Advertisement

Coronavirus in Mississippi: 1,227 new cases reported

The Mississippi State Department of Health reported more than 1,227 newly confirmed COVID-19...
The Mississippi State Department of Health reported more than 1,227 newly confirmed COVID-19 cases in the state, 19 additional deaths and 221 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Monday.(Associated Press)
Published: Jan. 11, 2021 at 2:59 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WDAM/WTOK) - The Mississippi State Department of Health reported more than 1,227 newly confirmed COVID-19 cases in the state, 19 additional deaths and 221 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Monday.

Twelve new deaths were reported between Dec. 31-Jan. 9, including one in Jones County, while another nine deaths were discovered during a review of death certificates between Dec. 25-Jan. 3, including one in Forrest County.

The latest figures brought the state’s total cases and deaths since March to 240,309 and 5,186.

Positive test results may have been made during the past several days and represent individuals who became ill a week ago or more.

Here’s a snapshot of the numbers in east central Mississippi counties:

CountyCasesDeathsLTC Facility CasesLTC Facility Deaths
Clarke13226011030
Kemper74119449
Lauderdale551017440788
Neshoba322114819756
Newton1780418614
Wayne1893276911

MSDH also is reporting 182,103 Mississippians are presumed to have recovered from the coronavirus.

Copyright 2021 WDAM/WTOK. All rights reserved.