Preseason All-SEC Team Announced Plus Division Picks

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BC-FBC--All-SEC preseason list,377
A list of the All-SEC preseason selections
Eds: A list of the All-SEC preseason selections
By The Associated Press
A list of the All-Southeastern Conference preseason selections
by the league's media:

OFFENSE
First Team
QB--Tyler Wilson, Arkansas
RB--Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
RB--Knile Davis, Arkansas
WR--Da'Rick Rogers, Tennessee
WR--Cobi Hamilton, Arkansas
TE--Philip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn
OL--D.J. Fluker, Alabama
OL--Alex Hurst, LSU
OL--Chance Warmack, Alabama
OL--Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M
C--Barrett Jones, Alabama

Second Team
QB--Aaron Murray, Georgia
RB--Eddie Lacy, Alabama
RB--Zac Stacy, Vanderbilt
WR--Ryan Swope, Texas A&M
WR--Justin Hunter, Tennessee
TE--Chris Gragg, Arkansas
OL--Larry Warford, Kentucky
OL--Chris Faulk, LSU
OL--Alvin Bailey, Arkansas
OL--Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State
C--xReese Dismukes, Auburn
C--xP.J. Lonergan, LSU
C--xT.J. Johnson, South Carolina

Third Team
QB--A.J. McCarron, Alabama
RB--Onterio McCalebb, Auburn
RB--Spencer Ware, LSU
WR--Emory Blake, Auburn
WR--Tavarres King, Georgia
TE--Michael Williams, Alabama
OL--Kenarious Gates, Georgia
OL--Xavier Nixon, Florida
OL--Ja'Wuan James, Tennessee
OL--Elvis Fisher, Missouri
C--Patrick Lewis, Texas A&M

DEFENSE
First Team
DL--Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
DL--Barkevious Mingo, LSU
DL--Sam Montgomery, LSU
DL--Corey Lemonier, Auburn
ILB--Nico Johnson, Alabama
OLB--Jarvis Jones, Georgia
OLB--Sean Porter, Texas A&M
DB--Tyrann Mathieu, LSU
DB--Eric Reid, LSU
DB--Robert Lester, Alabama
DB--Bacarri Rambo, Georgia

Second Team
DL--Jesse Williams, Alabama
DL--John Jenkins, Georgia
DL--Damion Square, Alabama
DL--Devin Taylor, South Carolina
ILB--C.J. Mosley, Alabama
OLB--Alonzo Highsmith, Arkansas
OLB--A.J. Johnson, Tennessee
DB--Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State
DB--Dee Milliner, Alabama
DB--D.J. Swearinger, South Carolina
DB--Matt Elam, Florida

Third Team
DL--Sharrif Floyd, Florida
DL--Dominique Easley, Florida
DL--Bennie Logan, LSU
DL--Nosa Equae, Auburn
ILB--Jon Bostic, Florida
OLB--Cam Lawrence, Mississippi State
OLB--DeVonte Holloman, South Carolina
DB--T'Sharvin Bell, Auburn
DB--E.J. Gaines, Missouri
DB--Prentiss Waggner, Tennessee
DB--xTharold Simon, LSU
DB--xTrey Wilson, Vanderbilt
DB--xCharles Sawyer, Mississippi

SPECIALISTS
First Team
P--Brad Wing, LSU
PK--Caleb Sturgis, Florida
RS--Tyrann Mathieu, LSU
AP--Dennis Johnson, Arkansas

Second Team
P--Steven Clark, Auburn
PK--Drew Alleman, LSU
RS--Onterio McCalebb, Auburn
AP--Bruce Ellington, South Carolina

Third Team
P--Dylan Breeding, Arkansas
PK--Cody Parkey, Auburn
RS--Andre Debose, Florida
AP--Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State

x--Denotes tie in the voting

Predicted Order of Finish - SEC Champion
TeamPoints
1.LSU, 129
2.Alabama, 65
3.Georgia, 14
4.South Carolina, 6
5.Arkansas, 4
6.Auburn, 2
T7.Florida, 1
T7.Ole Miss, 1

Eastern Division (First Place Votes)
1.Georgia, (132) 1434
2.South Carolina, (72) 1358
3.Florida, (12) 1045
4.Missouri, (2) 797
5.Tennessee, (4) 718
6.Vanderbilt, 598
7.Kentucky, 266

Western Division (First Place Votes)
1.LSU, (139) 1449
2.Alabama, (72) 1379
3.Arkansas, (6) 1093
4.Auburn, (4) 827
5.Texas A&M, 653
6.Mississippi State, 554
7.Ole Miss, (1) 261


WTOK-TV 815 23rd Ave Meridian, Ms. 39301 Phone: (601) 693-1441
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 163095146 - wtok.com/a?a=163095146
Gray Television, Inc.