Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: 159 new cases, 7 new deaths

The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 159 new COVID-19 cases, 7 new deaths and 10...
The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 159 new COVID-19 cases, 7 new deaths and 10 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Monday.
Updated: Jun. 21, 2021 at 11:44 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WTOK) - The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 159 new COVID-19 cases, 7 new deaths and 10 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Monday.

Vaccinations are open for all Mississippians age 12 and older. Below is a snapshot of the vaccination levels in east central Mississippi counties:

CountyPeople Receiving at Least One Dose% Receiving at Least One DosePeople Fully Vaccinated% of People Fully Vaccinated
Clarke541535%484131%
Kemper285029%261127%
Lauderdale26,46736%24,07832%
Neshoba634422%577420%
Newton733535%668532%
Wayne492124%441822%

Find the latest county and state vaccination numbers in the charts below:

Click here for county-by-county case totals.

MSDH has a hotline open 7 days a week from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. for any coronavirus-related questions: 877-978-6453.

Copyright 2021 WTOK. All rights reserved.