Local Election Results

Select Race
Return To Top

Choctaw Tribal Chief

Total Votes: 3,325 Reporting: 99%
Phyliss Anderson 1,792
54%
Beasley Denson 1,533
46%
Return To Top

Clarke County Constable Place 1 -Dem.

Total Votes: 505 Reporting: 100%
Renaldo "BoJack" Hopkins (D) 237
47%
Beverly Trotter (D) 268
53%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Kemper County Constable Post 2 -Dem.

Total Votes: 1,123 Reporting: 100%
Randy Thornton (D) 602
54%
Winner Winner
Samuel Tisdale Jr. (D) 521
46%
Return To Top

Kemper County Supervisor District 3 -Dem.

Total Votes: 623 Reporting: 100%
Justin Creer (D) 310
50%
Judi Sullivan (D) 313
50%
Return To Top

Kemper County Supervisor District 1 -Dem.

Total Votes: 580 Reporting: 100%
James P. "Pat" Granger (D) 334
58%
Winner Winner
Janet Townsend Watt (D) 246
42%
Return To Top

Neshoba County Supervisor District 3-Rep.

Total Votes: 1,258 Reporting: 100%
Jerry L. Goforth (R) 631
50%
Kinsey Smith (R) 627
50%
Return To Top

Neshoba County Supervisor District 4 -Rep.

Total Votes: 1,030 Reporting: 100%
Marty Sistrunk (R) 508
49%
Allen White (R) 522
51%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Neshoba County Justice Court Judge Place 2 -Rep.

Total Votes: 1,731 Reporting: 100%
Mike Snow (R) 855
49%
J. "Earl" Spears (R) 876
51%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Jasper County Sheriff-Dem.

Total Votes: 5,448 Reporting: 100%
Randy Johnson (D) 2,756
51%
Winner Winner
Chris "Sarge" Sargent (D) 2,692
49%
Return To Top

Jasper County Tax Assessor Collector -Dem.

Total Votes: 5,354 Reporting: 100%
K. Monique Campbell (D) 2,502
47%
Tim McRee (D) 2,852
53%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Jasper County Supervisor Beat 4 Dem.

Total Votes: 1,283 Reporting: 100%
H.L. Yuddy Hegwood ((D)) 637
50%
Johnny Rowell ((D)) 646
50%

Election Results

Return To Top

Public Service Comm Southern - Rep

Reporting: 100%
Sam Britton (GOP)42,683
59%
WinnerWinner
Tony Smith (GOP)30,034
41%
Return To Top

Transportation Comm Central - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Mary Coleman (Dem)36,430
68%
WinnerWinner
Robert Amos (Dem)16,863
32%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 24 - Rep

Reporting: 100%
Jeff Hale (GOP)1,666
50%
Rob Goudy (GOP)1,653
50%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 27 - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Kenneth Walker (Dem)1,598
52%
WinnerWinner
Leroy Lacy (Dem)1,498
48%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 30 - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Robert Huddleston (Dem)2,087
52%
WinnerWinner
Lester Williams (Dem)1,923
48%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 36 - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Karl Gibbs (Dem)2,036
58%
WinnerWinner
Jimmy Davidson (Dem)1,482
42%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 42 - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Carl Mickens (Dem)3,232
54%
WinnerWinner
Eugene Crosby (Dem)2,727
46%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 46 - Rep

Reporting: 100%
Karl Oliver (GOP)522
60%
WinnerWinner
Shed Hunger (GOP)345
40%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 70 - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Kathy Sykes (Dem)1,144
54%
WinnerWinner
Samuel Begley (Dem)963
46%
Return To Top

State House Dist. 87 - Rep

Reporting: 100%
Chris Johnson (GOP)1,949
59%
WinnerWinner
Michael Davis (GOP)1,351
41%
Return To Top

State Senate Dist. 18 - Rep

Reporting: 100%
Jenifer Branning (GOP)3,283
62%
WinnerWinner
Mark Forsman (GOP)2,032
38%
Return To Top

State Senate Dist. 34 - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Juan Barnett (Dem)4,506
63%
WinnerWinner
Trey Chinn (Dem)2,608
37%
Return To Top

State Senate Dist. 38 - Dem

Reporting: 100%
Tammy Witherspoon (Dem)4,132
54%
WinnerWinner
Angela Brooks (Dem)3,536
46%
Return To Top

State Senate Dist. 47 - Rep

Reporting: 100%
Joseph Seymour (GOP)2,687
51%
WinnerWinner
Mike Tyson (GOP)2,549
49%
WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Copyright © 2002-2015 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability
Gray Television, Inc.