Ole Miss Players Haul in Preseason Honors

By: Ole Miss Media Relations
By: Ole Miss Media Relations

The college football season is less than a month away, and the Ole Miss Rebels are well represented in the preseason honors that have been handed out this summer.

As Hugh Freeze’s team prepares for the highly anticipated 2014 season, Ole Miss has been tabbed a top-25 team by such publications as Phil Steele (16th), Athlon (18th), Lindy’s (18th) and Sporting News (20th).

Senior Cody Prewitt and sophomores Evan Engram, Robert Nkemdiche, Laquon Treadwell and Laremy Tunsil have all been tabbed preseason All-Americans by various outlets. Watch lists for the nation’s top awards like the Maxwell, Outland and Walter Camp are littered with Rebels.

Prewitt, a first team All-America selection at free safety last year, has been named to four major award watch lists this preseason – the Walter Camp Award, Chuck Bednarik Award, Jim Thorpe Award and Bronko Nagurski Trophy.

Nkemdiche, a defensive tackle, finds himself on three watch lists - Bronko Nagurski Trophy, Outland Trophy and Rotary Lombardi Award. Bo Wallace, the Rebels’ third-year starting quarterback, is on watch lists for the Maxwell Award and Davey O’Brien Award.

The Rebels get the college football season started in the Chick-fil-A Kickoff Game against Boise State on Thursday, Aug. 28 in Atlanta’s Georgia Dome (7 p.m. CT, ESPN).

Follow Ole Miss Football on Twitter (@OleMissFB) and Facebook (Facebook.com/OleMissFootball), in addition to www.OleMissSports.com.

Ole Miss Preseason Honors (broken down by player):

Serderius Bryant

CFPA Linebacker Trophy watch list

No. 6 OLB in the nation (Lindy’s)

No. 6 LB in the SEC (ESPN.com)

All-SEC 2nd team (Birmingham News, CFB Matrix, Lindy’s, Phil Steele)

All-SEC 3rd team (League Media, Athlon, College Sports Madness)

Tony Conner

All-SEC 2nd team (League Media, Athlon, Lindy’s, Phil Steele

All-SEC 3rd team (College Sports Madness)

No. 3 safety in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Evan Engram

John Mackey Award watch list

CFPA Tight End Trophy watch list

All-America 3rd team (Sporting News)

All-SEC 1st team (CFB Matrix)

All-SEC 3rd team (Athlon)

All-SEC 4th team (Phil Steele)

No. 3 TE in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Issac Gross

No. 8 DT in the SEC (ESPN.com)

C.J. Johnson

All-SEC 3rd team (College Sports Madness, Lindy’s)

All-SEC 4th team (Phil Steele)

No. 8 DE in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Aaron Morris

All-SEC 2nd team (Athlon)

Denzel Nkemdiche

All-SEC 2nd team (League Media)

All-SEC 3rd team (College Sports Madness)

Robert Nkemdiche

Bronko Nagurski Trophy watch list

Outland Trophy watch list

Rotary Lombardi Award watch list

All-America 2nd team (Athlon)

All-America 3rd team (College Sports Madness)

All-America 4th team (Phil Steele)

All-SEC 1st team (League Media, Athlon, Birmingham News, College Sports Madness, Phil Steele)

All-SEC 2nd team (CFB Matrix, Lindy’s)

No. 9 DT in the nation (Lindy’s)

No. 18 player in the SEC (ESPN.com)

No. 3 DT in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Cody Prewitt

Walter Camp Award watch list

Chuck Bednarik Award watch list

Jim Thorpe Award watch list

Bronko Nagurski Trophy watch list

CFPA Defensive Back Trophy watch list

All-America 1st team (CFB Matrix, Lindy’s, Phil Steele)

All-America 2nd team (Athlon, College Sports Madness, Sporting News)

All-SEC 1st team (League Media, Athlon, Birmingham News, CFB Matrix, College Sports Madness, Lindy’s, Phil Steele, USA Today)

No. 1 safety in the nation (Lindy’s)

No. 86 player in the nation (ESPN.com)

No. 12 player in the SEC (ESPN.com)

No. 1 safety in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Deterrian Shackelford

Lott IMPACT Trophy watch list

AFCA Good Works nominee

Laquon Treadwell

Biletnikoff Award watch list

CFPA Wide Receiver Trophy watch list

All-America 2nd team (CFB Matrix)

All-America 3rd team (Athlon)

All-SEC 1st team (Athlon, CFB Matrix, USA Today)

All-SEC 2nd team (League Media, College Sports Madness, Lindy’s, Phil Steele)

No. 15 WR in the nation (Lindy’s)

No. 20 player in the SEC (ESPN.com)

No. 2 WR in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Laremy Tunsil

Outland Trophy watch list

All-America 2nd team (Sporting News)

All-America 3rd team (Athlon)

All-SEC 1st team (League Media, Athlon, CFB Matrix, College Sports Madness, Lindy’s, USA Today)

All-SEC 2nd team (Birmingham News, Phil Steele)

No. 8 OT in the nation (Lindy’s)

No. 66 player in the nation (ESPN.com)

Best Pass Blocker in the SEC (ESPN.com)

No. 15 player in the SEC (ESPN.com)

No. 3 OL in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Bo Wallace

Maxwell Award watch list

Davey O’Brien Award watch list

CFPA Quarterback Trophy watch list

All-SEC 2nd team (Athlon, Lindy’s, Phil Steele)

All-SEC 3rd team (League Media, College Sports Madness, CFB Matrix)

No. 11 QB in the nation (Lindy’s)

SEC’s Most Accurate Passer (Lindy’s)

No. 3 QB in the SEC (ESPN.com)

Jaylen Walton

No. 8 kick returner in the SEC (ESPN.com)


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 269263601 - wtok.com/a?a=269263601