AP Mississippi Prep Polls

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BC-MS-FBH--Mississippi Prep Polls,0709

Mississippi Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

Here are Mississippi's top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.
Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (12) (2-0) 120 1
2. Brandon (2-0) 103 2
3. Olive Branch (2-0) 89 3
4. Petal (2-0) 86 4
5. Oak Grove (2-0) 60 7
6. Pascagoula (2-0) 45 10
7. Meridian (2-0) 40 8
8. Bassfield (2-0) 33 9
9. West Point (0-1) 21 5
10. Oxford (2-0) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Picayune 16, Greene County 6, Madison Central 6, Laurel 4, Hazlehurst 4, Louisville 2, Pearl River Central 2, Stringer 1, West Jones 1, Noxubee County 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (12) (2-0) 120 1
2. Brandon (2-0) 102 2
3. Olive Branch (2-0) 90 3
4. Petal (2-0) 88 4
5. Oak Grove (2-0) 66 5

Others receiving votes: Meridian 14.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Pascagoula (11) (2-0) 119 1
2. Oxford (1) (2-0) 98 5
3. Picayune (0-1) 78 3
4. West Point (0-1) 70 2
5. Wayne County (0-1) 30 4

Others receiving votes: Germantown 23, Laurel 15, Callaway 15, Pearl River Central 7, West Jones 7, Pearl 6, Vicksburg 6, Saltillo 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Greene County (12) (2-0) 120 1
2. McComb (2-0) 102 4
3. Noxubee County (1-1) 99 3
4. Forrest Co. AHS (0-1) 60 2
5. Lafayette (1-1) 53 NR

Others receiving votes: Newton County 13, New Albany 8, Corinth 7, Port Gibson 6, Poplarville 6, St. Stanislaus 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (7) (2-0) 113 1
2. Louisville (5) (2-0) 112 2
3. Philadelphia (2-0) 96 3
4. East Side (2-0) 73 4
5. Charleston (2-0) 60 5

Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 7, Collins 7, Sumrall 6, Water Valley 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (12) (2-0) 120 1
2. Calhoun City (2-0) 97 3
3. Bruce (2-0) 93 4
4. Lake (2-0) 62 5
5. Taylorsville (1-1) 59 2

Others receiving votes: East Marion 17, Eupora 12, Richton 7, Amite County 7, Mize 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stringer (12) (1-0) 120 1
2. Bogue Chitto (2-0) 102 5
3. Lumberton (0-1) 68 2
4. Falkner (1-1) 48 4
5. Shaw (0-2) 27 3

Others receiving votes: Smithville 24, Hinds AHS 19, Cathedral 16, Pelahatchie 15, Broad Street 14, Durant 8, French Camp 7, Noxapater 6, Resurrection Catholic 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (10) (2-0) 117 1
2. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (2-0) 101 3
3. Jackson Prep (2) (1-1) 97 2
4. Presbyterian Christian (1-1) 32 4
5. Centreville Aca. (1-1) 21 5
(tie) Heritage Aca. (2-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Lamar School 19, Simpson Aca. 19, Tri-County Aca. 19, Trinity Episcopal 14, Adams Christian 7, Sylva-Bay Aca. 7, Heidelberg Academy 6.


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 222211631 - wtok.com/a?a=222211631