Threefoot Festival Art Winners

About 40 artists from across the southeast participated in Meridian's annual Threefoot Festival in early April.

Officials estimate more than 8,000 people attended to view and buy art that was on display. It ranged from glass-blown objects to pine straw creations to oil and water color paintings.

Several artists received recognition for their work. This is a list of the winners as provided by the Meridian Council for the Arts.

Bessie Johnson of West Point, Best in Show; Tom Furhman of Woodbury, Tenn., Award of Distinction; Todd Eldridge of Bailey, Merit Award; Marilyn Huey of Ethel, Merit Award; John Armistead of Tupelo, Merit Award; Sylvia Follis of Meridian, Merit Award; Helene Fielder of Booneville, Merit Award; and John Tilley of Northpark, Ala., Merit Award.

This year’s festival also featured a youth art competition sponsored by the Meridian Council for the Arts Education Committee. Art students from West Lauderdale, Northeast Lauderdale, Southeast Lauderdale, Quitman, Lamar, Russell Christian Academy, Meridian Public School System and St. Patrick’s School participated, as well as home school students and members of 4-H Photography Club of Lauderdale County.

The categories included drawing, painting, mixed media, 3-D sculpture and photography (black & white and color). More than 400 pieces of artwork were displayed at Meridian Museum of Art.

The following are winners in all categories by age group:
Kindergarten through 2nd Grades:
• Drawing – 1st Alexis Crawford, West Lauderdale Elem.; 2nd Lanson Alysse Freeman, West Lauderdale Elem.; 3rd Sarah Paige Shirley, Poplar Springs Elem.; Honorable Mention Mark Shane Willis, Amber Willis, individual.
• Painting — 1st Anna Katherine Carrier, West Lauderdale Elem.; 2nd Isabel Price, Lamar Elem.; 3rd Charley Grimes, Northeast Elem.; Honorable Mention Adam Scott, Lamar Elem.
• Mixed Media — 1st Edie Long, Lamar Elem.; 2nd Addie Eddins, Lamar Elem.; 3rd Charlie Bernthal, Poplar Springs Elem.; Honorable Mention Braden Dixon, Lamar Elem.
• 3-D Sculpture — 1st Jake Caldwell, West Lauderdale Elem.; 2nd Allyson Dufour, West Lauderdale Elem.; 3rd Jackson Palmer, West Lauderdale Elem.; Honorable Mention Bradley Crawford, West Lauderdale

3rd through 5th grades:
• Drawing — 1st Patrick Wright, Northeast Elem.; 2nd Tyler Fant, Clarkdale Elem.; 3rd Jelisha Williams, Quitman Upper Elem.; HM Jacob Moffet, West Lauderdale Elem.; HM Rakesha Brianna Stanly, Quitman Upper Elem.; HM Boyd Sanforol, West Lauderdale Elem.
• Painting — 1st Jim Campbell – Clarkdale Elem.; 2nd Jared Cline, Northeast Elem.; 3rd John Alex Nunnery, Bonnie Busbee; HM Katie York, West Lauderdale Elem.; HM Kaylee Zettler, St. Patrick Elem.
• Mixed Media — 1st Kaylen Grago, Lamar Elem.; 2nd Cade Campbell, Clarkdale Elem.; 3rd Keith Holloman, Quitman Upper Elem.; HM Stevie Miller, West Lauderdale Elem.; HM Laurey Graham, Lamar Elem.
• 3-D Sculpture — 1st Jamie Shelby, West Lauderdale Elem.; 2nd Lora Shepherd, West Lauderdale Elem.; 3rd Destini Haney, Quitman Upper Elem.; HM Amber Speed, West Lauderdale Elem.; HM Kellen Spann, Clarkdale

6th through 8th Grades:
• Drawing — 1st Erin Bratu, West Lauderdale Middle School; 2nd Perry Winford; 3rd Meme Huff, Poplar Springs Elem.; HM Malcolm Whitehead; HM Markeesha Ivory; HM Tre Goodman
• Painting — 1st Megan Dupont, Northwest Jr. High; 2nd Kami Friday; 3rd Will Freeman; HM Kailey Cross; HM Christina Bakkan-
• Mixed Media — 1st Rachel Vareia, Lamar (Fort); 2nd Cristal Suarez; 3rd Rosey Lau
• 3-D Sculpture — 1st John Edwards, Northeast Middle School; 2nd Madison Miles, West Lauderdale Middle School; 3rd Tianna Pearson, Quitman Upper Elem.; HM Alyssa Rose, West Lauderdale Middle School; HM Jace Mauldin, Clarkdale

9th through 12th Grades:
• Drawing — 1st Katy Fletcher, Meridian High School; 2nd Sanjay Rujput, Meridian High School; 3rd Ryan Rondiver, West Lauderdale High School; HM Quintin Garner, Meridian High School; HM Jessica Dennis, Meridian High School; HM Lee Creighton; HM Taylor Williams
• Painting — 1st and Best in Show, Andee Schuurman, Bonnie Busbee; 2nd Kelsey Dunlap, West Lauderdale High School; 3rd Will Mallete, West Lauderdale High School; HM Alex Turbiville, West Lauderdale High School; HM Meredith Willson, Meridian High School
• Mixed Media — 1st Eddie Pickett, Meridian High School; 2nd Jacobby Robinson, Meridian High School; 3rd Rebecca Bator, Lamar High School; HM Ashleigh Harris, Russell Christian Academy
• 3-D Sculpture — 1st T.J. Pierce, Clarkdale; 2nd Jamine Patel, Meridian High School; 3rd Nichola Crenshaw, Meridian High School; HM Ambika Srivastava, Meridian High School

Winners in the photography (Color) competition are: K-4th grades — 1st Jacob Bernthal, Poplar Springs; 2nd Jamie Shelby, West Lauderdale; 3rd Travis Wall, West Lauderdale. 5th-8th grades — 1st James Gibson, Southeast; 2nd Kristen Enriquez, Lamar Elem.; HM Shahmeer Hushmat, Lamar; HM Alex Story, Lamar. 9th-12th grades — 1st Jessy Phillips, West Lauderdale; 2nd Kandyce Carter, Meridian High School; 3rd Denetra Campbell, Meridian High School.

Winners in the photography (black & white) are: K-8th grade —1st Beau Harrison Roberts, home school; 2nd Virginia White, Poplar Springs; 3rd Mackenzie Howell, West Lauderdale; HM Rivers Irby, West Lauderdale; HM Travis Wall, West Lauderdale. 9th-12th grades — 1st Jessy Phillips, West Lauderdale; 2nd Oympis Spencer, Meridian High School.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 43380877