Mississippi Reading Fair Winners

Students in grades K-12 earned gold medals for their first place projects in the Mississippi Department of Education’s 14th Annual State Reading Fair, held recently in Jackson.

Students read books and then prepare a storyboard display to tell the story.

Students entered one of three categories: individual (Fiction or Non-Fiction), group project, or family. Within each category, students were judged in divisions based on grade level. Students competed in local competitions to advance to regional competitions.

First place winners at each regional site advanced to the state-level reading fair, where they competed against each other in their winning category.

The winners selected at the state-level competition include:

Individual Category Fiction Winners

Kindergarten - First Place: Chloe Bond, Hancock North Central Elementary, Picayune, MS, Hancock County School District

Kindergarten - Second Place: Dillon Ruth Dorsett, Carver Elementary School, Tupelo, MS, Tupelo Public School District

Kindergarten - Third Place: Annagrace Stewart, Sebastopol Attendance Center, Sebastopol, MS, Scott County School District

Kindergarten - Honorable Mention: Kylee Goad, Charleston Elementary School, Charleston, MS, East Tallahatchie School District

Grade 1 - First Place: Molly Tompkins, Winona Elementary School, Winona, MS, Winona School District

Grade 1 - Second Place: Brockman Brooks, Lewisburg Primary School, Olive Branch, MS, DeSoto School District

Grade 1 - Third Place: Summers Hardy, Hayes Cooper Center, Merigold, MS, Cleveland School District

Grade 1 - Honorable Mention: Caden Talley, New Augusta Elementary School, New Augusta, MS, Perry County School District

Grade 2 - First Place: Gracyn Yelverton, Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Elementary, Biloxi, MS, Catholic Diocese of Biloxi

Grade 2 - Second Place: Cole Cochran, Winona Elementary School, Winona, MS, Winona School District

Grade 2 - Third Place: Skylar Pearson, Church Hill Elementary, West Point, MS, West Point School District

Grade 2 - Honorable Mention: Hannah Mullins, St. Elizabeth Catholic School, Clarksdale, MS, Catholic Diocese of Jackson

Grade 3 - First Place: Brett Gordon, West Lauderdale Elementary School, Meridian, MS, Lauderdale County School District

Grade 3 - Second Place: Rani Greer, D.T. Cox Elementary School, Pontotoc, MS, Pontotoc City School District

Grade 3 - Third Place: Emily Stewart, Stone Elementary School, Wiggins, MS, Stone County School District

Grade 3 - Honorable Mention: Preslie McCool, Parks Elementary School, Cleveland, MS, Cleveland School District

Grades 4-5 - First Place: Alexander Collins, Union Elementary School, Union, MS, Union Public School District

Grades 4-5 - Second Place: Parker Reid, New Albany Middle School, New Albany, MS, New Albany School District

Grades 4-5 - Third Place: Erin McCain, McEvans Elementary School, Shaw, MS, Shaw School District

Grades 4-5 - Honorable Mention: Jacy Waltman, Quitman Upper Elementary School, Quitman, MS, Quitman School District

Grades 6-8 - First Place: Adrienne Eckstein, St. Francis Xavier School, Vicksburg, MS, Vicksburg Warren School District

Grade 6-8 - Second Place: Landon Pullen, Hills Chapel Attendance Center, Booneville, MS, Prentiss County School District

Grades 6-8 - Third Place: Emily Roberts, East Central Middle School, Moss Point, MS, Jackson County School District

Grades 6-8 - Honorable Mention: Myka Ducksworth, Raleigh Elementary School, Raleigh, MS, Smith County School District

Grades 9-12 - First Place: Katlin Lack, Mt. Olive High School, Mt. Olive, MS, Covington County School District

Grades 9-12 - Second Place: Cedric Davis, Greenville Weston High School, Greenville, MS, Greenville School District

Grades 9-12 - Third Place: Bryston Brown, Meridian High School, Meridian, MS, Meridian Public School District

Grades 9-12 - Honorable Mention: Maranda Cheatwood, East Union Attendance Center, Blue Springs, MS, Union County Schools District

Individual Category Non-Fiction Winners

Grades 4-8 - First Place: Alayna Moak, Bogue Chitto Attendance Center, Bogue Chitto, MS, Lincoln County School District

Grades 4-8 - Second Place: Madisyn Cobb, Linwood Elementary School, Vaughan, MS, Yazoo County School District

Grades 4-8 - Third Place: Arleigh Johnson, Kossuth Elementary School, Corinth, MS, Alcorn School District

Grades 4-8 - Honorable Mention: Amber Brown, B.F. Liddell Middle School, Macon, MS, Noxubee County School District

Grades 9-12 - First Place: Lauren Coleman, Kossuth High School, Kossuth, MS, Alcorn School District

Grades 9-12 - Second Place: Kennedy Washington, Greenville Weston High School, Greenville, MS, Greenville School District

Grades 9-12 - Third Place: Daniel Freeman, Northeast High School, Meridian, MS, Lauderdale County School District

Grades 9-12 - Honorable Mention: Ericka Hartfield, Heidelberg High School, Heidelberg, MS, East Jasper School District

Group Category Winners

Grades K-3 - First Place: Kurt Lavender and Hayden Williams, Kossuth Elementary School, Corinth, MS, Alcorn School District

Grades K-3 - Second Place: Sanaiya Carlise, Zacchaeus Jackson, and Zakevia Taylor, Tunica Elementary School, Tunica, MS, Tunica School District

Grades K-3 - Third Place: Hunter Hughes, Alise Stringer, Robert Stringer, and Jaden Thacker, West Wortham Elementary School, Saucier, MS, Harrison County School District

Grades K-3 - Honorable Mention: Anna Beth Blackwell and Marly Thornton, Raleigh Elementary School, Raleigh, MS, Smith County School District

Grades 4-8 - First Place: Karlie Bolden and Ellie Fitts, Myrtle Attendance Center, Myrtle, MS, Union County School District

Grades 4-8 - Second Place: Katherine Shell, Jamie Sproles, and Carlye Waldon, Alexander Jr. High, Brookhaven, MS, Brookhaven School District

Grades 4-8 - Third Place: Shelby Thomas and Alecia Woodford, Bentonia Gibbs Elementary School, Bentonia, MS, Yazoo County School District

Grades 4-8 - Honorable Mention: Gabriel Cupstid and Erica Fortenberry, Columbia Elementary School, Columbia, MS, Columbia School District

Grades 9-12 - First Place: Hannah Beemon and Christyna Mangum, Morton High School, Morton, MS, Scott County School District

Grades 9-12 - Second Place: Antwanette Keys and Patrick Johnson, Broadstreet High School, Shelby, MS, North Bolivar School District

Grades 9-12 - Third Place: Jessica Bishop and Callie Davis, East Union Attendance Center, Blue Springs, MS, Union County School District

Family Category Winners

Grades K-3 - First Place: Alyssa Foster, Pass Christian Elementary School, Pass Christian, MS, Pass Christian School District

Grades K-3 - Second Place: Jacob Latil, Bramlett Elementary School, Oxford, MS, Oxford School District

Grades K-3 - Third Place: Jordan Rigdon, Northeast Elementary School, Meridian, MS, Lauderdale County School District

Grades K-3 - Honorable Mention: Nasya Shaffer, Linwood Elementary School, Vaughan, MS, Yazoo County School District

Grades 4-8 - First Place: Patricia Hughes, Della Davidson Elementary School, Oxford, MS, Oxford School District

Grades 4-8 - Second Place: Madyson Canulette, South Side Upper Elementary School, Picayune, MS, Picayune School District

Grades 4-8 - Third Place: LaLawerence LaGrone, Earl Nash Elementary School, Noxubee County School District


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 149922805 - wtok.com/a?a=149922805