ASWA Prep Football Rankings

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Class 6A
1. Prattville (30) (6-0) 378
2. Hoover (1) (4-1) 245
3. Foley (6-0) 242
4. McGill-Toolen (6-0) 231
5. Tuscaloosa Co. (6-0) 157
6. Daphne (5-1) 137
7. Opelika (5-1) 123
8. Hueytown (1) (6-0) 86
9. Vestavia Hills (5-1) 85
10. Oxford (6-0) 66
Others receiving votes: Huntsville (6-0) 26, Stanhope Elmore (6-0) 16, Enterprise (5-1) 9, Oak Mountain (5-1) 8, Buckhorn (5-1) 5, Huffman (5-1) 5, Spain Park (4-2) 5.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (21) (6-0) 347
2. Russellville (5) (6-0) 290
3. McAdory (3) (6-0) 254
4. Ft. Payne (2) (6-0) 222
5. Jess Lanier (6-0) 191
6. St. Paul's (5-1) 122
7. Cullman (6-0) 105
8. Henderson-Troy (6-0) 85
9. Decatur (5-1) 65
10. J.O. Johnson (4-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (5-1) 25, Williamson (4-2) 21, Erwin (5-1) 16, Eufaula (4-2) 16, Benjamin Russell (5-1) 12, Scottsboro (5-1) 12, Walker (5-1) 6, Gardendale (5-1) 5, Chelsea (4-2) 1, Wenonah (5-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. North Jackson (21) (6-0) 346
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (7) (6-0) 292
3. Thomasville (1) (5-1) 240
4. Andalusia (2) (5-1) 215
5. Cleburne Co. (6-0) 167
6. Brooks (5-1) 132
7. Fayette Co. (6-0) 116
8. East Limestone (5-1) 113
9. Deshler (4-2) 70
10. Guntersville (1) (4-2) 51
Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (6-0) 40, Escambia Co. (5-1) 17, Alexandria (4-2) 12, St. Clair Co. (5-1) 10, Handley (5-1) 7, Oak Grove (5-1) 2.

Class 3A
1. Pike Co. (27) (6-0) 367
2. Clay Co. (3) (6-0) 383
3. Cordova (2) (6-0) 265
4. Clarke Co. (6-0) 200
5. Winfield (6-0) 175
6. Colbert Co. (5-1) 138
7. Colbert Heights (6-0) 124
8. Hokes Bluff (6-0) 123
9. Calera (5-1) 94
10. Plainview (5-1) 20
Others receiving votes: Marbury (5-1) 8; West End, Walnut Grove (5-1) 7; Lincoln (5-1) 5, Sumiton Chr. (5-1) 5, Montgomery Acad. (4-2) 4, Geneva (4-2) 1, Madison Acad. (3-3) 1, Washington Co. (5-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (24) (6-0) 353
2. Lanett (5) (6-0) 279
3. Leroy (1) (5-1) 231
4. American Chr. (5-1) 202
5. Wicksburg (1) (6-0) 199
6. Addison (5-1) 132
7. Fultondale (1) (6-0) 116
8. Loachapoka (6-0) 101
9. Houston Acad. (5-1) 67
10. Red Bay (6-0) 61
Other receiving votes: Cottonwood (6-0) 35, Sand Rock (5-1) 16, Flomaton (5-1) 12, Highland Home (5-1) 7, Ohatchee (4-2) 5, Woodland (4-2) 5, Section (5-1) 3.

Class 1A
1. Sweet Water (29) (6-0) 375
2. Talladega Co.-Central (6-0) 264
3. Maplesville (1) (5-0) 258
4. Hazlewood (2) (6-0) 238
5. Donoho (6-0) 177
6. Brantley (5-1) 152
7. Ragland (5-1) 114
8. Millry (6-0) 69
9. Florala (5-1) 64
10. Valley Head (6-0) 41
Others receiving votes: McKenzie (5-1) 25, Sulligent (5-1) 15, Speake (5-1) 12, Wadley (5-1) 10, J.U. Blacksher (4-2) 4, Linden (5-1) 3, Gaston (4-2) 2.

AISA
1. Bessemer Acad. (32) (7-0) 384
2. Southern Acad. (6-0) 275
3. Glenwood (6-1) 240
4. South Choctaw Acad. (7-0) 211
5. Macon-East (6-1) 156
6. Clarke Prep (6-1) 144
7. Faith Acad. (4-3) 119
8. Crenshaw Chr. (7-0) 96
9. Fort Dale Acad. (5-2) 70
10. Lowndes Acad. (5-2) 56 at Kingwood Chr.
Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill Chr. (6-1) 36, Lakeside (5-2) 15, Cornerstone (5-1) 7, Meadowview Chr. (5-2) 6, Marengo Acad. (4-2) 4, Kingwood (4-3) 3, Autauga Acad. (5-2) 2.


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 10444527 - wtok.com/a?a=10444527