AP Mississippi Prep Polls

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Mississippi Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

Here are Mississippi's top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.
Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (15) (10-1) 150 1
2. Brandon (9-1) 131 2
3. Oxford (10-0) 106 3
4. Oak Grove (9-1) 96 4
5. Louisville (11-0) 73 5
6. Tupelo (9-1) 64 6
7. Petal (8-2) 55 7
8. Pascagoula (9-1) 43 8
9. Pearl (8-2) 25 9
10. Wayne County (8-2) 18 10

Others receiving votes: Bassfield 12, Grenada 10, St. Stanislaus 8, Picayune 5, Corinth 5, Laurel 5, Callaway 3, Madison Central 3, Hazlehurst 3, Gulfport 2, Meridian 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Jackson Prep 1, West Jones 1, J.F. Kennedy 1, D'Iberville 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (15) (10-1) 150 1
2. Brandon (9-1) 134 2
3. Oak Grove (9-1) 119 3
4. Tupelo (9-1) 96 4
5. Petal (8-2) 89 5

Others receiving votes: Grenada 6, Madison Central 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oxford (14) (10-0) 149 1
2. Pascagoula (9-1) 119 2
3. Pearl (8-2) 111 3
4. Wayne County (8-2) 86 4
5. Callaway (1) (11-0) 61 5

Others receiving votes: Picayune 47, Laurel 20, West Jones 7.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (15) (10-0) 150 1
2. Corinth (10-1) 129 2
3. Ripley (10-1) 106 3
4. Greenwood (9-1) 99 4
5. Rosa Fort (9-1) 67 5

Others receiving votes: Noxubee County 22, Yazoo City 13, Forrest Co. AHS 8, Quitman 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Louisville (15) (11-0) 150 1
2. Hazlehurst (10-1) 131 2
3. Philadelphia (10-1) 116 3
4. Charleston (9-1) 108 4
5. Water Valley (10-1) 95 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (14) (10-1) 149 1
2. Lake (1) (10-0) 134 2
3. Taylorsville (9-2) 103 4
4. East Marion (9-2) 78 3
5. H. W. Byers (10-0) 60 NR

Others receiving votes: Calhoun City 56, Leake County 20.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stringer (13) (9-1) 147 2
2. Bogue Chitto (1) (9-1) 125 1
3. Pelahatchie (8-2) 90 4
4. J.F. Kennedy (1) (8-2) 58 NR
5. Noxapater (7-3) 52 5

Others receiving votes: Coffeeville 50, Lumberton 50, Salem 12, Broad Street 9, Hamilton 7.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (14) (8-2) 140 1
2. Jackson Prep (9-2) 126 2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (7-3) 105 3
4. Simpson Aca. (1) (10-1) 87 4
5. Lamar School (9-2) 64 5

Others receiving votes: Magnolia Heights 29, Centreville Aca. 14, Trinity Episcopal 13, Indianola Aca. 8, Sylva-Bay Aca. 8, Tri-County Aca. 6.


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 230715231 - wtok.com/a?a=230715231
Gray Television, Inc.