Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: 143,879 cases, 3,676 deaths reported by health dept.

The Mississippi State Department of Health confirmed 699 new cases, zero new deaths and 172...
The Mississippi State Department of Health confirmed 699 new cases, zero new deaths and 172 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Monday. (MGN)(KGNS)
Published: Nov. 23, 2020 at 11:00 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WLBT) - The number of presumed positive coronavirus cases in Mississippi is now at 143,879. The Mississippi State Department of Health confirmed 699 new cases, zero new deaths and 172 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Monday.

So far, 3,676 people have died from COVID-19 in Mississippi.

The number of tests administered in the state totals 1,287,816 as of November 21. This includes MSDH Public Health Laboratory tests and other providers.

An estimated 121,637 people have recovered from the virus.

Click here for county-by-county totals.

Here is a look at the numbers from east central Mississippi counties:

CountyCasesDeathsLTC Facility CasesLTC Facility Deaths
Clarke882539327
Kemper40815419
Lauderdale334314232177
Neshoba217111315040
Newton1028294410
Wayne1157225910

MSDH has a hotline open 24 hours, 7 days a week for any coronavirus-related questions: 877-978-6453.

Copyright 2020 WLBT. All rights reserved.