Local Election Results

Select Race
Return To Top

Neshoba County Constable Place 1

Total Votes: 3,865 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Lindsey Kidd (Dem) 745
19%
Paul Payne (Rep) 3,120
81%
Return To Top

Neshoba County Justice Court Judge Place 2

Total Votes: 2,933 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Deric Horne 1,384
47%
Johnathan Earl Spears (Rep) 1,549
53%
Return To Top

Neshoba County Sheriff

Total Votes: 6,843 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Kenneth 'Ken' Edwards (Dem) 1,408
21%
Tommy Waddell (Rep) 5,435
79%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Neshoba County School Superintendent

Total Votes: 4,857 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Tommy Lee Dearing (Dem) 1,361
28%
Joe Killens (Rep) 3,496
72%
Return To Top

School Board Dist. 3 East Jasper County

Total Votes: 249 Reporting: 80% Reporting
Harriett Cooley (Ind) 65
26%
Bettye Jenkins (Ind) 116
47%
Jean Morgan (Ind) 68
27%
Return To Top

School Board Dist. 5 East Jasper County

Total Votes: 271 Reporting: 80% Reporting
C. Jefferson Epps (Ind) 115
42%
Colevia James (Ind) 156
58%
Return To Top

Constable Dist. 1 Jasper County

Total Votes: 1,219 Reporting: 80% Reporting
Gregory Terrell (Dem) 831
68%
Richard Lancaster (Rep) 388
32%
Return To Top

District Attorney Dist. 8 Neshoba Newton Leake Scott Counties

Total Votes: 25,929 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Mark Duncan (Dem) 13,472
52%
Tyler McCaughn (Rep) 12,457
48%
Return To Top

School Board 5 West Jasper County

Total Votes: 771 Reporting: 80% Reporting
Calvin Arender (Ind) 160
21%
Ovee Cornell (Ind) 182
24%
Cindy McAlpin (Ind) 429
56%
Return To Top

Supervisor Dist. 4 Jasper County

Total Votes: 1,239 Reporting: 80% Reporting
Johnny B. Rowell (Dem) 881
71%
Derek Brittain (Rep) 358
29%
Return To Top

Sheriff Jasper County

Total Votes: 4,804 Reporting: 80% Reporting
Randy Johnson (Dem) 2,963
62%
Kenneth Cross (Ind) 1,532
32%
Eric 'Shug' Winfrey (Ind) 309
6%
Return To Top

Newton County Constable Dist. 2

Total Votes: 3,477 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Donny Collins (Dem) 2,141
62%
Chris Ferguson (Rep) 1,336
38%
Return To Top

Newton County Justice Court Judge Dist. 2

Total Votes: 3,532 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Mark McDonald (Dem) 1,683
48%
Greg Morgan (Rep) 867
25%
Jamie Nance (Ind) 653
18%
Daisy Marie Bowden Walker (Ind) 329
9%
Return To Top

Newton County Supervisor Dist. 5

Total Votes: 1,398 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Glenn Hollingsworth Jr. (Rep) 877
63%
Carroll D. Johnson (Dem) 521
37%
Return To Top

Newton County Supervisor Dist. 4

Total Votes: 1,355 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Chris 'Gibby' Gibbs (Dem) 529
39%
Charles Godwin (Rep) 626
46%
L.M. 'Bubba' Bonds (Ind) 200
15%
Return To Top

Newton County Supervisor Dist. 3

Total Votes: 725 Reporting: 50% Reporting
Wesley Mayes (Rep) 316
44%
Charles Moulds (Dem) 409
56%
Return To Top

Newton County Supervisor Dist. 2

Total Votes: 1,531 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Joe Alexander (Rep) 1,042
68%
Jeffery Harrison (Ind) 368
24%
Benny L. Lee (Ind) 121
8%
Return To Top

Newton County School Superintendent

Total Votes: 3,945 Reporting: 100% Reporting
J.O. Amis (Dem) 2,061
52%
Gary L. Tune (Rep) 1,884
48%
Return To Top

Newton County Chancery Clerk

Total Votes: 6,488 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Jack Harrison Jr. (Rep) 2,134
33%
George T. Hayes (Dem) 4,354
67%
Return To Top

Newton County Sheriff

Total Votes: 6,553 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Jackie Knight (Rep) 3,911
60%
Randy Patrick (Dem) 2,642
40%
Return To Top

Kemper County Supervisor Dist. 5

Total Votes: 772 Reporting: 100 Reporting
Christopher 'Chris' Cole (Ind) 409
53%
Billy Joe Hedgpeth (Ind) 66
9%
Roy Vandevender (Dem) 297
38%
Return To Top

Kemper County Supervisor Dist. 4

Total Votes: 721 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Greg Cheatham (Ind) 294
41%
Johnnie R. Clayborn (Ind) 36
5%
Mike Luke (Dem) 391
54%
Return To Top

Kemper County Supervisor Dist. 3

Total Votes: 832 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Zac Clay (Ind) 231
28%
Justin Creer (Dem) 313
38%
Steven Lockley (Rep) 167
20%
Dywayne Williams (Ind) 121
15%
Return To Top

Kemper County Supervisor Dist. 2

Total Votes: 865
Jered Gibbs (Ind) 134
15%
Rudy Rankin (Ind) 188
22%
Johnny Whitsett (Dem) 543
63%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Kemper County Constable Post 1

Total Votes: 1,912 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Dennis Hopper (Ind) 549
29%
Ray 'RC' Williams (Dem) 1,363
71%
Return To Top

Kemper County Supervisor Dist. 1

Total Votes: 684 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Ray Anthony Boyd (Ind) 87
13%
James 'Pat' Granger (Dem) 401
59%
Gregory Williams (Ind) 196
29%
Return To Top

Kemper County Circuit Clerk

Total Votes: 3,837
Shirley Steele Jackson (Ind) 1,628
42%
Tracy McCoy Murray (Dem) 2,209
58%
Return To Top

Kemper County Chancery Clerk

Total Votes: 3,840
Sherline 'Dee' Dansby Watkins (Dem) 2,469
64%
Louann Aust Wilson (Ind) 1,371
36%
Return To Top

Clarke County Enterprise School Trustee

Total Votes: 1,442 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Justin Gunn (Ind) 523
36%
April Wayman Ivy (Ind.) 919
64%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Clarke County Election Commissioner Dist. 5

Total Votes: 341 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Maggie Shanks Green (Ind) 97
28%
Dorothy Dikes Rolison (Ind) 244
72%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Clarke County Supervisor Dist. 5

Total Votes: 1,202 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Tony Fleming (Ind) 523
44%
Mickey Long (Ind) 679
56%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Clarke County Supervisor Dist. 4

Total Votes: 1,061 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Jason Miller (Ind) 404
38%
Paul Mosley (Rep) 657
62%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Clarke County Supervisor Dist. 2

Total Votes: 1,038 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Lorenzo Carter (Dem) 525
51%
Winner Winner
Jessie Hamilton, Jr. (Ind) 82
8%
Prentiss 'Prince' Nobles (Ind) 278
27%
James Skidmore (Rep) 153
15%
Return To Top

Clarke County Supervisor Dist. 1

Total Votes: 1,016 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Davis 'Tim' Douglas (Dem) 162
16%
Darrick Marshall (Ind) 715
70%
Winner Winner
Arthur Nelson (Ind) 139
14%
Return To Top

Clarke County Constable Place 2

Total Votes: 2,665 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Ryan Evans (Ind) 1,693
64%
Winner Winner
Don Moore (Ind) 760
29%
Larry Thomas, Sr. (Dem) 212
8%
Return To Top

Clarke County Justice Court Judge Place 2

Total Votes: 2,607 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Terry Leo Bonner (Rep) 2,262
87%
Winner Winner
J. Stewart Parrish (Ind) 345
13%
Return To Top

Clarke County Constable Place 1

Total Votes: 2,731 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Eddie Crosby (Ind) 367
13%
Jonathan 'Newman' Ivey (Ind) 989
36%
Beverly Trotter (Dem) 1,375
50%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Clarke County Circuit Clerk

Total Votes: 5,345 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Beth Jordan (Ind) 3,857
72%
Winner Winner
Qiandra 'Tuffy' Smith (Dem) 1,488
28%
Return To Top

Clarke County Sheriff

Total Votes: 5,452 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Todd Kemp (Ind) 4,000
73%
Winner Winner
Kenneth Pearson (Dem) 1,152
21%
Karey Williams (Ind) 300
6%
Return To Top

Lauderdale County Justice Court Judge Dist. 4

Total Votes: 3,558 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Danny Knight (Rep) 1,615
45%
Gerald Wayne Thompson (Ind) 1,835
52%
Mack 'Bo' Walters (Ind) 108
3%
Return To Top

Lauderdale County Justice Court Judge Dist. 2

Total Votes: 2,990 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Robert 'Robbie' Jones (Rep) 1,059
35%
M. Robbie Robinson (Dem) 1,931
65%
Return To Top

Lauderdale County Supervisor Dist. 5

Total Votes: 3,537 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Eddie Michael, Sr. (Dem) 572
16%
Kyle Rutledge (Rep) 2,833
80%
Winner Winner
Jeffery Walker (Ind) 132
4%
Return To Top

Lauderdale County Supervisor Dist. 4

Total Votes: 1,960 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Jeff Buckley (Rep) 470
24%
Joseph 'Joe' Norwood (Dem) 1,395
71%
Winner Winner
Allan 'Al' Willis (Ind) 95
5%
Return To Top

Lauderdale County Supervisor Dist. 2

Total Votes: 2,841 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Craig Houston (Dem) 1,201
42%
Wayman Newell (Rep) 1,466
52%
Winner Winner
Robby Pickett (Ind) 174
6%
Return To Top

Lauderdale County Supervisor Dist. 1

Total Votes: 3,530 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Johnny Knox (Dem) 742
21%
Jonathan 'Coach' Wells (Rep) 2,788
79%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Lauderdale County Tax Collector

Total Votes: 15,772 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Scotty Cole (Dem) 5,297
34%
Doris Spidle (Rep) 10,475
66%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Neshoba County Supervisor Dist. 5

Total Votes: 1,313 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Kirk Blaine (Rep) 386
29%
Obbie Riley (Dem) 927
71%
Return To Top

Neshoba County Supervisor Dist. 4

Total Votes: 1,420 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Allen White (Rep) 790
56%
Kevin Wilcher (Dem) 630
44%
Return To Top

Neshoba County Supervisor Dist. 2

County: Neshoba County Total Votes: 1,636 Reporting: 100% Reporting
Kevin Cumberland (Rep) 911
56%
Steve Stovall (Dem) 725
44%

Election Results

The requested information is currently not available.

WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability
Gray Television, Inc.