Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: Over 1,900 new cases reported Thursday

The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,948 new cases, 41 new deaths and 220...
The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,948 new cases, 41 new deaths and 220 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Thursday.(AP)
Published: Jan. 14, 2021 at 10:44 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WLBT/WTOK) - The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,948 new cases, 41 new deaths and 220 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Thursday.

The number of presumed positive coronavirus cases in Mississippi is now at 245,847 as of January 13.

So far, 5,356 people have died from COVID-19 in Mississippi.

The number of tests administered in the state totals 1,730,435 as of December 19. This includes MSDH Public Health Laboratory tests and other providers.

An estimated 182,103 people have recovered from the virus.

Click here for county-by-county totals.

Here’s a snapshot of the numbers in east central Mississippi counties:

CountyCasesDeathsLTC Facility CasesLTC Facility Deaths
Clarke13516011030
Kemper75620449
Lauderdale567217441088
Neshoba331014919756
Newton1851428614
Wayne1930296911

MSDH has a hotline open 7 days a week from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. for any coronavirus-related questions: 877-978-6453.

Copyright 2020 WLBT/WTOK. All rights reserved.