Mississippi Statewide and District Election Winners

By: The Associated Press
By: The Associated Press

Here is a list of winners of races in Mississippi.
Governor
Haley Barbour (i), GOP
Lieutenant Governor
Phil Bryant, GOP
Secretary of State
Delbert Hosemann, GOP
Attorney General
Jim Hood (i), Dem
Auditor
Stacey Pickering, GOP
Treasurer
Tate Reeves (i), GOP
Agriculture Commissioner
Lester Spell (i), GOP
Insurance Commissioner
Mike Chaney, GOP
Public Service Comm - Central District
Lynn Posey, Dem
Public Service Comm - Southern District
Leonard Bentz (i), GOP
Public Service Comm - Northern District
Brandon Presley, Dem
Transportation Comm - Central District
Dick Hall (i), GOP
Transportation Comm - Southern District
Wayne H. Brown (i), Dem
District Attorney - District 2
Cono A. Caranna (i), Dem
District Attorney - District 13
Eddie Bowen (i), Dem
State Senate - District 2
Bill Stone, Dem
State Senate - District 4
Eric Powell, Dem
State Senate - District 5
J. P. Wilemon (i), Dem
State Senate - District 6
Alan Nunnelee (i), GOP
State Senate - District 7
Hob Bryan (i), Dem
State Senate - District 10
Nolan Mettetal (i), Dem
State Senate - District 18
Giles Ward, GOP
State Senate - District 19
Merle Flowers (i), GOP
State Senate - District 22
Eugene Clarke (i), GOP
State Senate - District 23
Briggs Hopson, GOP
State Senate - District 24
David Jordan (i), Dem
State Senate - District 25
Walter Michel (i), GOP
State Senate - District 26
John Horhn (i), Dem
State Senate - District 29
David Blount, Dem
State Senate - District 31
Terry C. Burton (i), GOP
State Senate - District 34
Haskins Montgomery, Dem
State Senate - District 35
Perry Lee (i), GOP
State Senate - District 39
Cindy Hyde-Smith (i), Dem
State Senate - District 41
Joey Fillingane (i), GOP
State Senate - District 42
Chris McDaniel, GOP
State Senate - District 43
Tommy Dickerson, Dem
State Senate - District 46
David Baria, Dem
State Senate - District 48
Deborah Dawkins (i), Dem
State Senate - District 50
Thomas Gollott (i), GOP
State Senate - District 51
Michael Watson, GOP
State Senate - District 52
Tommy Moffatt (i), GOP
State House - District 1
Lester Carpenter, GOP
State House - District 2
Harvey Moss (i), Dem
State House - District 3
Billy McCoy (i), Dem
State House - District 5
Kelvin Buck (i), Dem
State House - District 10
Warner F. McBride (i), Dem
State House - District 12
Noal Akins (i), GOP
State House - District 13
Jack Gadd (i), Dem
State House - District 15
Mac Huddleston, GOP
State House - District 16
Steve Holland (i), Dem
State House - District 17
Brian Aldridge (i), GOP
State House - District 18
Jerry Turner (i), GOP
State House - District 19
Mark DuVall, Dem
State House - District 20
Jimmy Puckett, Dem
State House - District 21
Donnie Bell, Dem
State House - District 23
Jim Beckett (i), GOP
State House - District 25
John Mayo (i), Dem
State House - District 27
Ferr Smith (i), Dem
State House - District 32
Willie J. Perkins (i), Dem
State House - District 34
Linda Whittington (i), Dem
State House - District 37
Gary Chism (i), GOP
State House - District 42
Reecy L. Dickson (i), Dem
State House - District 44
C. Scott Bounds (i), Dem
State House - District 45
Bennett Malone (i), Dem
State House - District 53
Bobby Moak (i), Dem
State House - District 54
Alex Monsour, GOP
State House - District 55
George Flaggs (i), Dem
State House - District 61
Ray Rogers (i), GOP
State House - District 62
Tom Weatherby (i), GOP
State House - District 66
Cecil Brown (i), Dem
State House - District 71
Adrienne Wooten, Dem
State House - District 73
Jim Ellington (i), GOP
State House - District 75
Tracy Arinder (i), Dem
State House - District 77
Andy Gipson, GOP
State House - District 78
Billy Nicholson (i), Dem
State House - District 79
Bo Eaton (i), Dem
State House - District 80
Omeria McDonald Scott (i), Dem
State House - District 82
Charles Young (i), Dem
State House - District 84
David Campbell, GOP
State House - District 86
Sherra Hillman Lane (i), Dem
State House - District 87
Johnny W. Stringer (i), Dem
State House - District 92
Becky Currie, GOP
State House - District 93
Dirk D. Dedeaux (i), Dem
State House - District 99
Bill Pigott, GOP
State House - District 100
Ken Morgan (i), GOP
State House - District 102
Toby Barker, GOP
State House - District 105
J. Shawn Walley (i), Dem
State House - District 109
Frank Hamilton (i), GOP
State House - District 120
Richard Bennett, GOP


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 11089951 - wtok.com/a?a=11089951