Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: 2,342 new COVID-19 cases, 55 deaths reported Friday

The Mississippi State Department of Health reports 2,342 COVID-19 cases, 55 additional deaths...
The Mississippi State Department of Health reports 2,342 COVID-19 cases, 55 additional deaths and 220 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Friday.(WTOK)
Published: Jan. 15, 2021 at 10:42 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WTOK) - The Mississippi State Department of Health reports 2,342 COVID-19 cases, 55 additional deaths and 220 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Friday, bringing the state total to 248,189 cases and 5,411 deaths since the pandemic started.

Click here for county-by-county data.

Here’s a snapshot of the numbers in east central Mississippi counties:

CountyCasesDeathsLTC Facility CasesLTC Facility Deaths
Clarke13646011030
Kemper75720449
Lauderdale572417741088
Neshoba332515019656
Newton1865428614
Wayne1961306911

MSDH also is reporting over 198,888 Mississippians are presumed to have recovered from the coronavirus.

Copyright 2021 WTOK. All rights reserved.