Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: 1,092 new cases, 16 new deaths Wednesday

The Mississippi State Department of Health confirmed 1,092 new cases and 16 new deaths Wednesday.
The Mississippi State Department of Health confirmed 1,092 new cases and 16 new deaths Wednesday.(WTOK)
Published: Nov. 25, 2020 at 3:55 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WLBT/WTOK) - The number of presumed positive coronavirus cases in Mississippi is now at 145,636. The Mississippi State Department of Health confirmed 1,092 new cases, 16 new deaths and 158 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Wednesday.

So far, 3,745 people have died from COVID-19 in Mississippi.

The number of tests administered in the state totals 1,287,816 as of November 21. This includes MSDH Public Health Laboratory tests and other providers.

An estimated 121,637 people have recovered from the virus.

Click here for county-by-county totals.

Here is a look at the numbers from east central Mississippi counties:

CountyCasesDeathsLTC Facility CasesLTC Facility Deaths
Clarke888539327
Kemper41918419
Lauderdale335514432377
Neshoba217711515641
Newton1036294410
Wayne1162235910

MSDH has a hotline open 24 hours, 7 days a week for any coronavirus-related questions: 877-978-6453.

Copyright 2020 WLBT/WTOK. All rights reserved.