Live Trivia
Thu - 9:00 pm - Karaoke with the Party Animals
Sun - 3:30 pm - Buzztime Sunday Funday Trivia
Call 601.490.5242 for more information

DELI ON 5TH
Open 11:00 am -2:00 pm every Monday-Friday
Call 601.483.3354 for more information

DONTEA'S SEAFOOD & BBQ
Mon-Wed:10:30am-7:00pm
Thurs.-Sat.:10:00am-9:00pm
Closed on Sunday
Call 601.227.0616 for more information


HARVEST GRILL
Mon - 11:00 am - 2:00 pm - Open for lunch
Tuesday-Saturday: Happy Hour 4:30 pm-6:00 pm
Tue - 5:00 pm - Surf n' Turf/ Happy Hour
Wed - 4:30 pm - Half off Bottles of Wine
Thu - Night Only - $1 Oysters
Call 601.282.5069 for more information

MERIDIAN UNDERGROUND MUSIC
Mon - 4:00 pm - Video Game Night
Tue - 7:00 pm - Audio Book and Art
Wed - 6:30 pm - Tai Chi
Thu - 6:00 pm - Poetry/Singer/Songwriter Night
Fri - 6:00 pm - Game Night
Sat - 10:00 am - Game Day
7:00 pm - Free Live Music featuring local talent
Call 601.485.1363 for more information

MR. ROGER'S
Open from 6:30 am to 3:00 pm every Monday-Friday
Call 601.482.5414 for more information

SUBWAY
Open 7:00 am -7:00 pm every Monday-Friday
Open 8:00 am -2:00 pm Saturday
Closed Sunday
Call 601.286.3527 for more information

WEIDMANN'S
Monday-Saturday: Happy Hour 4:00 pm-7:00 pm
Mon - Half off Bottles of Wine
Tue - 8:00 pm - Trivia Night
Wed - 7:00 pm - Ladies Night, 1/2 price drinks for
the Ladies
Thu - 7:00 pm - Mississippi Night! Discounts on
MS craft beer and liquors
Fri - 9:00 pm - Live Music
Sat - 9:00 pm - Live Music
Sun - 10:00 am-2:00 pm: Jazz Brunch with Live
Music
Call 601.581.5770 for more information

This Week In Retail
BAMBINO'S BOUTIQUE
It's a brand new year, time for new clothes for your kids.
Call 601.693.5253 for more information

BLUE GIRL
It's all about the layers. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 228.860.9589 for more information

THE BULLDOG SHOP
New t-shirts are in stock. Get them will supplies last. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.484.0200 for more information

CROOKED LETTER
New Old Field Fine Goods belts- they are all hand cut, punched, riveted, stamped and edged "Like" us Facebook and Instagram crookedletter.shop
Call 601.207.5072 for more information

GENERATIONS FINE PAPER AND GIFTS
Start the new year off right with our new merchandise. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.693.2721 for more information

HOOPER'S
New sounds for your ATV ‘s. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.693.2715 for more information

THE HULETT
Come in and let us help you design your living room, den,bedroom or office with beautiful Norwalk Custom Furniture! "Like" us on Facebook
Call 601.453.2149 for more information

LABICHE JEWELERS
For those born in January, the garnet is the perfect gem to represent their birthstone. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.693.6071 for more information

LIBERTY SHOP
Love the Melissa Panapana ! Such a fun version of a classic. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.693.5331 for more information

LOEB'S
These ridiculously comfortable True Grit Fleece Pullovers will keep you super warm. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 800.432.7615 for more information

MOONPIE
Because you can't have enough ruffles! New shipments in!. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.934.1414 for more information

PLANTERS SUPPLY
Start the New Year off right, with a healthy crop of Greens that are low maintenance and require little space. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.693.2684 for more information

SAM'S FASHIONS
Come get a suit today to start off the new year looking good.
Call 601.693.2731 for more information

STITCHIN KRAZY LLC
Shop in style in one of our monogrammed shirts. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.286.5495 for more information

THE SEWING & VACUUM CENTER
We have new sewing machines in stock. Come by today and check them out. "Like" us on Facebook.
Call 601.693.1863 for more information.

TONY'S SOUTHERN SPORTSMAN
We’ve got the gear to keep you warm in this weather!
Call 601.693.4111 for more information


http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468311833.html | 468311833

Center Ridge Baptist Church January 2018 Announcements

Event Dates and Times

1/8/2018 - 1/31/2018
Center Ridge Baptist Church, in Shubuta, MS
Center Ridge Baptist Church January 2018 Announcements

Wonderful Word on Wednesday
January 10, 17, 24, & 31, 2018
Center Ridge Baptist Church, in Shubuta, MS, will be hosting , Wonderful Word on Wednesdays, January 10, 17, 24, & 31, 2018, @ 7:00 pm. Phone Contact: (601) 776-3649; Email Contact: centerridgebcinc@yahoo.com. Pastor Lorenzo Carter.

Mission Program
January 21, 2018
Center Ridge Baptist Church, in Shubuta MS, will be hosting a, "Mission's Program," on Sunday, January 21, 2018@ 11:00 am. Phone contact: 601) 776-3649; Email Contact: centerridgebcinc@yahoo.com. Pastor Lorenzo Carter.

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468311033.html | 468311033

East Central Community College Board of Trustees Re-Elects Leadership

Event Dates and Times

1/8/2018 - 1/17/2018
East Central Community College
East Central Community College Board of Trustees Re-Elects Leadership

Dr. Jimmy Hollingsworth of Lake has been re-elected as chairman of the East Central Community College Board of Trustees, while Jerry Smith of Philadelphia will again serve as vice chairman and Alan Rhea of Carthage as secretary.

The three were re-elected by acclamation to two-year terms at the December meeting of the ECCC Board of Trustees held on the campus in Decatur.

“I am honored to be re-elected as chairman of the ECCC Board of Trustees,” said Hollingsworth, who will be serving his fourth two-year term as board chairman. “It is a pleasure to serve alongside of board vice chairman Jerry Smith and secretary Alan Rhea, as well as our full board. The entire ECCC Board of Trustees works diligently to provide the best leadership for all aspects of the college.”

Smith, who was recently honored for 10 years of dedicated service to the college’s Board of Trustees, will be serving his fourth two-year term as vice chairman. Rhea is serving his second two-year term as secretary.

Bill Wagnon
Associate Vice President for Public Information
East Central Community College
P.O. Box 129
Decatur, MS 39327
Office: 601-635-6242
Fax: 601-635-4398
Cell: 205-540-0515

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468132633.html | 468132633

The EMBDC is hosting its first annual Bridal Show on Feb. 10th

Event Dates and Times

1/5/2018 - 2/10/2018
MSU Riley Center
The EMBDC is hosting its first annual Bridal Show on Feb. 10th . It will be held at the MSU Riley Center. This is to give businesses a chance to become vendors before the deadline along with promoting it to the public. I have attached our save the date, invitation and information sheet. If you have any questions, please feel free to give me a call or email.

Apryl Leggett
Administrative Assistant
East Mississippi Business
Development Corporation
200 22nd Ave.
PO Box 790
Meridian, MS 39302
Phone: (601) 693-1306
Website: www.embdc.org

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468132223.html | 468132223

ECCC Workforce Development Offers Office Proficiency and Certification Beginning Jan. 30

Event Dates and Times

1/5/2018 - 1/29/2018
East Central Community College ... Bradford J. Tucker Applied Technology Building Decatur campus
ECCC Workforce Development Offers Office Proficiency and Certification Beginning Jan. 30

The East Central Community College Workforce Development Center will offer a course in Office Proficiency Assessment and Certification (OPAC) beginning Tuesday, Jan. 30, 2018, on the Decatur campus.

Classes will be held from 5 to 8 p.m. in the Bradford J. Tucker Applied Technology Building for eight consecutive Tuesdays. Cost is $75 per person. Christy Ferguson will serve as instructor.

The OPAC System is a comprehensive office, clerical and software skills testing and certification program. The software tests for skills & abilities in all of the Microsoft Office word processing, spreadsheet, and database applications, including Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Access. The following are the different areas in which a person taking this class could receive an OPAC certification: Windows, Basic Word, Basic Excel, Intermediate Word, Intermediate Excel, PowerPoint, Database, and QuickBooks.

For more information, contact Ferguson at 601-635-6292 or by email at cferguson@eccc.edu, or Chris Clark, workforce development coordinator, at 601-635-6245 or email cclark@eccc.edu.

Maria McLeod
Assistant to the Vice President for Public Information
East Central Community College
P.O. Box 129
Decatur, MS 39327
mmcleod@eccc.edu
601-635-6303
Fax: 601-635-4398

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/468030383.html | 468030383

Southern Pine Electric wants members to be prepared

Event Dates and Times

1/4/2018 - 1/16/2018
See Schedule
Colder Weather Corresponds with Increase in Usage and Higher Bills
Southern Pine Electric wants members to be prepared

TAYLORSVILLE – Winter has brought record-breaking cold temperatures that will force home heating systems to work longer and harder. Even if your system is not all-electric, you may still experience an increase in usage. Increase in usage will cause higher electric bills. Considering the mild weather we have been enjoying throughout south Mississippi until now, these increases could be significant.
Southern Pine has not increased rates. Any increase in your bill will be a direct result of increased usage. If you know you will have difficulty paying your bill, we urge you to contact us when you receive your bill.
Southern Pine Electric recommends the following in helping lower your winter bill:

1) Though it may not be the ideal temperature when it is freezing outside, Southern Pine recommends that if you need to conserve costs, that you set your thermostat at 68 degrees or below and dress appropriately.
2) Check your attic and crawl space for adequate insulation.
3) Install weather stripping on doors and windows.
4) Check for air leaks. Use calking where two building materials meet on the house exterior.
5) Set the fireplace damper when not in use.
6) Keep draperies closed at night to reduce drafts.
7) Open the blinds or curtains during the day to let the sun in.
8) Turn off lights when not in use.
9) Lower your water heater temperature. The Department of Energy recommends using the warm water setting (120 degrees) during fall and winter months.
10) Replace incandescent light bulbs with LED’s, which drastically less energy.

Additionally, members can sign up for a MyPower account on our website at www.southernpine.coop. MyPower lets you track your usage history per billing cycle, which helps in understanding months of greater use and preparing means to lower your bill during those higher months.

Members can get updates and tips on our Facebook and Twitter pages.

Southern Pine Electric is a member-owned, not-for-profit cooperative that distributes electricity to more than 66,000 members in 11 counties in central and south Mississippi. It is headquartered in Taylorsville and has offices in Brandon, Newton, Hattiesburg and New Hebron.

**A member of Southern Pine management is available for interview upon media request.

Brock Williamson
Communications Coordinator
Southern Pine Electric
PO Box 60 | Taylorsville, Mississippi 39168
601-678-3230;

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/467140083.html | 467140083

2017 World Champion!!!! UWA Graduate & Louisville Ms. Native

Event Dates and Times

12/29/2017 - 1/15/2018
See Schedule
Good afternoon, my name is Daniel Poole and I'm the assistant rodeo coach at the University of West Alabama. Former graduate of UWA and native to Louisville MS, Tyler Pearson, recently won the PRCA World Championship in Steer Wrestling. Most do not know much about rodeo, but this is a huge deal. To professional rodeo athletes this title is similar to winning the Super Bowl.


The National Finals Rodeo (NFR) takes place during December every year in Las Vegas and is also broadcasted nightly on CBSsports. The top 15 cowboys with the most money won for the year compete every night for 10 nights in hopes of becoming a World Champion. Tyler was victorious in this, as well as his horse who won "Horse of the Year". The top four cowboys in the world rode his horse, named Scooter, in Las Vegas. They ended up winning over $518,000 in 10 nights, while competing off him. Tyler not only won a pile of money & a trophy for his outstanding horse, but also a Gold Buckle that is engraved "2017 World Champion Steer Wrestler."


Scooter has a Facebook page (scooter - canted plan - professional steer wrestling horse) and so does Tyler Pearson. One may also gather some information off University of West Alabama Rodeo Team's Facebook page as well. I will attach some informative links in hopes that y'all may consider doing a story or some sort of cover on Tyler. To the best of my knowledge a PRCA World Champion has not come out of Mississippi in over 20 years and it makes it even cooler that he is from right in our backyards. Thank you for your consideration and please let me know if I can do anything else to help. Below will be Tyler's & my contact information, though he may be a little tough to get on the phone right now. Have a good day. Daniel.


Daniel Poole- 601-527-6576 dpoole@uwa.edu
Tyler Pearson- 601-416-9413

http://uwaathletics.com/news/2017/12/8/general-former-tiger-wrangler-at-wrangler-national-finals-rodeo.aspx

http://wranglernetwork.com/portfolio-view/2017-world-champion-steer-wrestler/

http://www.prorodeo.com/prorodeo/cowboys/world-champions/2017-world-champions

http://twistedrodeo.com/2017/11/27/pearson-craves-the-world-title/

http://www.wtok.com/content/events/466604923.html | 466604923

East Central Community College Named Military Friendly® School for 6th Straight Year

Event Dates and Times

12/26/2017 - 1/13/2018
East Central Community College in Decatur
East Central Community College Named Military Friendly® School for 6th Straight Year

East Central Community College in Decatur has been designated as a Military Friendly® School by Victory Media for the sixth consecutive year.

ECCC is one of only four community colleges in Mississippi to earn the Military Friendly® designation for 2018.

Now in its 16th year, Military Friendly® Schools provides a comprehensive guide for veterans and their families using data sources from federal agencies, veteran students, and proprietary survey information from participating organizations.

Institutions earning the Military Friendly® School designation were evaluated using both public data sources and responses from a proprietary survey completed by the school. For the first time, student survey data was taken into consideration for the designation.

More than 1,300 schools participated in this year’s survey, with 849 earning the designation.

The newest Military Friendly® Schools list will be published in the December issue of G.I. Jobs magazine and can be found at www.militaryfriendly.com.

Methodology, criteria, and weightings were determined by Victory Media with input from the Military Friendly® Advisory Council of independent leaders in the higher education and military recruitment community. Final ratings were determined by combining the institution’s survey scores with the assessment of the institution’s ability to meet thresholds for Student Retention, Graduation, Job Placement, Loan Repayment, Persistence (Degree Advancement or Transfer), and Loan Default rates for all students and, specifically, for student veterans.

Victory Media’s Chief Product Officer Daniel Nichols stated, “Our ability to apply a clear, consistent standard to colleges creates a competitive atmosphere that encourages colleges to invest in programs to provide educational outcomes that are better for veterans.”

ECCC President Dr. Billy Stewart said he is “extremely proud and humbled” the college has again earned recognition as a Military Friendly® School.

“East Central Community College has a strong commitment to our country’s men and women in the military as evidenced by our continued presence on this prestigious list of colleges and universities,” said Stewart. “To be one of only four two-year colleges in Mississippi and one of only 10 among all colleges and universities in our state on this list is a testament to the high-quality programs and services ECCC provides to assist military personnel in meeting their educational goals.”

For more information regarding services provided military veterans at ECCC, contact Dr. Stacey Hollingsworth in the Office of Admissions at 601-635-6406 or shollings@eccc.edu.

Bill Wagnon
Associate Vice President for Public Information
East Central Community College
P.O. Box 129
Decatur, MS 39327
Office: 601-635-6242
Fax: 601-635-4398
Cell: 205-540-0515


Southern Pine Electric Power Association Interactive Radar
Livestreaming - Watch NewsCenter 11 Live Online
ABC Shows - Watch ABC shows online
RSS Feed - Subscribe to WTOK's RSS feed