Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: Over 1,900 new cases reported Wednesday

The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,942 new cases and 31 new deaths Wednesday.
The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,942 new cases and 31 new deaths Wednesday.(WTOK)
Published: Jan. 13, 2021 at 10:42 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WLBT) - The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,942 new cases, 31 new deaths and 222 outbreaks in long-term care facilities Wednesday.

The number of presumed positive coronavirus cases in Mississippi is now at 243,899 as of January 12.

So far, 5,315 people have died from COVID-19 in Mississippi.
The number of tests administered in the state totals 1,730,435 as of December 19. This includes MSDH Public Health Laboratory tests and other providers.
An estimated 182,103 people have recovered from the virus.

Click here for county-by-county totals.

Here’s a snapshot of the numbers in east central Mississippi counties:

CountyCasesDeathsLTC Facility CasesLTC Facility Deaths
Clarke13456011030
Kemper75019449
Lauderdale562717440788
Neshoba328214919756
Newton1835428614
Wayne1911296911

MSDH has a hotline open 7 days a week from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. for any coronavirus-related questions: 877-978-6453.

Copyright 2020 WLBT. All rights reserved.