MHSAA high school basketball playoff update

By  | 

MERIDIAN, Miss. (WTOK) Class 6A
------------
*MERIDIAN BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS BOTH HAD FIRST ROUND BYES*

No. 1 seed Meridian Boys: Host No. 2 seed Gulfport on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 1 seed Meridian Girls: Host No. 3 seed Terry on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

Class 5A
-------------
*WAYNE COUNTY BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS BOTH HAD FIRST ROUND BYES*

No. 1 seed Wayne County Boys: Host No. 2 seed Laurel on Friday (2/22) at 7:30 pm

No. 1 seed Wayne County Girls: Host No. 2 seed Laurel on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

No. 2 seed Neshoba Central Girls: Beat Center Hill 75-39. Play at No. 1 seed New Hope on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

Class 4A
------------
No. 1 seed Choctaw Central Boys: Beat Mooreville 61-60. Host No. 2 seed Ripley on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 1 seed Choctaw Central Girls: Beat Itawamba AHS 65-29. Host No. 2 seed Tishomingo County on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

No. 2 seed Quitman Boys: Beat Purvis 79-45. Play at No. 1 seed Bay on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 1 seed Quitman Girls: Lost to Purvis 41-35 in the first round. End the season with a 15-15 record

No. 3 seed NE Lauderdale Girls: Beat South Pontotoc 42-30. Play at No. 1 seed Clarksdale on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

No. 2 seed Newton County Girls: Lost to Sumrall 59-50. End the season with a 20-10 record

No. 2 seed Louisville Boys Basketball: Beat Shannon 59-55. Play at No. 1 seed Corinth on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 2 seed Louisville Girls Basketball: Beat Shannon 74-42. Play at No. 1 seed Ripley on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

Class 3A
------------
No. 1 seed SE Lauderdale Boys: Beat Wilkinson County 57-26. Host No. 3 seed St. Andrew's Episcopal on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 1 seed SE Lauderdale Girls: Beat Wilkinson County 79-25. Host No. 2 seed Tylertown on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

No. 2 seed Kemper County Boys: Beat Hazlehurst 55-52. Play at No. 1 seed Jefferson Davis County on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 2 seed Kemper County Girls: Beat Hazlehurst 53-43. Play at No. 1 seed Jefferson Davis County on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

No. 2 seed Noxubee County Boys: Beat Byhalia 83-78 (3OT). Play at No. 1 seed Booneville on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 3 seed Noxubee County Girls: Lost to Independence 58-54. End the season with a 5-15 record.

Class 2A
-------------
No. 2 seed Newton Boys: Lost to Collins 74-68. End the season with a 12-16 record

No. 1 seed Newton Girls: Beat Collins 79-25. Host Taylorsville on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

No. 4 seed Enterprise Girls: Lost to West Lincoln 85-49. End the season with a 14-14 record

No. 4 seed Union Boys: Lost to St. Patrick 32-28. End the season with a 20-8 record.

No. 2 seed Union Girls: Beat St. Patrick 41-38. Play at West Lincoln on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm

No. 3 seed Lake Boys: Lost to North Forrest 44-30. End the season with an 18-8 record.

No. 3 seed Lake Girls: Lost to East Marion 45-37. End season with a 15-12 record.

No. 1 seed Philadelphia Boys: Beat East Marion 72-61. Host No. 2 seed Wesson on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

No. 1 seed Heidelberg Boys: Beat West Lincoln 79-49. Host North Forrest on Saturday (2/22) at 6 pm

Class 1A
------------
No. 3 seed Nanih Waiya Boys: Lost to No. 2 seed Sebastopol 48-39. Sebastopol plays at No. 1 seed Shaw on Saturday (2/22) at 7:30 pm. Nanih Waiya ends season with 10-16 record

No. 2 seed Sebastopol Girls: Beat McAdams 53-52. Play at No. 1 seed Shaw on Friday (2/21) at 6 pm