Advertisement

Rose Hill issues water advisory

(WSAZ)
Published: Feb. 14, 2018 at 4:02 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Rose Hill Water Association issued a precautionary Boil Water Notice Wednesday due to a break in a main line.

The utility says all customers on County Road 20, Highway 503 and all adjoining roads are affected.

Water should be boiled before consumption in case contaminants got in the line.

The Mississippi State Department of Health advises, if you are under a boil-water notice:

•Do not drink tap water.

•Do not use ice made from recent tap water.

•Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks.

•Cook with tap water ONLY if food is boiled for at least one minute.

•Wash dishes, fruits and vegetables in boiled water or water that has been disinfected with bleach. Using your home dishwasher is not recommended.

•Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water.

•Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed.

•Wash laundry as usual. Laundry washed in hot or cold water is safe.

Disinfecting Water

•Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill most organisms.

•If you cannot boil your water, mix eight drops (1/8 teaspoon) of unscented, ordinary household chlorine bleach (5.25 percent sodium hypochlorite) per gallon of water. Mix the solution thoroughly, and let stand for about 30 minutes. (This treatment will kill bacteria, but not parasitic organisms.) If water is muddy or cloudy, remove sediment by straining it through a cloth or filter paper before disinfecting.

•Alternatively, water may be treated with chlorine or iodine