Advertisement

EMCC graduates over 650 students

Source; East Mississippi Community College
Source; East Mississippi Community College(WTOK)
Published: May. 9, 2018 at 5:51 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

East Mississippi Community College held spring 2018 graduation ceremonies Tuesday at the college’s Scooba and Golden Triangle campuses.

The ceremonies included a total of more than 650 academic and career-technical students who completed their coursework at the Scooba, Golden Triangle, Columbus Air Force Base, Naval Air Station Meridian, Lion Hills, West Point Center and online/eLearning campuses.

EMCC says the graduates represent 46 counties and 108 cities in Mississippi, 11 states and two foreign countries.

EMCC president, Dr. Thomas Huebner, had two pieces of advice for the graduates.

“The first is don’t stop here,” Huebner said. “The second is don’t forget what is important. Today is special but it should not be your crowning achievement. Your life should be taking off from here. It should not be landing. This is day one of a better future.”

Huebner recounted the story of Oakland Athletics outfielder Stephen Piscotty, whose mother died earlier this month from Lou Gehrig’s disease. In 2015, Piscotty signed on with the St. Louis Cardinals and in 2017 was awarded a six-year, $33.5-million contract extension. When Piscotty’s mother fell ill, the Cardinals agreed to trade him to Oakland for two minor leaguers, allowing Piscotty out of the contract so he could move closer to his mother.

“Even in our journey to the top we can’t be afraid to make decisions, decisions that may not make sense to anyone but you that reflect the truly important,” Huebner said. “Windows of opportunity will absolutely be open throughout the course of your life. But don’t sacrifice who you are and what’s important to pursue those windows of opportunity.”

Here is a list of the graduates broken down by the counties and cities in which they reside, as provided by EMCC:

Mississippi

Alcorn County

• Corinth: Rebekah Kincade

Attala County

• Kosciusko: Tanner Kyle, Quanisha Lacy

• McCool: Douglas Fisher, Jonathan McGee, Alexis Turnipseed

Bolivar County

• Cleveland: Ashley Vickers

Calhoun County

• Big Creek: Justin Devall

• Calhoun City: Petyon Suber

• Pittsboro: Chaterika Martin

• Vardaman: Baxter Hendrix

Chickasaw County

• Houston: Clay Faulkner, Victoria Ferguson, Clarence Frison

• Okolona: Kaleb Charles, Kiara Foster, Arlisha Sada

Choctaw County

• Ackerman: Latoya Baber, Brady Cagle, Christopher Dean, Jaiye Gillon Matthew Lawson, Michael Miller, Isaac Newman, Kyle Pittman

• Mathiston: Linda Fuller

• Weir: James Dylan, Jabaubi Nash, Angelia Wade

Clarke County

• Quitman: Makyla Dunlap

Clay County

• Cedar Bluff: Tyler Houston, Emerson Shinn, Hannah Albert, Paul Bridges, Rachel Bridges, Kadaijha Johnson, Matthew Ray

• Pheba: Jacob Davidson, Lucas Foster, Brittany Jones, Edward Perkins, Zachery Walker

• West Point: Robert Allen, Angel Bensend, Lakendra Bentlystrong, Jordi Card, Ana Chandler, Richard Chandler, Kandice Clinton, Brandon Dailey, Demondtae Donald, Adrianna Fulgham, Jose Garcia, Jessica Haga, Ann-Marie Harris, Taylor Harris, Jordan Hawkins, William Hays, Ashley Hoskins, Zachary Hudson, Alexandar Jones, Elizabeth King, Taylor Lairy, Jamaya Matthews, Kennedy Morgan, Austin Pennington, Kamaria Pigram, Constance Powell, Lexus Price, Johathan Rainey, Karina Reyes, Logan Sims, Brandon Smith, Katelyn Vest, Mylesha Walker, Trevia Walker, Taquanta White, Matthew Wilkerson, Alice Wooten

Copiah County

• Crystal Springs: Brookley Lang, Sarah Miller

• Hazlehurst: Payton Allen

Covington County

• Collins: Jace Broom

DeSoto County

• Hernando: James Keel

• Horn Lake: Carlos Thomas

• Olive Branch: Loralee Cox, Jordon Lee

• Southaven: Ashlyn Armstrong, Demarcus Ford, Kaleb Tanner

Forrest County

• Hattiesburg: Destin Payton

• Petal: Dalton Patterson

George County

• Lucedale: William Garriga

Grenada County

• Holcomb: Timothy Mumme

Harrison County

• Biloxi: Peyton Warren

• D’iberville: Kelcie Wilding

• Gulfport: Christopher Burns, Shawn Gilliland

• Pass Christian: Anthony Hickman

Hinds County

• Byram: Weston Acey

• Clinton: Kevin Lewis

• Edwards: John Crawford

• Jackson: Dylan Crawford, Brianna Munn, Ariel Reed

• Terry: Richard Grantham

• Utica: Joshua Fountain

Holmes County

• Goodman: Tierin Rucker

Jackson County

• Moss Point: Justin Plummer

• Pascagoula: Illyan Scott

• Vancleave: Matthew Mizelle

Jasper County

• Heidelberg: Bailey Nichols

Jones County

• Ellisville: Cameron Atwood

• Laurel: Spencer Bryan, Alex Ellzey, James Ruth

Kemper County

• Bogue Chitto: Marley Sills

• DeKalb: John Bowen, Thomas Cumberland, Jeremiah White, Alexa Harrison, Taylor McKee, Berisha Odom, Kayla Stevens

• Porterville: Brejenn Allen, Raymond Davis, Kayla Thompson, James Worrell

• Preston: Rebekah Loving, James Luke, Tamara Rush, Austin Yarbrough

• Scooba: Trey Blakenship, Parker Dial, Qyhdijha Ivy, Shundarius Keshad, Annette Shinn, Adam Wade

Lauderdale County

• Collinsville: Herbert Irby, Victor Miller, Abby Reid

• Daleville: William Higgason

• Lauderdale: Martinique Munn

• Meridian: Dawson Boes, Daniel Crowell, Caitlyn Hearn, Shelby Koch, Matthew Mackey, John McCraw, James Miles, Tracee Moore, Olivia Scarbrough, Khristina Spinks, Kailah Tubbs

• Toomsuba: Sharon Gaddis, corin Grady, McKenzie McKee, Haley Randall

Leake County

• Carthage: Dylan Bobo, Hunter Crofford, Mariallen Moore, Rebekah Roberson, Abbie Scott, Kristen Sprayberry, Victoria Sprayberry, Caroline Thomas, Kayley Wilcher

• Lena: Erin Johnston, Jacob Patterson

• Walnut Grove: Maggie Crane, Wyatt McCann

Lee County

• Baldwyn: Dylan Hatfield

• Saltillo: Clayton Fulgham

Lincoln County

• Brookhaven: Brandon Granger

Lowndes County

• Artesia: Quintasia Brewer, Kalan Harris

• Caledonia: Summer Arnold, Ali Easley, William Glasgow, Rachel Guyton, Holley Hastings, Elijah Hemphill, Van Hurley, Brandi McCullough, Garrett McWilliams, Kaleb Morris, Colby Ponds, Jared Reed-Wood, Jordan Sanderson, Melissa Saraiva, Emilee Wilcox, Macy Williams,

• Columbus: Alex Adair, Christopher Adair, Ty’jay’a Alsobrooks, Chase Austin, Devione Bailey, John Barrett, Nautica Barry, Joanna Barton, Skylar Baswell, Jamie Beams, Karl Bell, Kristina Blanton, Leah Boiardi, Izola Bonner, Jarvis Bonner, Rebecca Bounds, Victoria Bradley, Sylvester Brandon, William Brewer, Dwayne Brown, Rachel Bruce, Tyree Calvert, Christine Carpenter, Sean Carpenter, Daniel Carter, Johnna Chaney, Christina Clark, Austin Clemmons, Ashley Cunningham, Joshua Dantzler, Nicholas Debbaut, Garrett Dees, Destiny Dickerson, Kirsten Dickerson, Sh’kaitlin Dickerson, Jasmine Dismuke, Carolyn Dixon, Clint Docher, Austin Dodson, Daniel Doty, Chloe Draper, Brady Duggin, Michael Duncan, William Duncan, Parker Earhart, Doris Easley, Byronn Edwards, Shadrica Edwards, Kiersten Elliott, Daylon Ferguson, Dusty Fields, Laura Fondren, Darius Gandy, Marissa Gandy, Carrie Gayle, Aidan Glover, Zyria Golden, Joseph Gray, Amanda Groves, Kailey Hall, Haylee Hamilton, Haley Harper, Tyzaviya Harris, Christon Hearn, Emily Hickman, Jaquan Hines, Katelyn Holliman, Rachel Hood, Tyler House, William Hoyt, Kalee Huddleson, Kendra Ingra, Betty Jackson, Devagus Jenkins, Neely Jenkins, Asia Joiner, James Jones, Laclaudia Keaton, Isaac Kimble, Alexus King, Resharda King, Ashley Lingle, Eric Lloyd, Marshall Lockett, Peyton Loper, Kathryn Mackey, Linda McBride, Scylind McCloud, Rochard McCollum, Leon McIntosh, Brandon McCay, Drucilla Meggs, Dylan Meggs, Meisha Miller, Stefphon Moody, Latanya Moore, Justin Nichols, Jared Oakes, Cameron Oliver, Tyborris Perkins, Christion Petty, Stacey Petty, Margaret Phillips, Tyrone Porter, Ivy Powell, Anthony Prowell, Joshua Pusha, Ryan Ramsey, Matthew Richards, Abigail Richardson, Kayla Rogers, Bradley Rollins, Trevan Samuel, James Sharp, Christopher Sisson, Zachary Slaven, Ashton Smith, Kathy Smith, Charles Stanback, Kiana Staples, Amy Stennett, Bailey Stewart, Dahlia Stewart, Brody Stokes, Rachel Strickland, Jarmorris Swanigan, Tambria Tate, Whitney Tate, Orlando Taylor, Zachary Taylor, Alicia Templeton, Keiown Terry, Caleb Thomas, James Thomas, Davinda Tuggle, Timothy Upton, Brittani Valentine, Chelsea Veazey, Avery Velek, Renee Walls, Keyanna Washington, Markeita Watt, Shaquile Wells, Breeze Whitmore, Audrianna Wicks, Jordan Williams, Christopher Winter, Zackery Wright, Deborah Young

• Crawford: Ebonee Humphries, Amber McCarter, Edleishia Sherrod

• Steens: Precious Gilleylen, Jorden Hollowell, Christina Lee, Jacob Lowery, Ethan Monahan, Avery Prowell, Tylesha Washington, Brittany Younger

Madison County

• Camden: Kala Gaston

• Canton: Carly Thompson

• Flora: Earl Butler, Wesley Neely

• Madison: Ryan Angelo, Neil Dowty

• Ridgeland: Jonathan Akins, Walter Williams

Monroe County

• Aberdeen: Steve Collins, Robin Culver, Annie Edmond, Daniel Harrington, Logan Tate, Ivy Way

• Amory: Bailey Doolittle

• Hamilton: Samuel Bertrand, Melanie Caulder, Malerie Guess, Peyton Jones, William Logan, Emma McGhee

• Prairie: Jamoni Pulley

Montgomery County

• Stewart: BA Brasfield, Jacob Klemme, Kurtis Odom, Cody Roberts

• Winona: Morgan Mills

Neshoba County

• Philadelphia: Hunter Irons, Joshua Jones, Colten Kirkland, Breanna Land, Steven Richardson, Cortney Sanderson, Allison Vick, Jenna Vining, Hunter Weatherford

Newton County

• Chunky: Michael Parnell

• Hickory: Zaporiah Gordon

• Union: Walker Kelly, Lane Stevens

Noxubee County

• Brooksville: Shameka Colom, Janeshia Dancer, Zakeia Gavin, Talisa Holmes

• Macon: Antavious Belgrave, Lukas Borntrager, Zaneshia Brandy, Tyrique Brown, Damion Conner, Deanberia Grassiree, Johnathan Heflin, Christian Holder, Jasmine Johnson, Janeequa Jones, Tea Lewis, Clemmia Little, Donesha Macon, Kent Macon, Lashena McCoy, Tony Neal, Jazsmine Perry, Traneka Reed, Brooke Simmons, Samantha Sims, Wiley Stevenson, Quincy Stokes, Lacoiya Turner, Dominique Wilson, Tyhendreon Wilson

• Shuqualak: Chiquita Dunn, Jaquana Jenkins, Jasmine Stewart, Gabrielle Thomas, Terrance Thomas

Oktibbeha County

• Starkville: Audrea Powell, Charlie Armstead, Molly Bears, Ashley Benton, Christopher Bishop, Fanny Bonilla, Damon Bostick, Susanna Bowman, Austin Brown, Sarah Buice, DeAngelo Bush, Christian Chandler, Olen Coatney, Joshua Coggins, James Conner, Lindsay Cook, Katrina Crowley, Olivia Daves, Amber Davis, Jonathan Duncan, Brittany Eakes, Victor Forrester, John Foster, Christopher Galloway, Eric Gandy, Sharita Gandy, Takelia Garrett, Matthew Gent, Courtney Gibson, Billy Guillotte, Jabriel Hardiman, Henley Hardin, Keith Harris, Jacob Hemphill, Hayden Henderson, Hayes Henderson, Alexandria Hendrix, Dominic Henn, Thomas Holley, Carmen Howell, Leedward Jefferson, Charles Jenkins, Zandalynn Jenkins, Jade Justice, WL Kelly, Kayla Landrum, Chau Thi Tran Le, Lataviyon Lee, James Leech, David Long, Michael Long, Lauren Lucious, Rokia Madison, Marlee Maples, Bryan Marheine, Duncan Massey, Madalyn McBride, Christopher McHann, Nathaniel McNair, Zakia Merritt, Amanda Miller, Alexus Milons, Stephen Moore, Brittany Mosley, Gabrial Muhammad, Will Murphree, Shuntiva Neely, Abigail Orrick, Andrew Parker, Cage Peterson, Joseph Phillips, Charli Pollard, Kyunna Purnell, Casey Reeves, Kayden Riding, Caleb Roberson, Kelly Roberson, Katherine Roberts, Anna Robertson, Emily Robertson, Jermarrio Robinson, Kristopher Robinson, Elvia Rodriguez, Taylor Rogers, Daniel Scott, Akash Shaunak, Brandon Shook, Courtney Smith, Fredijha Smith, Hannah Suit, Robert Summers, Matthew Talbot, Nia Tate, Luke Templeton, Zahria Towns, Kdrianna Wade, Matthew Walsh, Alice Ward, Emmanuel Ware, Carnecia Wiggins, Austin Wileman, Jnada Williams, Megan Wingate, Steven Wylie, Haley Yelverton, James Zila

• Sturgis: Chandler McCafferty, Casey Sexton, William Watson

Panola County

• Batesville: Logan Potts

Pearl River County

• Poplarville: Abbie Miley

Pontotoc County

• Pontotoc: Megan Warren, William Witt

Rankin County

• Brandon: MacKenzie Cooper, Monica Deer, Labrandon Hill, John Therrell

• Pelahatchie: Thomas Gibney

• Richland: Tyler Tucker

Scott County

• Morton: Alexis Stewart

• Pulaski: Bethany Mosley

Sharkey County

• Rolling Fork: Austin Heranney

Simpson County

• D’lo: Kornelius Rogers

• Magee: John Arender

• Mendenhall: Noah Hinkley

Smith County

• Mize: Michael Cook

Sunflower County

• Iverness: Crosby Stevens

Warren County

• Vicksburg: Aaron Coomes, Gabriel Riveros, Connor Wilkinson

Webster County

• Eupora: Dakota Burton, James Cook, Jerry Fountain, Amanda Fulgham, Jon Hatcher, Cameron Hitt, Brady Love, Andrew McKay, Makayla Morton, Colton Ray, Aaron Stovall, Billie Swindle, Daniel Waller

• Maben: Justin Crowley, Luke Crowley, Derek Cunningham, Olivia Dewberry, Summer Douglas, Tucker Hogue, Josiah McKee, Jonathan Morrison, Meagan Smith, Kimmie Taylor, Kristina Telano

• Mathiston: Caitlyn Allen, Hagen Jones, Joseph Miller, John Nason, Dalton Parnell, Heather Parnell, James Scales, Robert Scales, Chelsie Sykes, Trystun Vickers, Kaylin Williams

• Walthall: Claire Henderson

Winston County

• Louisville: Lanicholas Ingram, Savannah Cole, Cody Dapp, Alex Eubanks, Tyler Foster, Hope Gladney, Jason Jones, Nicole Littrell, Elizabeth Ornelas, Charles Parkes, Barrett Perkins, Cody Reed, Garesha Robinson, Brianna Roulston, Richard Woodruff

• Noxapater: Maxwell Allen, Kiera Phillips, Charles Smith

Yazoo County

• Benton: Whitley Shackelford

• Yazoo City: Reid Barnes

Out-of-state

Alabama

• Aliceville: Nathan Cameron, Miguel Resendiz

• Emelle: Martha Adams, Israel Moore, Robert Smith

• Gainesville: Marquise James

• Gallion: Markeise Tucker

• Geiger: Jacob Watt

• Jacksonville: Cameron Horton

• Livingston: Javarius Degraffenreid

• Loxley: George Thames

• Millport: Kimberly Mitchell

• Mobile: Brandon Rodgers

• Montgomery: Jermarcus Lewis

• Pickensville: Christian Brigg

• Summerdale: Carli Hodges

• Vernon: Brittney Baker

Arizona

• Horatio: Jace Harris

Arkansas

• North Little Rock: Samuel Dunkum

California

• Long Beach: Angel Garcia

Florida

• Wellington: Lisa Higgins

Georgia

• Jonesboro: Tyeisha Juhan

Louisiana

• Downsville: Austyn Antley

New York

• Brooklyn: Kaisah Lucky

• Theresa: Oscar Griffith

Oklahoma

• McAlester: Johnathan Manning

Tennessee

• Eads: Kelsi Wilson

Texas

• Humble: Cydnee Hill

• Marble Falls: Matthew Dearmont

• Memphis: Rogelio Duarte

Out-of-country

• Republic of Honduras: Gissela Perdomo

• Santa Tecla, El Salvador: Andrea Monroy