High School Football Playoff Picture: November 1, 2019

By  | 

MERIDIAN, Miss (WTOK) - HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PICTURE as of Nov. 1, 2019

MHSAA-5A
****************************************************************************
Wayne County (8-2, 6-0)- IN
- Clinched home playoff game
- Can clinch district title & No. 1 seed with WIN vs. Picayune Nov. 8
- If No. 1 seed, will HOST No. 4 from District 3 Nov. 15
- If No. 2 seed, will HOST No. 3 from District 3 Nov. 15
******************************************************************************
Neshoba Central (7-3, 5-0)- IN
- Clinched district title & No. 1 seed
Will HOST No. 4 from District 1 Nov. 15
********************************************************************************
MHSAA-4A
***************************************************************************
Louisville (9-2, 5-0)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Yazoo City
***************************************************************************
Quitman (8-3, 5-0)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. North Pike
***************************************************************************
West Lauderdale (7-4, 4-1)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Clarksdale
****************************************************************************
Newton County (6-5, 3-2)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Lanier
*****************************************************************************
MHSAA-3A
******************************************************************************
Noxubee County (6-5, 3-1)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Coahoma AHS
*******************************************************************************
Kemper County (3-7, 3-1)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Raleigh
********************************************************************************
Southeast Lauderdale (2-7, 1-2)- WORK TO DO
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Yazoo County
****************************************************************************
MHSAA-2A
******************************************************************************
Philadelphia (10-1, 4-0)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Heidelberg
******************************************************************************
Enterprise (9-1, 4-1)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Lake
******************************************************************************
Lake (8-2, 2-2)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Enterprise
**********************************************************************************
Bay Springs (9-2, 3-2)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Scott Central
**********************************************************************************
Union (6-4, 1-3)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Taylorsville
*********************************************************************************
Heidelberg (4-6, 2-2)- IN
1ST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Philadelphia
********************************************************************************
MHSAA-1A
*******************************************************************************
Nanih Waiya (9-2, 7-0)- IN
- Clinched district title & No. 1 seed
Will HOST No. 4 from District 1 Nov. 15
*******************************************************************************
Noxapater (9-2, 6-1)- IN
- Clinched No. 2 seed
Will HOST No. 3 from District 1 Nov. 15
********************************************************************************
Sebastopol (6-4, 4-3)- WORK TO DO
- Currently in 4-way tie for No. 3 seed
*********************************************************************************
MAIS-5A
********************************************************************************
Lamar (8-3, 5-0)- IN
QUARTERFINALS: Nov. 8 vs. Starkville Academy
*******************************************************************************
MAIS-4A
*******************************************************************************
Wayne Academy (4-5, 1-1)- IN
QUARTERFINALS: Nov. 8 vs. Cathedral Unit
********************************************************************************
MAIS-3A
*******************************************************************************
Sylva Bay Academy (4-6, 3-0)- IN
QUARTERFINALS: Nov. 8 vs. Carroll Academy
*******************************************************************************
MAIS-2A (8-Man)
********************************************************************************
Kemper Academy (5-6, 2-1)- IN
WON FIRST ROUND Nov. 1 vs. Hebron Christian; 40-8
QUARTERFINALS: Nov. 8 at Manchester Academy
********************************************************************************

AHSAA-5A
********************************************************************************
Demopolis (7-3, 4-2)- IN
FIRST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Ramsay
*********************************************************************************
AHSAA-1A
********************************************************************************
Sweet Water (9-1, 6-0)- IN
FIRST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Georgiana
**************************************
Linden (6-4, 4-2)- IN
FIRST ROUND: Nov, 8 at No. 2 Region 4
********************************************************************************
Marengo (6-4, 4-2)- IN
FIRST ROUND: Nov. 8 at Elba
********************************************************************************
AISA-AA
Patrician Academy (4-6, 3-2)- IN
FIRST ROUND: Nov. 8 vs. Springwood
*******************************************************************************