2011 Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Winners Announced

By: Rachel Alig Email
By: Rachel Alig Email

FRIDAY NIGHT PRELIMINARY WINNERS

The following girls were awarded a $500 cash scholarship by the Mississippi Junior Miss Scholarship Foundation for Self-Expression:
-- Miss Murray Miller of Hinds County
-- Miss Meredith Barefield of Lowndes County
-- Miss Bonnie Blue Dulaney of Lauderdale County
-- Miss Justine Ibale of Clinton

The following girls were awarded a $500 cash scholarship by the Mississippi Junior Miss Scholarship Foundation for Talent:
-- Miss Carsyn Byars of Simpson County
-- Miss Robbye Anne Lee of Scott County
-- Miss Taylor Townsend of Rankin County
-- Miss Justine Ibale of Clinton

The following girls were awarded a $500 cash scholarship by the Mississippi Junior Miss Scholarship Foundation for Scholastic Achievement:
-- Miss Meredith Barefield of Lowndes County
-- Miss Kenna Spiller of Petal
-- Miss Mary Frances Maranto of Meridian
-- Erin McLeod of Lamar County

The following girls were awarded a $500 cash scholarship by the Mississippi Junior Miss Scholarship Foundation for Fitness:
-- Miss Hannah Williamson of Pascagoula
-- Miss Bonnie Blue Dulaney of Lauderdale County
-- Miss Hannah Nunez of Pearl River County
-- Miss Taylor Townsend of Rankin County

SATURDAY NIGHT WINNERS

The following girls were awarded a $1,000 cash scholarship by the Mississippi Junior Miss Scholarship Foundation for being Finalists in this year's Top 10:
-- Miss Carsyn Byars of Simpson County
-- Miss Bonnie Blue Dulaney of Lauderdale County
-- Miss Kelli Anne Terrell of Pike County
-- Miss Hannah Roberts of Covington County
-- Miss Kenna Spiller of Petal
-- Miss Hannah Williamson of Pascagoula
-- Miss Murrary Miller of Hinds County
-- Miss Taylor Townsend of Rankin County
-- Miss Erin McLeod of Lamar County
-- Miss Meredith Barefield of Lowndes County

Ann & Jimmy Alexander "Be Your Best Self" Essay Award Winner:
-- Miss Jordan Box of Choctaw County.

Beth Finch "Spirit of Junior Miss" Award Winner:
-- Miss Amy Ferriss of West Jackson County.

The Medical Store Overall Fitness Award:
-- Miss Erin McLeod of Lamar County

John Houston Phillips Overall Self-Expression Award:
-- Miss Taylor Townsend of Rankin County

Brainstorm Creative Group Overall Talent Award:
-- Miss Hannah Roberts of Covington County

Bo Russell Overall Scholastic Award:
-- Miss Kelli Anne Terrell of Pike County

3rd Alternate:
-- Miss Bonnie Blue Dulaney of Lauderdale County

2nd Alternate:
-- Miss Erin McLeod of Lamar County

1st Alternate:
-- Miss Taylor Townsend of Rankin County

2011 Distinguished Young Woman of Mississippi
-- Miss Hannah Roberts of Covington County


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 99185879 - wtok.com/a?a=99185879