ASWA High School Rankings

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Class 6A
1. Prattville (33) (5-0) 408
2. Daphne (5-0) 293
3. Hoover (1) (3-1) 250
4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 228
5. Foley (5-0) 225
6. Tuscaloosa Co. (5-0) 142
7. Opelika (4-1) 121
8. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 98
9. Hueytown (1) (5-0) 94
10. Oxford (5-0) 55
Others receiving votes: Huntsville (5-0) 18, Enterprise (4-1) 14, Pell City (4-1) 13, Stanhope Elmore (5-0) 13, Oak Mountain (4-1) 6, Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) 5, Florence (4-1) 4, Spain Park (3-2) 4, Gadsden City (4-1) 3, Buckhorn (4-1) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (20) (5-0) 366
2. Russellville (9) (5-0) 325
3. McAdory (4) (5-0) 272
4. Ft. Payne (2) (5-0) 262
5. Jess Lanier (5-0) 201
6. Eufaula (4-1) 152
7. St. Paul's (4-1) 122
8. Cullman (5-0) 91
9. Decatur (4-1) 43
10. Henderson-Troy (5-0) 41
Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (5-0) 29, J.O. Johnson (3-2) 21, Demopolis (4-1) 15, Williamson (3-2) 14, Erwin (4-1) 13, Benjamin Russell (4-1) 12, Gardendale (4-1) 7, Scottsboro (4-1) 6, Greenville (4-1) 2, Walker (4-1) 2.

Class 4A
1. North Jackson (23) (5-0) 375
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (7) (5-0) 307
3. East Limestone (3) (5-0) 276
4. Thomasville (1) (4-1) 237
5. Andalusia (4-1) 196
6. Cleburne County (5-0) 166
7. Brooks (4-1) 125
8. Fayette County (5-0) 90
9. Alexandria (4-1) 57
10. Deshler (3-2) 38
Others receiving votes: Guntersville (1) (3-2) 36, Madison Co. (5-0) 35, Beauregard (4-1) 28, Escambia Co. (4-1) 10, St. Clair Co. (4-1) 10, Handley (4-1) 2, Cherokee Co. (3-2) 1, T.R. Miller (3-2) 1, Trinity (3-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Pike County (29) (5-0) 402
2. Clay County (4) (5-0) 316
3. Cordova (2) (5-0) 279
4. Clarke Co. (5-0) 216
5. Winfield (5-0) 191
6. Colbert County (4-1) 153
7. Colbert Heights (5-0) 133
8. Hokes Bluff (5-0) 117
9. Calera (4-1) 83
10. Lincoln (5-0) 55
Others receiving votes: Plainview (4-1) 10, Elba (4-1) 9, Marbury (4-1) 28, Aliceville (4-1) 7, Geneva (3-2) 4, Montgomery Acad. (3-2) 4, Sumiton Chr. (4-1) 3, Glencoe (2-3) 2, Gordo (2-3) 1, Munford (4-1) 1; West End, Walnut Grove (3-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (25) (5-0) 380
2. Lanett (5) (5-0) 305
3. Houston Acad. (1) (5-0) 259
4. American Christian (5-0) 202
5. Leroy (2) (4-1) 198
6. Wicksburg (1) (5-0) 176
7. Addison (4-1) 121
8. Flomaton (5-0) 117
9. Fultondale (1) (5-0) 89
10. Loachapoka (5-0) 53
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (5-0) 29, Woodland (4-1) 17, Pickens Co. (4-1) 14, Cottonwood (5-0) 11, Sand Rock (4-1) 11, Ohatchee (3-2) 5, Highland Home (4-1) 3, Section (4-1) 2, Lineville (2-3) 1, Tanner (3-2) 1, Vincent (2-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Sweet Water (31) (5-0) 408
2. Talladega Co.-Central (5-0) 284
3. Maplesville (1) (4-0) 277
4. Hazlewood (2) (5-0) 247
5. Donoho (5-0) 174
6. McKenzie (1) (5-0) 161
7. Brantley (4-1) 146
8. Ragland (4-1) 112
9. Florala (4-1) 48
10. Millry (5-0) 42
Others receiving votes: Valley Head (5-0) 32, Sulligent (4-1) 18, Speake (4-1) 11, Wadley (4-1) 10, Gaston (4-1) 8, Linden (4-1) 6, South Lamar (3-1) 5, McIntosh (3-2) 4, J.U. Blacksher (4-1) 2, R.A. Hubbard (2-3) 1.

AISA
1. Bessemer Acad. (35) (6-0) 420
2. Clarke Prep (6-0) 306
3. Southern Acad. (5-0) 273
4. Glenwood (5-1) 228
5. South Choctaw Acad. (6-0)* 198
6. Fort Dale Acad. (5-1) 178
7. Faith Acad. (3-3) 110
8. Macon-East (5-1) 107
9. Crenshaw Chr. (6-0) 48
10. Lowndes Acad. (4-2) 40
*-includes forfeit win over Central Chr.
Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill Chr. (5-1) 33, Meadowview Chr. (5-1) 18, Kingwood Chr. (4-2) 14, Autauga Acad. (5-1) 12, Lakeside (4-2) 8, Cornerstone (4-1)* 3, Patrician Acad. (4-2) 1.


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 10221346 - wtok.com/a?a=10221346