Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: 731 new cases reported Friday

The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 731 new cases, 25 new deaths and 76...
The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 731 new cases, 25 new deaths and 76 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Thursday.(WTOK)
Published: Feb. 26, 2021 at 12:21 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WLBT/WTOK) - The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 731 new cases, 25 new deaths and 76 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Thursday.

The number of presumed positive coronavirus cases in Mississippi is now at 293,542 as of February 25.

So far, 6,638 people have died from COVID-19 in Mississippi.

The number of tests administered in the state totals 2,425,853 as of February 21. This includes MSDH Public Health Laboratory tests and other providers.

An estimated 273,437 people have recovered from the virus.

Click here for county-by-county totals.

Here’s a snapshot of the numbers in east central Mississippi counties:

CountyCasesDeathsLTC Facility CasesLTC Facility Deaths
Clarke16897112331
Kemper89623449
Lauderdale679822644299
Neshoba377716720358
Newton2263528715
Wayne2515416911

MSDH has a hotline open 7 days a week from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. for any coronavirus-related questions: 877-978-6453.

Copyright 2020 WLBT/WTOK. All rights reserved.