High School Football Playoff Picture: October 27, 2019

By  | 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PICTURE as of Oct. 27, 2019

MHSAA-5A
****************************************************************************
Wayne County (7-2, 5-0)- IN
- Clinched home playoff game
- Can clinch district title & No. 1 seed with WIN vs. Picayune Nov. 8
- If No. 1 seed, will HOST No. 4 from District 3 (currently Natchez) Nov. 15
- If No. 2 seed, will HOST No. 3 from District 3 (currently Brookhaven) Nov. 15
******************************************************************************
Neshoba Central (6-3, 5-0)- IN
- Clinched home playoff game
- Can clinch district title & No. 1 seed with WIN at Cleveland Central or vs. Callaway
- If No. 1 seed, will HOST No. 4 from District 1 (currently Lake Cormorant) Nov. 15
- If No. 2 seed, will HOST No. 3 from District 1 (currently Center Hill) Nov. 15
********************************************************************************
MHSAA-4A
***************************************************************************
Louisville (8-2, 4-0)- IN
- Clinched district title & No. 1 seed
- Will HOST No. 4 from District 3 (currently Rosa Fort) Nov. 8
***************************************************************************
Quitman (7-3, 4-0)- IN
- Clinched home playoff game
- Can clinch district title & No. 1 seed with WIN vs. Mendenhall Nov. 1
- If No. 1 seed, will HOST No. 4 from District 6 (currently North Pike) Nov. 8
- If No. 2 seed, will HOST No. 3 from District 6 (currently Lanier) Nov. 8
***************************************************************************
West Lauderdale (6-4, 3-1)- IN
- Clinched No. 2 seed
- Will HOST No. 3 from District 3 (currently Clarksdale) Nov. 8
****************************************************************************
Newton County (5-5, 2-2)- IN
- Can clinch No. 3 seed with WIN at Northeast Jones Nov. 1
- If No. 3 seed, will TRAVEL to No. 2 from District 6 (currently Lawrence Co.) Nov. 8
- If No. 4 seed, will TRAVEL to South Pike (10-0) Nov. 8
*****************************************************************************
Choctaw Central (4-5, 2-2)- WORK TO DO
- Can clinch playoff spot & No. 3 seed with WIN at Leake Central Nov. 1
- If LOSS, need Kosciusko LOSS vs. Louisville to force 3-way points tiebreaker 2/3/4
*****************************************************************************
MHSAA-3A
******************************************************************************
Noxubee County (5-5, 2-1)- IN
- Clinched No. 2 seed
- Will HOST Coahoma AHS Nov. 8
*******************************************************************************
Kemper County (3-6, 3-0)- IN
- Clinched home playoff game
- Can clinch district title & No. 1 seed with WIN vs. Forest Nov. 1
- If No. 1 seed, would HOST No. 4 from District 6 (currently Crystal Springs) Nov. 8
- If No. 2 seed, would HOST No. 3 from District 6 (currently Raleigh) Nov. 8
********************************************************************************
Southeast Lauderdale (2-7, 1-2)- WORK TO DO
- Can clinch playoff spot with WIN at Clarkdale Nov. 1
- If LOSS, eliminated from playoffs
- If WIN and Forest LOSS at Kemper County, 3-way points tiebreaker for No.2/3/4
- If WIN and Forest WIN at Kemper County, clinch No. 4 seed
- If No. 4 seed, will TRAVEL to No. 1 from District 6 (currently Velma Jackson) Nov. 8
****************************************************************************
Clarkdale (3-6, 0-3)- WORK TO DO
- Can clinch playoff spot, No. 4 seed with WIN vs. Southeast Lauderdale Nov. 1
- If loss, eliminated from playoffs
*****************************************************************************

MHSAA-2A
******************************************************************************
Philadelphia (9-1, 3-0)- IN
- Clinched district title & No. 1 seed
- Will HOST No. 4 from District 5 (loser of Bay Springs at Heidelberg) Nov. 8
******************************************************************************
Enterprise (8-1, 3-1)- IN
- Clinched No. 2 seed
- Will HOST No. 3 from District 6 (loser of Lake at Scott Central Oct. 31) Nov. 8
******************************************************************************
Lake (8-1, 2-1)- IN
- Can clinch No. 2 seed, home playoff game with WIN at Scott Central Oct. 31
- If No. 2 seed, will HOST No. 3 from District 5 (winner of Bay Springs at Heidelberg)
- If No. 3 seed, will TRAVEL to Enterprise (8-1)
**********************************************************************************
Bay Springs (8-2, 2-2)- IN
- Can clinch No. 3 seed with WIN at Heidelberg Nov. 1
- If No. 3 seed, will TRAVEL to No. 2 from District 6 (winner of Lake at Scott Central)
- If No. 4 seed, will TRAVEL to Philadelphia (9-1)
**********************************************************************************
Union (6-3, 1-2)- IN
- Clinched No. 4 seed
- Will TRAVEL to Taylorsville (9-1) Nov. 8
*********************************************************************************
Heidelberg (4-6, 2-2)- IN
- Can clinch No. 3 seed with WIN at Heidelberg Nov. 1
- If No. 3 seed, will TRAVEL to No. 2 from District 6 (winner of Lake at Scott Central)
- If No. 4 seed, will TRAVEL to Philadelphia (9-1)
*********************************************************************************

MHSAA-1A
*******************************************************************************
Nanih Waiya (8-2, 6-0)- IN
- Can clinch district title & No. 1 seed with WIN at Smithville or vs. Okolona
- If No. 1 seed, will host No. 4 from District 1 (currently Coldwater) Nov. 15
-If lose at Smithville AND vs. Okolona, would be No. 2 or 3 seed
*******************************************************************************
Noxapater (8-2, 6-1)- IN
- Clinched playoff spot, could be No. 1/2/3 or 4 seed depending on outcomes
********************************************************************************
Sebastopol (5-4, 3-3)- WORK TO DO
- Currently No. 5 in District 4- vs. Leake County (2-8) & Sacred Heart (0-8) to end reg.
*********************************************************************************

MAIS-5A
********************************************************************************
Lamar (8-3, 5-0)- IN
- Clinched district title, No. 2 seed, first round bye
- Will HOST winner of Starkville Academy at Magnolia Heights Nov. 8
*******************************************************************************
MAIS-4A
*******************************************************************************
Wayne Academy (4-5, 1-1)- IN
- Clinched district title, No. 3 seed, first round bye
- Will HOST winner of Winston Academy at Cathedral Unit Nov. 8
********************************************************************************
Winston Academy (3-7, 1-2)- IN
- Clinched No. 11 seed, will TRAVEL to Cathedral Unit Nov. 1
*******************************************************************************
MAIS-3A
*******************************************************************************
Sylva Bay Academy (4-6, 3-0)- IN
- Clinched district title, No. 4 seed, first round bye
- Will HOST winner of Newton County Ac. at Carroll Ac. Nov. 8
*******************************************************************************
Newton County Academy (3-7, 1-2)- IN
- Clinched No. 12 seed, will TRAVEL to Carroll Academy Nov. 1
********************************************************************************
MAIS-2A (8-Man)
********************************************************************************
Kemper Academy (4-6, 2-1)- IN
- Clinched No. 8 seed, will HOST Hebron Christian Nov. 1
********************************************************************************

AHSAA-5A
********************************************************************************
Demopolis (6-3, 4-2)- IN
- Clinched No. 3 seed
- Will TRAVEL to No. 2 from Region 4 (currently 3-way tie) Nov. 8
*********************************************************************************
AHSAA-1A
********************************************************************************
Sweet Water (9-0, 6-0)- IN
- Clinched region title & No. 1 seed
- Will HOST Georgiana (5-5) Nov. 8
********************************************************************************
Linden (5-4, 4-2)- IN
- Clinched No. 3 seed
- Will TRAVEL to No. 2 from Region 4 (currently 3-way tie) Nov. 8
********************************************************************************
Marengo (5-4, 4-2)- IN
- Clinched No. 3 seed
- Will TRAVEL to Elba (7-3) Nov. 8
********************************************************************************
AISA-AA
Patrician Academy (3-6, 3-2)- IN
- Clinched No. 2 seed, will HOST Springwood (4-5) Nov. 8
*******************************************************************************